UCCNC not executing a line of Gcode

If you think you've found a bug post it here.

UCCNC not executing a line of Gcode

Postby Delco » Tue May 10, 2022 10:22 am

I have a file I just generated in fusion 360 , it first does a bore then a toolchange to a threadmill , code below
M9
M5
(Move to tool change position)
T76 M6 (thread mill D=4.8 M6 x 1.0 Threadmill)
S12000 M3
G64
G54
M8
G43 H76
G0 X10.9 Y-6.
Z15.
Z-11.
G1 Z-13. F200
G41 D76 X11.302 Y-6.
G3 X10.9 Y-5.597 Z-12.75 I-0.403 J0.

When it gets to the line "G0 X10.9 Y-6." it just ignores it and carries on but in the wrong position to thread the hole . If I type a G0 X10.9 Y-6 into MDI it moves there fine ?? any ideas .I have attached a video where I step through each line and you can see it ignores that line.

https://youtu.be/QvJjO9AjWZk
Delco
 
Posts: 364
Joined: Tue Apr 02, 2019 4:23 am

Re: UCCNC not executing a line of Gcode

Postby cncdrive » Tue May 10, 2022 3:08 pm

I've just tested it with 1.2115 and I cannot reproduce the issue, it runs fine here.
cncdrive
Site Admin
 
Posts: 4887
Joined: Tue Aug 12, 2014 11:17 pm

Re: UCCNC not executing a line of Gcode

Postby Delco » Tue May 10, 2022 10:34 pm

cncdrive wrote:I've just tested it with 1.2115 and I cannot reproduce the issue, it runs fine here.


I am using V1.2115 as well
I reposted from fusion just the threadmilling section so the the gcode looks like above , and yes it worked fine , but the previous full gcode before did bore then a threadmill , when it got to this portion it ignored the g0 x y move ? maybe a modal command issue. I will repost with the bore and threadmill again and see if I can repeat the issue.
Delco
 
Posts: 364
Joined: Tue Apr 02, 2019 4:23 am

Re: UCCNC not executing a line of Gcode

Postby Delco » Tue May 10, 2022 10:47 pm

Just tested , with a fresh repost of the code the problem is still there ?
I will attach the gcode of bore and threadmill and just threadmill - hopefully you can work out what is going on.
Attachments
Threadmill only works.nc
(57.85 KiB) Downloaded 308 times
Bore and threadmill fail.nc
(90.56 KiB) Downloaded 346 times
Delco
 
Posts: 364
Joined: Tue Apr 02, 2019 4:23 am

Re: UCCNC not executing a line of Gcode

Postby Delco » Tue May 10, 2022 11:25 pm

Further testing , this operation of bore and threadmill are being done in G54 and G55
Now if I do the operation just in G54 and post it does work fine. If I do the operation in G54 and G55 then that is where the problem comes up .

here is the Gcode I am using.
op5 test works fine and just operates in G54
op5 test2 does the bore operation fine in G54 and G55 , when it comes to the threadmilling in G54 is where it ignores the G0 X Y command.
Attachments
$OP5 THREAD SIDE1test2.nc
(90.56 KiB) Downloaded 333 times
$OP5 THREAD SIDE1test.nc
(74.15 KiB) Downloaded 368 times
Delco
 
Posts: 364
Joined: Tue Apr 02, 2019 4:23 am

Re: UCCNC not executing a line of Gcode

Postby Delco » Wed May 11, 2022 12:23 am

And did some further testing , broke the gcode up into a boring operation over G54 G55 and G56 and a threadmilling operation G54 G55 and G56 . when each program loaded in turn it all works fine.

So then I went into the editor and added program "thread" onto the end of program "bore+ to create a full program "bore+thread" ( i ONLY DID PART OF THE THREADILLING UPLOADED TO GET WITHIN THE 100KB LIMIT ), Failed again at the G0 X Y move after the threadmill tool change.

Gcode added below .

Cant work out what is going on , done a bore thread chamfer over multiple WCS many times before.
Attachments
$OP5 THREAD SIDE1bore+thread.nc
(49.82 KiB) Downloaded 350 times
$OP5 THREAD SIDE1thread.nc
(57.85 KiB) Downloaded 327 times
$OP5 THREAD SIDE1bore.nc
(49.21 KiB) Downloaded 299 times
Delco
 
Posts: 364
Joined: Tue Apr 02, 2019 4:23 am

Re: UCCNC not executing a line of Gcode

Postby Delco » Wed May 11, 2022 1:33 am

Found the same issue bug in another part of the program - being masked as the move after goes to a similar spot.
X11. Y5.582 I0. J0.1
G1 X10.9 Y6.
G0 Z30.
G53 Z-5.

(Bore M6 threads (37))
G64
G59
G43 H11
G0 X10.9 Y6. ( this command isnt being followed)
Z30.
Z2.
G1 Z0. F720
X10.8 Y5.608 ( as this is basically he same position I never noticed it )
G3 X10.9 Y5.508 I0.1 J0.

now I tested by adding these lines in
X11. Y5.582 I0. J0.1
G1 X10.9 Y6.
G0 Z30.
G53 Z-5.

(Bore M6 threads (37))
G64
G59
G43 H11
G0 X10.9 Y6.

X10.9 Y6 ( copy and pasted - still no action )
X10.9 Y6 ( typed into editor - still no action)
X10.91Y6 ( this works and moved to new position)

my thought is because the previous operation was in G68 and finished at X10.9 Y6 ( seven lines above)
it is thinking it is already there it is not changing the offsets when the G59 is called in memory ?

Gcode filled attached , it errors around line 1196. I deleted the portion after the error
Attachments
$OP8 THREAD SIDE2 test.nc
(36.24 KiB) Downloaded 316 times
Delco
 
Posts: 364
Joined: Tue Apr 02, 2019 4:23 am

Re: UCCNC not executing a line of Gcode

Postby Delco » Wed May 11, 2022 9:57 am

My workaround so far is to add a G1 X0YOZ30 after the G43 command to force a move , then the correct move X10.9Y6 can then be executed. That has been working flawlessly but dont want to leave that in my post processor forever

this only seems to be a issue when doing multiple work coordinates , and going from the same position in G5# to the same position in the new G5#+1 . If a move to any different point then it works fine.

X11. Y5.582 I0. J0.1
G1 X10.9 Y6.
G0 Z30.
G53 Z-5.

(Bore M6 threads (37))
G64
G59
G43 H11
G1 X0YOZ30 ( inserted this to move to a different position which is safe )
G0 X10.9 Y6. ( this command is now being being followed)
Z30.
Z2.
G1 Z0. F720
X10.8 Y5.608 ( as this is basically he same position I never noticed it )
G3 X10.9 Y5.508 I0.1 J0.
Delco
 
Posts: 364
Joined: Tue Apr 02, 2019 4:23 am

Re: UCCNC not executing a line of Gcode

Postby cncdrive » Wed May 11, 2022 11:33 am

I'm still unable to reproduce the issue, so please post your .pro profile file to let me test with your settings.
cncdrive
Site Admin
 
Posts: 4887
Joined: Tue Aug 12, 2014 11:17 pm

Re: UCCNC not executing a line of Gcode

Postby Delco » Wed May 11, 2022 9:29 pm

Here is my profile , I am able to repeat it cnsistantly on multiple generated fusion files , all with multiple WCS.

Hopefully its a setting :)
Attachments
HalfHawk_UC300.pro
(45.2 KiB) Downloaded 344 times
Delco
 
Posts: 364
Joined: Tue Apr 02, 2019 4:23 am

Next

Return to Report a bug

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests