Page 1 of 2
Fusion 360 Latest Post File
Posted:
Fri Aug 31, 2018 1:39 am
by ThreeDJ16
Anyone having issues with the latest Fusion 360 post file? My program isn't showing up on the screen, just shows it going to machine 0 and sitting there. I loaded an older file and everything shows up just fine. Just wondering what the deal could be with the new post file or is it something I'm doing wrong (which is likely...just don't know what).
Here is my file in case anyone can see what's obvious, but not to me.
Re: Fusion 360 Latest Post File
Posted:
Fri Aug 31, 2018 1:58 am
by spumco
I just did a quicky compare of 4.2.049 and 4.1.959 (one I'm using)
Looks like they did some fiddling with the spindle start/stop calls. Changed the definitions:
4.1.959
(rpmFormat.areDifferent(tool.spindleRPM, sOutput.getCurrent())) ||
(tool.clockwise != getPreviousSection().getTool().clockwise)) {
if (!jetMode) {
if (tool.spindleRPM < 1) {
error(localize("Spindle speed out of range."));
return;
}
if (tool.spindleRPM > 99999) {
warning(localize("Spindle speed exceeds maximum value."));
}
writeBlock(sOutput.format(tool.spindleRPM), mFormat.format(tool.clockwise ? 3 : 4));
4.2.049
(rpmFormat.areDifferent(spindleSpeed, sOutput.getCurrent())) ||
(tool.clockwise != getPreviousSection().getTool().clockwise)) {
if (!jetMode) {
if (spindleSpeed < 1) {
error(localize("Spindle speed out of range."));
return;
}
if (spindleSpeed > 99999) {
warning(localize("Spindle speed exceeds maximum value."));
}
writeBlock(sOutput.format(spindleSpeed), mFormat.format(tool.clockwise ? 3 : 4));
I don't pretend to know about post gibberish, but something odd I noticed in your file is that Fusion is outputting "H0" for some of the tools and "Hxx" for others. Is that intentional on your part?
Does the spindle turn on after the G53 Z-1 move?
Re: Fusion 360 Latest Post File
Posted:
Fri Aug 31, 2018 2:33 am
by ger21
Your code seems to run fine here.
Using 1.2103 in simulation mode on my laptop.
Re: Fusion 360 Latest Post File
Posted:
Fri Aug 31, 2018 4:23 pm
by ThreeDJ16
I think the tool difference was a few of them were older in my library and didn't have the offsets on them. I currently don't use built in offsets and recently I think Fusion added a diameter offset too.
But I'm running the latest release version of UCCNC, before that I was running the the previous release. They both appear to work fine when I loaded older files.
So I found and older post file in my cloud library and it posted the same CAM op which worked great. Milled it out last night. So I don't get why the newer release post doesn't work for me. Odd part was I'm pretty sure I used it a couple weeks back. As I've had this post within a few days of it coming out. I upgraded UCCNC to the latest version last night to see if that was the issue, but both version gave me the same basically non existent tool path from the file attached above.
Anyway thanks for the help. Guess I'm stuck using the old post till i can figure out why.
Thanks,
Jasen
Re: Fusion 360 Latest Post File
Posted:
Fri Aug 31, 2018 4:26 pm
by ThreeDJ16
Oh, and yes the spindle and mist turn on fine, it moves to a point close to work 0, not any program point. Then just sits there.
Re: Fusion 360 Latest Post File
Posted:
Fri Aug 31, 2018 5:28 pm
by ThreeDJ16
Here is a copy of the exact same CAM program via an old post file in my cloud library.
Re: Fusion 360 Latest Post File
Posted:
Fri Aug 31, 2018 5:35 pm
by ThreeDJ16
Ok, I see right off that the second one is being output in metric mode, which is how my machine is setup and the first was in inch mode. I was under the impression the program would automatically change that, but that might explain a lot....I think? I have been working lately in inch mode because my buddies that I'm doing project with are only inch mode. Typically, I've always used metric. So I assume this is the failure point?
Re: Fusion 360 Latest Post File
Posted:
Fri Aug 31, 2018 5:35 pm
by ger21
The coordinates in the second file are mm's, and are in inches in the first file.
Re: Fusion 360 Latest Post File
Posted:
Fri Aug 31, 2018 5:36 pm
by ThreeDJ16
LOL...we posted the same thing at the same time. I didn't think about the fact I never use inch mode until lately due to collaboration projects.
Re: Fusion 360 Latest Post File
Posted:
Fri Aug 31, 2018 5:37 pm
by ger21
ThreeDJ16 wrote: I was under the impression the program would automatically change that,
UCCNC will not switch, as it only works with the units it's setup in.
If you want to run both metric and imperial code, you need to setup separate profiles for each one.