Wrong Offsets (X/Y/Z) after fusion360 Tool Change

If you have a question about the software please ask it here.

Wrong Offsets (X/Y/Z) after fusion360 Tool Change

Postby FerrumD » Sun Apr 09, 2023 7:28 am

Hi

I've designed a small part in fusion360...
there's three operations in one setup.
First two use the same tool... third op uses a 60° Engraver bit... different tool.

I have homed the part (G54) on one corner, as XYZ Zero... and when I run the code it all works exactly as it should... for the FIRST TOOL.
After the two ops with the first tool, the code calls a G53 X0 Y0 and moves the machine to the machine's coord 0 Position for the tool change.
So far so good.
I swap the tool (the machine does NOT have an ATC (yet)...). And tap on Cycle Start to continue...

it actually calls a G54 again - so in theory, it should be back on the originally set working coordinates..
but the second feature is offset badly on X/Y ...


now the interesting part:
IF I output the second op from Fusion as an individual code... suppressing the first two... it works as intended ...


here's the tool-change segment of the G-Code:
Code: Select all
X41.894 Z-5.883
X41.833 Z-5.821
X41.783 Z-5.75
X41.746 Z-5.671
X41.723 Z-5.587
X41.716 Z-5.5
G0 Z15.
M9
G53 G0 Z0.

(Engrave1)
M5
(Move to tool change position)
G53 X0. Y0.
M0 (Pause program for tool change)
T10 M6 (chamfer mill D=6. 6mm Engraver)
S2900 M3
G64
G54
G43 H10
G0 X50.371 Y-16.482
Z15.
Z5.
G1 Z0. F333.3
X50.459 Y-16.192 Z-0.277 F600
X50.545 Y-15.943 Z-0.5


My suspicion is that after the G53, the G54 does somehow not work as I think it should...

thanks for the help...
FerrumD
 
Posts: 55
Joined: Sat Apr 01, 2023 12:15 pm

Re: Wrong Offsets (X/Y/Z) after fusion360 Tool Change

Postby lp_felix » Sun Apr 09, 2023 8:21 pm

Have you made z zero again after change to T10?
lp_felix
 
Posts: 26
Joined: Tue Sep 06, 2016 3:11 pm

Re: Wrong Offsets (X/Y/Z) after fusion360 Tool Change

Postby FerrumD » Mon Apr 10, 2023 6:19 am

lp_felix wrote:Have you made z zero again after change to T10?

no - and would I need to??

When i set up the part i first home the machine,
Then use my 3d manual probe to define G54 X/Y/Z work offset

The g54 and tool offset must be correct, as otherwise the first operation wouldn’t work either

Only when i have a tool change in the g-code from fusion
X/Y are wrong after that
FerrumD
 
Posts: 55
Joined: Sat Apr 01, 2023 12:15 pm

Re: Wrong Offsets (X/Y/Z) after fusion360 Tool Change

Postby Delco » Mon Apr 10, 2023 6:38 am

How far out is it ? in XY - maybe loosing steps ?

Why would you go G53 X0 Y0 ????
How are you doing tool change - possible you are moving the steppers while you are doing it ? lots of possibilities without much information being provided ?
Delco
 
Posts: 364
Joined: Tue Apr 02, 2019 4:23 am

Re: Wrong Offsets (X/Y/Z) after fusion360 Tool Change

Postby FerrumD » Mon Apr 10, 2023 7:23 am

Delco wrote:How far out is it ? in XY - maybe loosing steps ?

Why would you go G53 X0 Y0 ????
How are you doing tool change - possible you are moving the steppers while you are doing it ? lots of possibilities without much information being provided ?


Haven’t measured it, but eyeballing it: about 50mm
Also it seems to be a repeatable error
And happens after the G53
So i don’t think the steppers are losing steps in this case

Is there Anything in the gcode that could throw the G54 out?
FerrumD
 
Posts: 55
Joined: Sat Apr 01, 2023 12:15 pm

Re: Wrong Offsets (X/Y/Z) after fusion360 Tool Change

Postby Delco » Mon Apr 10, 2023 7:54 am

FerrumD wrote:
Delco wrote:How far out is it ? in XY - maybe loosing steps ?

Why would you go G53 X0 Y0 ????
How are you doing tool change - possible you are moving the steppers while you are doing it ? lots of possibilities without much information being provided ?


Haven’t measured it, but eyeballing it: about 50mm
Also it seems to be a repeatable error
And happens after the G53
So i don’t think the steppers are losing steps in this case

Is there Anything in the gcode that could throw the G54 out?


Nothing in your Gcode shown that would do it.
Delco
 
Posts: 364
Joined: Tue Apr 02, 2019 4:23 am

Re: Wrong Offsets (X/Y/Z) after fusion360 Tool Change

Postby FerrumD » Mon Apr 10, 2023 8:10 am

Delco wrote:
FerrumD wrote:
Delco wrote:How far out is it ? in XY - maybe loosing steps ?

Why would you go G53 X0 Y0 ????
How are you doing tool change - possible you are moving the steppers while you are doing it ? lots of possibilities without much information being provided ?


Haven’t measured it, but eyeballing it: about 50mm
Also it seems to be a repeatable error
And happens after the G53
So i don’t think the steppers are losing steps in this case

Is there Anything in the gcode that could throw the G54 out?


Nothing in your Gcode shown that would do it.


Ah. Well then i shall be hunting that ghost in the machine for a bit
FerrumD
 
Posts: 55
Joined: Sat Apr 01, 2023 12:15 pm

Re: Wrong Offsets (X/Y/Z) after fusion360 Tool Change

Postby ger21 » Mon Apr 10, 2023 11:23 am

Delete the line with the G53 in it, and see if it's still out.
Gerry
UCCNC 2022 Screenset - http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2022.html
ger21
 
Posts: 2714
Joined: Sat Sep 03, 2016 2:17 am

Re: Wrong Offsets (X/Y/Z) after fusion360 Tool Change

Postby FerrumD » Tue Apr 11, 2023 9:45 am

ger21 wrote:Delete the line with the G53 in it, and see if it's still out.

I'll give that a try today... maybe replace it with a G28 and see what happens..
FerrumD
 
Posts: 55
Joined: Sat Apr 01, 2023 12:15 pm

Re: Wrong Offsets (X/Y/Z) after fusion360 Tool Change

Postby FerrumD » Wed Apr 19, 2023 10:41 am

ok for those who're interested in the solution / culprit of the issue:

MASSIVE lost steps..

I found that (alignment issues, now fixed) the X-Axis was over-torquing the pathetic stepper (open loop) for it to loose a LOT of steps.
essentially it got stuck... it would move well and home well, but sometimes a rapid move would "jam" it up enough- this is why this happened sometimes during tool changes...

Solution: proper alignment and tossing the steppers out of the door. the alignment issues were introduced (by me) after a modification I had made ,...
But the sad and silly open loop steppers remained an issue and would loose steps every now and then whilst milling too... so I've treated myself to a set of clearpath SDSK servos... should be at my place by the end of the week.


But it wasn't a software issue...
FerrumD
 
Posts: 55
Joined: Sat Apr 01, 2023 12:15 pm


Return to Ask a question from support here

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 26 guests