Are there any instructions on how to configure UCCNC?

Post anything you want to discuss with others about the software.

Re: Are there any instructions on how to configure UCCNC?

Postby GaryLa » Mon Oct 14, 2019 11:54 am

ger21 wrote:It's far more complicated than that, as it affects almost everything.


Please elaborate.

I have written Gcode interpreters and controllers, and I've explored the LinuxCNC code numerous times: it's always either a multiply or a divide.

I have two profiles: one for inch and one for mm. The only difference is the steps per unit.

An easy one to investigate is GRBL. In the main section it scales by 25.4 depending upon the mode.
GaryLa
 
Posts: 76
Joined: Thu May 30, 2019 11:30 pm

Re: Are there any instructions on how to configure UCCNC?

Postby 3d0g » Mon Oct 14, 2019 12:33 pm

BillR94 wrote:Ok... I got my limit switches set up and my home positions set up. I have every axes calibrated.
What I would like to do now is setup (hopefully in UCCNC) when a job is done to Home Z, then Home X, then move Y to the back of the machine. You mentioned that this is best done in the post processor but depending on what I am doing, I may use different post processors or Cam software. I use Cambam, and PhotoVCarve as some examples. Is there a way to setup that end process code in UCCNC or do I have to do that is every post processor separately?


There is no universal concept of "back of the machine". What you're wanting to do is handled by CamBam in the machine definition. You probably don't mess with that much and forgot about it after the original install. Have a look at the machine Footer definition. The default looks like this:

{$clearance}
{$spindle(off)}
{$endrewind}
{$cbfile.footer}

Which raises Z to the clearance height defined in the operation, shuts the spindle off, end and rewind the gcode, and call any custom operation footer defined.
3d0g
 
Posts: 75
Joined: Sat Apr 14, 2018 1:52 am

Re: Are there any instructions on how to configure UCCNC?

Postby Robertspark » Mon Oct 14, 2019 12:35 pm

better to have two profiles if you want inch or mm in my opinion

its not only the steps per unit that are different, but the acceleration, the linear error, addition, unify and the corner error max, plus the feedrate to name just what I can think about {also backlash acceleration if you use it}

if you are using time inverse feedrate mode (G93) then this will be another spanner in the works....

seems a lot to change for little benefit..... are the potential for gremlins in code when all you need is two profiles and desktop shortcuts..... :roll:
Robertspark
 
Posts: 1892
Joined: Sat Sep 03, 2016 4:27 pm

Re: Are there any instructions on how to configure UCCNC?

Postby GaryLa » Mon Oct 14, 2019 2:43 pm

Robertspark wrote:better to have two profiles if you want inch or mm in my opinion


It's nothing but a matter of scale. After all, this is commonly handled by CNC equipment all over the world.

A millimeter is 1/25.4 of an inch. Anything that's related to the scale is scaled. If a profile is inch-based, one only need to scale by 1/25.4 to get the millimeter value.

That's how I created the millimeter profile from my inch profile.

I think it's clever how they used units. But someday, I also think not having direct support for scaling between imperial and metric is going to keep some people from buying it.
GaryLa
 
Posts: 76
Joined: Thu May 30, 2019 11:30 pm

Re: Are there any instructions on how to configure UCCNC?

Postby BillR94 » Mon Oct 14, 2019 2:44 pm

Robertspark wrote:are you sure you want to go the Z0, X0???

Nope, I am not sure. Remember, I am an idiot and do not know what I am doing. Which is why I am here learning. :-) What command should I use?

Robertspark wrote:I mentioned editing the position 1 and 2 macros m200 and m201. this will enable the two buttons on the desktop to go where you want to.
with regards to the end of the programme, how will uccnc know it is the end of the programme and you want the machine to go back to the out of the way position?


I have no idea how to edit macros. I looked at the macro you are referring to and I have no idea what it means. I was hoping to automate the process of completing a job and moving the gantry out of the way. I thought you could just ad the g code commands into UCCNC somewhere and at the end of any milling operation it performs this task without me having to go back and push buttons I'm assuming you have to go back and press a button when using the macros). For example: When my 3D printer finishes printing ANY model (no matter if the file came from Cambam, Vectric, Fusion 360 etc) it moves the print head to a home position, lowers the print bed to the bottom of the machine, turns off the heated bed and the print nozzle. Someone put the commands to do that somewhere within the 3D printer controlling software, I just thought I could do the same thing with UCCNC. Maybe I can't and I just need to figure out what those commands are and enter them into the footer of any/all the post processors I use.

