Fusion360 5 axis

Post anything you want to discuss with others about the software.

Fusion360 5 axis

Postby TadasM » Mon Mar 30, 2020 1:54 pm

Hello Gents,

I have a question regarding 5 axis machining using UCCNC (Uc300eth), and fusion360. I have updated to the newest post-processor (downloaded from Autocad web) and can get toolpaths with "Tool orientation" without problem. But when it comes to simultaneous axis I get an error (swarf toolpath):

Code: Select all
###############################################################################
Error: Error: Section.getInitialToolAxisABC() is not allowed for section.
Error at line: 1
Error in operation: 'Swarf1'

Stack dump:
("Section.getInitialToolAxisABC() is not allowed for section.")@:0
onSection()@c:\users\mitku\appdata\roaming\autodesk\fusion 360 cam\posts\uccnc (1).cps:721
Failed while processing onSection() for record 376.
###############################################################################

Error: Failed to invoke function 'onSection'.
Error: Failed to invoke 'onSection' in the post configuration.
Error: Failed to execute configuration.
Stop time: Monday, March 30, 2020 1:46:59 PM
Post processing failed.


I'm very new to 5 axis machining, I'm trying to run the "Swarf" toolpath generated in the Fusion360, but can't post to Maschine due to an error. Could anyone please help to figure?

Thank You
TadasM
 
Posts: 64
Joined: Thu Oct 27, 2016 10:00 am
Location: Lithuania

Re: Fusion360 5 axis

Postby kawarider » Wed Apr 01, 2020 12:30 pm

Well, this is very interesting. I didn't know Fusion was ready yet for real 5 axis cnc. Can't help you, but really interested what anyone reports.

Fusion does a top job on 3 axis, but if you ad one axis things are getting very complicated.
kawarider
 
Posts: 42
Joined: Sun Jun 17, 2018 10:38 am

Re: Fusion360 5 axis

Postby NikolayUA24 » Thu Apr 02, 2020 1:24 pm

And you activated and configured the machine in the postprocessor.
https://knowledge.autodesk.com/support/ ... otion.html
I use Google Translator.
NikolayUA24
 
Posts: 101
Joined: Tue Mar 20, 2018 2:50 pm
Location: Ukraine

Re: Fusion360 5 axis

Postby TadasM » Fri Apr 03, 2020 6:14 am

NikolayUA24 wrote:And you activated and configured the machine in the postprocessor.
https://knowledge.autodesk.com/support/ ... otion.html


Nope, I did not. Thank you for the info. I will give it a try, will report back :) Maybe someone has already modified post for 5 axes simultaneous?
TadasM
 
Posts: 64
Joined: Thu Oct 27, 2016 10:00 am
Location: Lithuania

Re: Fusion360 5 axis

Postby NikolayUA24 » Fri Apr 03, 2020 8:39 am

TadasM wrote:
NikolayUA24 wrote:And you activated and configured the machine in the postprocessor.
https://knowledge.autodesk.com/support/ ... otion.html


Nope, I did not. Thank you for the info. I will give it a try, will report back :) Maybe someone has already modified post for 5 axes simultaneous?

I doubt that you will find a ready-made solution. If only the kinematics of your machine will coincide with a ready-made solution.
English site. https://forums.autodesk.com/t5/fusion-3 ... -p/8043593
I use Google Translator.
NikolayUA24
 
Posts: 101
Joined: Tue Mar 20, 2018 2:50 pm
Location: Ukraine

Re: Fusion360 5 axis

Postby TadasM » Fri Apr 03, 2020 4:22 pm

NikolayUA24 wrote:
TadasM wrote:
NikolayUA24 wrote:And you activated and configured the machine in the postprocessor.
https://knowledge.autodesk.com/support/ ... otion.html


Nope, I did not. Thank you for the info. I will give it a try, will report back :) Maybe someone has already modified post for 5 axes simultaneous?

I doubt that you will find a ready-made solution. If only the kinematics of your machine will coincide with a ready-made solution.
English site. https://forums.autodesk.com/t5/fusion-3 ... -p/8043593



My 4th axis is "B" (around Y-axis) and 5th axis is "C" (around Z-axis). The configuration as per your provided link:
5 axis, B rotates around Y, C rotates around Z, directions both positive:
var bAxis = createAxis({coordinate:0, table:true, axis:[0, 1, 0], range:[-360,360], preference:1});
var cAxis = createAxis({coordinate:0, table:true, axis:[0, 0, 1], range:[-360,360], preference:1});
machineConfiguration = new MachineConfiguration(bAxis, cAxis);


Can't get it to work with simultaneous axis movements... (3+2 is no problem though)
TadasM
 
Posts: 64
Joined: Thu Oct 27, 2016 10:00 am
Location: Lithuania

Re: Fusion360 5 axis

Postby NikolayUA24 » Fri Apr 03, 2020 6:38 pm

TadasM wrote:Can't get it to work with simultaneous axis movements... (3+2 is no problem though)

Find out if UCCNC supports RTCP (Rotary Tool Reference Point)
I use Google Translator.
NikolayUA24
 
Posts: 101
Joined: Tue Mar 20, 2018 2:50 pm
Location: Ukraine

Re: Fusion360 5 axis

Postby NikolayUA24 » Sat Apr 04, 2020 5:31 am

Video Kflop runs UP in RTCP mode.
https://youtu.be/XVrsO89hoV0
I can’t insert video on the forum
Learn how to enable this mode in the fusion360 post processor.
I use Google Translator.
NikolayUA24
 
Posts: 101
Joined: Tue Mar 20, 2018 2:50 pm
Location: Ukraine

Re: Fusion360 5 axis

Postby NikolayUA24 » Sat Apr 04, 2020 10:36 am

Fusion360 5 axis UCCNC Postprocessor
Lastly, adjust optimizeMachineAngles2() depending on whether or not your machine has TCP capabilities for 5 axis simultaneous machining.

optimizeMachineAngles2(0); // TCP enabled (eg. M128, TRAORI, G43.4, G243)
optimizeMachineAngles2(1); // TCP disabled (eg. M128, TRAORI, G43.4, G243)
By default, the mode is disabled
Attachments
RTCP014.jpg
RTCP014.jpg (7.72 KiB) Viewed 12941 times
I use Google Translator.
NikolayUA24
 
Posts: 101
Joined: Tue Mar 20, 2018 2:50 pm
Location: Ukraine

Re: Fusion360 5 axis

Postby TadasM » Sat Apr 04, 2020 1:32 pm

NikolayUA24 wrote:Fusion360 5 axis UCCNC Postprocessor
Lastly, adjust optimizeMachineAngles2() depending on whether or not your machine has TCP capabilities for 5 axis simultaneous machining.

optimizeMachineAngles2(0); // TCP enabled (eg. M128, TRAORI, G43.4, G243)
optimizeMachineAngles2(1); // TCP disabled (eg. M128, TRAORI, G43.4, G243)
By default, the mode is disabled


Nikolay, thank you for your suggestions. I will try to make things working :) Thank you !
TadasM
 
Posts: 64
Joined: Thu Oct 27, 2016 10:00 am
Location: Lithuania

Next

Return to General discussion about the UCCNC software

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 17 guests