Setting up probe....confusing....

If you have a question about the software please ask it here.

Re: Setting up probe....confusing....

Postby dezsoe » Wed Dec 11, 2019 4:37 pm

If you try it then you'll see. Try the following macro without pressing stop, then try it with pressing stop while the X is moving:

Code: Select all
exec.Code ("G0 X0");                       // start moving
while(exec.IsMoving());                    // wait for finish (stop will finish!)
if (exec.Ismacrostopped())                 // if stop was pressed
{
  exec.AddStatusmessage("G0 X0 stopped!"); // show info
  return;                                  // exit macro
}
exec.Code ("G0 X50");
while(exec.IsMoving());
if (exec.Ismacrostopped())
{
  exec.AddStatusmessage("G0 X50 stopped!");
  return;
}
exec.AddStatusmessage("Macro finished.");  // stop was not pressed
dezsoe
 
Posts: 2093
Joined: Sun Mar 12, 2017 4:41 pm
Location: Csörög, Hungary

Re: Setting up probe....confusing....

Postby MRob » Thu Dec 12, 2019 6:11 pm

Oh! Lol OK I think I have you now.... so, let me rephrase the answer, see if I have it correct?

- UCCNC does not stop macros when "cycle stop" is pressed, this is by design - if you want this behaviour, you have to modify any user created macros you are making, to include the code you have given me, each time an axis is being told to move, after the "while(exec.IsMoving());" line. This is because pressing cycle stop will end the current action, but UCCNC will then move onto the next. But with this code, instead before moving to the next action, it sees the correct Ismacrostopped condition, and kills the entire macro.
Have I got that correct? I didnt understand the code was supposed to go into each macro I was making, thought there was some other place it would have to go..

Hey one more question - a quick and easy one I promise.. I tried exec.AddStatusmessage(variablename); to try and display variables from the macro, like the doubles I was writing in, but it didnt work. Also tried a line like string stringname = variablename as string; as shown in the macro manual, and a few other combinations, but it didnt like that either. Is there any way to make this happen? It would be really useful to be able to display the value of variables in the status bar, partly for any future debugging I might have to do, but also it would be nice to check how consistent the home switch compared to probing locations are.
MRob
 
Posts: 49
Joined: Wed Dec 04, 2019 10:10 pm

Re: Setting up probe....confusing....

Postby dezsoe » Thu Dec 12, 2019 6:29 pm

Yes! :)

You have to convert to string:
Code: Select all
exec.AddStatusmessage("X=" + x.ToString());

You can also format the string, e.g. with 4 decimals:
Code: Select all
exec.AddStatusmessage("X=" + x.ToString("F4"));
dezsoe
 
Posts: 2093
Joined: Sun Mar 12, 2017 4:41 pm
Location: Csörög, Hungary

Re: Setting up probe....confusing....

Postby MRob » Thu Dec 12, 2019 6:42 pm

Nice! Tested and works great, and I'll add the correct code to handle stops into my macros as well - thanks for your help on both.
MRob
 
Posts: 49
Joined: Wed Dec 04, 2019 10:10 pm

Re: Setting up probe....confusing....

Postby wright » Sat Dec 14, 2019 3:42 pm

Sorry to be a nuisance but no one has answered my question. How do I probe inside a circular recess using the supplied software? Can someone please set out a step at a time what to do. I have played a bit but the probe is not moving at all. There seem to be 4 pages of settings and I have no idea what to press before I then start probing.

John
wright
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Sat Jul 13, 2019 3:13 pm

Re: Setting up probe....confusing....

Postby dezsoe » Sat Dec 14, 2019 7:08 pm

Hi John,

I need some more info. What do you do exactly and what is happening. Also, upload your profile, please.
dezsoe
 
Posts: 2093
Joined: Sun Mar 12, 2017 4:41 pm
Location: Csörög, Hungary

Re: Setting up probe....confusing....

Postby wright » Sat Dec 14, 2019 8:13 pm

Thanks for responding. I am just lost as how to proceed. I cannot understand the instructions.

I have a standard milling probe in the mill that is working correctly. Moving the tip registers on the screen. If I press start probing it just produces 0 figures and does not move.

I want to make the probe move to find the inside of the circle and move the mill to make the probe in the centre of the circular recess and zero the X and Y.

I do not understand what the number +P is. What figure should it be?

Is there a simple video showing how it is done?

I also do not know how to upload my profile can you explain.

John
wright
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Sat Jul 13, 2019 3:13 pm

Re: Setting up probe....confusing....

Postby Karnage » Sat Dec 14, 2019 10:40 pm

If you click on the "i" Information button, it will run through the probing process.

Jog your machine to be roughly in the centre of the hole you wish to probe, then jog your Z down until the probe is deep enough to contact the surface you want to probe.
Select the inside probe mode.
Choose the distance you with to probe in each direction. for instance, for a hole with a 40mm diameter, I have set the probe to travel 25mm in both X and Y, this allows over travel in case you didn't jog the probe close enough to the middle of the hole.
Select the appropriate probing parameters such as "Zero Probed Axis" (see instructions for what each button does)
Press "Start Probing"
Attachments
probe.png
Karnage
 
Posts: 32
Joined: Sat Nov 10, 2018 12:30 pm

Re: Setting up probe....confusing....

Postby wright » Sun Dec 15, 2019 10:21 am

Thanks for your help and suggestions. I have followed what you say and it still produces 0 for all moves and the probe has not moved at all. It reports probe successful. I struggled to find how to change the probe tip dia but found it in the end.
Any more suggestions. I tried with various figures in x and y and it zeroed them after probing and not moving.

John
wright
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Sat Jul 13, 2019 3:13 pm

Re: Setting up probe....confusing....

Postby wright » Sun Dec 15, 2019 10:24 am

Sorry one other thing it says X and Y not homed.

John
wright
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Sat Jul 13, 2019 3:13 pm

PreviousNext

Return to Ask a question from support here

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 12 guests