Robertspark wrote:where to you home the machine now? top of the z axis? left for X axis and front for y axis? what is your machine travel in each opposite direction to the machine table, and limit switches on the right and back?


Right now, it homes first Z all the way up. Then it homes X all the way left, then it homes Y all the way to the front of the machine. In all cases it moves the axis until it triggers the limit switch and then it backs off to un-trigger the limit switches.
BillR94
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Fri Oct 11, 2019 6:41 pm

Re: Are there any instructions on how to configure UCCNC?

Postby Robertspark » Mon Oct 14, 2019 3:30 pm

Ok,

Lets try to go through this slowly, it will take a few messages back and forth if you have the patience in small chunks.

When you have homed your machine, if you move the machine from the homed positions (X0, Y0), how far does the machine travel in the opposite direction (what is the X and Y co-ordinates {the actual numbers} when it hits the limit switches??)
Robertspark
 
Posts: 1892
Joined: Sat Sep 03, 2016 4:27 pm

Re: Are there any instructions on how to configure UCCNC?

Postby BillR94 » Mon Oct 14, 2019 3:47 pm

Thank you. I am ok with taking as many messages as needed.

From the Home position of each axis (X Left limit, Y front limit, Z top limit):

X moves 1229.4 to get to the right limit switch.
Y moves 1146.5 to get to the back limit switch
Z moves down -94.6 to get to the bottom limit switch,
BillR94
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Fri Oct 11, 2019 6:41 pm

Re: Are there any instructions on how to configure UCCNC?

Postby Robertspark » Mon Oct 14, 2019 3:59 pm

Ok, so to move the machine to the back of the machine, left hand side (2mm from the limit switches) at the end of the operation (providing you have homed your machine), enter:

Code: Select all
G53 G0 Z0
G53 G0 X0 Y1144


G53 tells the machine you wish to move the machine in MACHINE COORDINATES
G0 is a rapid move
G0 Z0 moves the Z axis to the Z axis home position (top of the Z axis)
G0 X0 Y1144, will interpolate (move both X and Y) axis to the Left and "back" of the machine

I will edit the M200 for you later when I get home in an hr or so

So you can add the above to the post processors and it will move the machine automatically at the end of the cut..... or you can use "M200" when I give you the edited macro.

You can enter the above gcode (and I urge you to try and test it) into your MDI (Manual Data Input) text box on the screen to make sure the machine moves where you want it to.
Robertspark
 
Posts: 1892
Joined: Sat Sep 03, 2016 4:27 pm

Re: Are there any instructions on how to configure UCCNC?

Postby BillR94 » Mon Oct 14, 2019 4:11 pm

OK.. I see see what your saying. Maybe I'm thinking WAY to into this but how does it know where to go? Let me give you a real life example:

Lets say the machine is in the home position. Since I want to mount my stock to the table I either physically push the gantry or through UCCNC jog the gantry out of the way to put the stock piece on the table. I then jog the tool to the starting point of the work piece (which is not the home position). I then zero all axis's and at that point I start the job.

Since I zeroed out the axis's, how does the machine know where Y1144 is? Again, maybe I am over thinking this.
BillR94
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Fri Oct 11, 2019 6:41 pm

Re: Are there any instructions on how to configure UCCNC?

Postby 3d0g » Mon Oct 14, 2019 5:20 pm

BillR94 wrote:Since I want to mount my stock to the table I either physically push the gantry or through UCCNC jog the gantry out of the way to put the stock piece on the table. I then jog the tool to the starting point of the work piece (which is not the home position). I then zero all axis's and at that point I start the job.

Since I zeroed out the axis's, how does the machine know where Y1144 is? Again, maybe I am over thinking this.


If you physically move the gantry, all bets are off because the machine coordinates in UCCNC are no longer accurate. Ideally, you want UCCNC to always be in sync with the physical machine coordinates. Click the Machine Coords button to see the honest-to-goodness XYZ coordinates UCCNC thinks your machine is at. With that button off, you're looking at one of the work offset coordinates (G54 by default).
3d0g
 
Posts: 75
Joined: Sat Apr 14, 2018 1:52 am

PreviousNext

Return to General discussion about the UCCNC software

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 14 guests