Tool Change: button - what does it actually do??

If you have a question about the software please ask it here.

Tool Change: button - what does it actually do??

Postby FerrumD » Fri Apr 07, 2023 1:00 pm

Ok. I've got my machine up and running - it was a mild uphill-struggle with a few bits and pieces, but it successfully ran it's first fusion360 generated G-Code yesterday.

what I don't get is this:
on the MAIN Screen:
there's a "CHANGE TOOL" button.... I can enter a tool number and tap on CHANGE TOOL...
but what exactly does this suppose to do?? It does NOT seem to load the corresponding tool offset... so I have to go and manually MDI enter the G43Hxx command to load the tool number.
so what's the point of the "CHANGE TOOL" button?

I ask mostly because of two aspects:
PROBING... I've stored my manual 3D probe as tool #96... and of course the probe has an offset of it's own...
OR when I want to use the mill in "manual" mode"

from what I can tell, clicking on "Change tool" does exactly nothing...
FerrumD
 
Posts: 55
Joined: Sat Apr 01, 2023 12:15 pm

Re: Tool Change: button - what does it actually do??

Postby ger21 » Fri Apr 07, 2023 3:41 pm

According to the documentation, it should run the M6 macro.
Gerry
UCCNC 2022 Screenset - http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2022.html
ger21
 
Posts: 2714
Joined: Sat Sep 03, 2016 2:17 am

Re: Tool Change: button - what does it actually do??

Postby dezsoe » Fri Apr 07, 2023 5:29 pm

It runs the M6 macro IF it is enabled. See the general settings.

The M6 macro normally should not apply the tool length offset, it should be in your g-code. However, as other macros, you may edit the M6 macro and insert code to apply the TLO.
dezsoe
 
Posts: 2093
Joined: Sun Mar 12, 2017 4:41 pm
Location: Csörög, Hungary

Re: Tool Change: button - what does it actually do??

Postby FerrumD » Sat Apr 08, 2023 11:27 am

dezsoe wrote:It runs the M6 macro IF it is enabled. See the general settings.

The M6 macro normally should not apply the tool length offset, it should be in your g-code. However, as other macros, you may edit the M6 macro and insert code to apply the TLO.

Ah found the setting.... thanks.

I've added a Message output as a test... and now it pops up a test message when I click the tool change button.


Can you elaborate on why the Tool change macro should not call G43Hxx ?
I'm new to this stuff after 20 years of mostly conventional machining and trying to learn...

Or would you rather make a custom macro, I could link that to one of the buttons my WHB04B Remote... to say call G43Hxx after a manual tool change without G-Code running?
FerrumD
 
Posts: 55
Joined: Sat Apr 01, 2023 12:15 pm

Re: Tool Change: button - what does it actually do??

Postby dezsoe » Sat Apr 08, 2023 4:08 pm

I think it's a safety thing. The standard exactly states that nothing else should happen in M6 than the tool change itself.

The TLO can be applied both in positive and negative direction: G43 or G44. Also, you may assign the offset of a different tool like M6T1 and G43H5.

Google for the RS274NGC pdf to learn more about the g-code standard. The UCCNC follows this book if possible. Of course, those g- and m-codes that didn't exist when the standard was written cannot follow the book.

Save the following code as a macro as any of M20000 to M21999. You can assign a button with the same number and it will run the macro which sets the TLO to the current tool.

Code: Select all
int currenttool = exec.Getcurrenttool();
exec.Code("G43 H" + currenttool.ToString());
dezsoe
 
Posts: 2093
Joined: Sun Mar 12, 2017 4:41 pm
Location: Csörög, Hungary

Re: Tool Change: button - what does it actually do??

Postby ger21 » Sat Apr 08, 2023 4:19 pm

G43 is typically in your g-code.
ger21
 
Posts: 2714
Joined: Sat Sep 03, 2016 2:17 am

Re: Tool Change: button - what does it actually do??

Postby FerrumD » Sat Apr 08, 2023 7:43 pm

dezsoe wrote:I think it's a safety thing. The standard exactly states that nothing else should happen in M6 than the tool change itself.

The TLO can be applied both in positive and negative direction: G43 or G44. Also, you may assign the offset of a different tool like M6T1 and G43H5.

Google for the RS274NGC pdf to learn more about the g-code standard. The UCCNC follows this book if possible. Of course, those g- and m-codes that didn't exist when the standard was written cannot follow the book.

Save the following code as a macro as any of M20000 to M21999. You can assign a button with the same number and it will run the macro which sets the TLO to the current tool.

Code: Select all
int currenttool = exec.Getcurrenttool();
exec.Code("G43 H" + currenttool.ToString());

Thanks! this is exactly what I needed...


much appreciated!
FerrumD
 
Posts: 55
Joined: Sat Apr 01, 2023 12:15 pm

Re: Tool Change: button - what does it actually do??

Postby FerrumD » Sat Apr 08, 2023 7:45 pm

ger21 wrote:G43 is typically in your g-code.

I was aware of that - I was looking for what the manual tool change button does... or should do - as without an ATC the button seems to serve no function and I was wondering what I could use it for in a manual tool change.

But yes it makes sense to keep the G43 out of the actual M6 macro.... and implement a solution like Dezsoe pointed out...
FerrumD
 
Posts: 55
Joined: Sat Apr 01, 2023 12:15 pm


Return to Ask a question from support here

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], naijin and 28 guests