Page 1 of 1
Probe auto offset
Posted:
Thu Feb 24, 2022 7:01 pm
by renotec
Hi all,
Because my probe is offset from the spindle (about +50mm X, Y), I have to enter manually X, Y offset value every time after probing (probe screen, page 2, out corner).
Is there anyway "Zero Probed Axis" option subtract offset automatically ? (similar like "move offset" in Camera page).
Thank you in advance.
Re: Probe auto offset
Posted:
Thu Feb 24, 2022 7:31 pm
by Battwell
use g52 X ... Y....
replace the .... with whatever your offset is.
this is a temporary offset. ( i use it for my laser)
Re: Probe auto offset
Posted:
Thu Feb 24, 2022 7:38 pm
by dezsoe
There will be an option to offset the probe results, but that is not finished yet. Here is a macro that moves the current work offset. Save it as Mxxxx.txt where xxxx is 20000..21999 and place a button on screen with this number to call it. (Of course, you may call the macro from MDI if you don't want a button.)
- Code: Select all
// ================================================================================================
// Offset current fixture
// ================================================================================================
// offsets: X, Y, Z, A, B, C
double[] offsets = {1.0, -1.0};
int fixture = GetFixture();
int fieldbase = _G54_WorkoffsetX + 6 * (fixture - 1);
string cmd = "G10 L2 P" + fixture.ToString();
for (int i = 0; i < offsets.Length; ++i)
cmd += " " + "XYZABC"[i] + (AS3.Getfielddouble(fieldbase + i) + offsets[i]).ToString("F6");
exec.AddStatusmessage(cmd);
exec.Codesync(cmd);
while (exec.IsMoving()) ;
// ================================================================================================
#Events
// ================================================================================================
const int _G54Button = 118; // G54..G59 buttons (118..123)
const int _G54_WorkoffsetX = 133; // + 6 * (FixtureNo - 1) + (Axis - 1)
int GetFixture()
{
for (int i = 0; i < 6; ++i)
if (AS3.Getbuttonstate(_G54Button + i))
return i + 1;
return 0;
}
// ================================================================================================
Re: Probe auto offset
Posted:
Mon Feb 06, 2023 9:49 am
by crjohnson
Hi Dezsoe,
I am looking to mount my probe to the side of the spindle as mentioned in the original post, if using your macro above, will all the other probing options still work as normal?
I would like to setup the tool length and work piece offset in the future (for different tool lengths, tool changes etc), but do not know if this will function as per normal.
If I also want to mount the probe in the spindle, will I have to change the offsets in the macro to zero? Or just use the standard probing functions as per normal?
Thank you,
Craig