digitizing. simulate probe?

If you have a question about the software please ask it here.

digitizing. simulate probe?

Postby Battwell » Thu Feb 06, 2025 11:06 am

i want to make a laser switch scanner to scan a board for holes , outer perimeter etc.etc

i cannot use the probe function for this as i require a point at every high/low and low/high transition of the laser switch.
(i could use a flip flop to invert the signal every other one i suppose to give just one direction signal)?

id like to use the digitize m40 function to capture the points.

how can i simulate what the probe is writing to?
is it setting a var number as digitise point etc? i will be scanning x and y only.

i can write the code required once i know what to write to that the m40 digitise routine can see and store.

my thoughts. command the scan movement with a macro.
collect the points with a macroloop. (however this may not be fast enough so might have to rethink)

thoughts?
Uc300eth on router and mill.
UK uccnc powered machine sales. https://cncrouter.uk/atc-cnc-routers.htm
Automateanything/duzzit cnc/mercury cnc
Battwell
 
Posts: 879
Joined: Sun Sep 25, 2016 7:39 pm
Location: South Wales. Uk

Re: digitizing. simulate probe?

Postby cncdrive » Thu Feb 06, 2025 12:57 pm

The digitization is done with G31, so the same probing position variables are set as with normal probing and then the UCCNC is storing these in an internal variable array.
And when you closing the probing operation calling the M41 macro then this array is written to the digitizing file.
cncdrive
Site Admin
 
Posts: 5054
Joined: Tue Aug 12, 2014 11:17 pm

Re: digitizing. simulate probe?

Postby Battwell » Thu Feb 06, 2025 1:14 pm

can these variables be written by a different macro? not m31?
Uc300eth on router and mill.
UK uccnc powered machine sales. https://cncrouter.uk/atc-cnc-routers.htm
Automateanything/duzzit cnc/mercury cnc
Battwell
 
Posts: 879
Joined: Sun Sep 25, 2016 7:39 pm
Location: South Wales. Uk

Re: digitizing. simulate probe?

Postby cncdrive » Thu Feb 06, 2025 1:54 pm

The points are stored as:

public List<Executer.Axesposition> Probepoints;

And the structure in the Executer (exec) object are defined as:

public struct Axesposition
{
public double Xpos;
public double Ypos;
public double Zpos;
public double Apos;
public double Bpos;
public double Cpos;
}

So, you could check it with exec.Axesposition[n]; you could even modify the structure etc. you can do with it whatever is possible using the .net C# compiler.
cncdrive
Site Admin
 
Posts: 5054
Joined: Tue Aug 12, 2014 11:17 pm


Return to Ask a question from support here

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 18 guests