Wizard Plugin

Discuss the creation and usage of Wizards

Re: Wizard Plugin

Postby Dan911 » Thu Apr 19, 2018 12:12 am

markcadcam wrote:Dan911

Very nice work. This is perfect for one off type of parts. I will use it often. Thank you.


Thank you Mark I appreciate your feedback! If you find any issues/bugs please let me know.

Thanks,
Dan
Dan911
 
Posts: 508
Joined: Mon Oct 31, 2016 1:22 am
Location: USA

Re: Wizard Plugin

Postby Dan911 » Mon May 28, 2018 2:23 pm

I found this plugin very useful and been using quite often, each time I use I find a bug or something to tweak and been fixing as I went along. Unfortunately I haven't made a list but biggest that come to mind are.

1. In wizard "create part or path" absolute mode didn't work. (I mainly use incremental)...fixed
2. On slower comps sometimes may get and exemption when trying to access a file that was still be written. Created a check function...fixed
3. I removed the ability to call main menu with macro. It was causing a [STAThread] exemption I couldn't resolve. I like the way interface works and not going to change it.

Any problems I was notified about was fixed. I tried to update the help files since without a manual plugin can be useless.

QuickCamV5.zip
Dan911
 
Posts: 508
Joined: Mon Oct 31, 2016 1:22 am
Location: USA

Re: Wizard Plugin

Postby cncdrive » Mon May 28, 2018 3:41 pm

Thanks for the update Dan.
cncdrive
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2378
Joined: Tue Aug 12, 2014 11:17 pm

Re: Wizard Plugin

Postby Dan911 » Mon May 28, 2018 4:39 pm

Vmax549 wrote:HIYA Dan, I loaded up teh latest plugin to take a peak. It does not work here. I load teh plugin and teh main screen comes up. I select start a new file and nothing happens. I do get teh message about starting a new file but then nothing happens.

Any ideas ?? Am I doing something wrong ?

(;-) TP


Hey Terry,

When you press start on main menu it just clears temp file and puts a header in your Gcode display. To create any code you need to choose a wizard of the 5 to left of start button.
Dan911
 
Posts: 508
Joined: Mon Oct 31, 2016 1:22 am
Location: USA

Re: Wizard Plugin

Postby Dan911 » Mon May 28, 2018 7:57 pm

Vmax549 wrote:HIYA Dan, I loaded up teh latest plugin to take a peak. It does not work here. I load teh plugin and teh main screen comes up. I select start a new file and nothing happens. I do get teh message about starting a new file but then nothing happens.

Any ideas ?? Am I doing something wrong ?

(;-) TP


Yes Terry thanks, there is a problem. The moronic thing I did was created a function to wait while(loading) reading/writing a file and was checking before file/folder was created and causing UCCNC to become non responsive. :oops:

All my testing file and folder was already created so all looked good and I missed it. To top it I posted a Gcode Unit Converter plugin on the zone this morning with same overlook/error.

At least there easy fixes and will do tonight, right now have a backyard full of company for a BBQ and my wife getting pissed me going back and forth to office. It was driving me nuts at first.

Enjoy your Memorial Day weekend!

Dan
Dan911
 
Posts: 508
Joined: Mon Oct 31, 2016 1:22 am
Location: USA

Re: Wizard Plugin

Postby Dan911 » Tue May 29, 2018 11:33 am

Dan911 wrote:I found this plugin very useful and been using quite often, each time I use I find a bug or something to tweak and been fixing as I went along. Unfortunately I haven't made a list but biggest that come to mind are.

1. In wizard "create part or path" absolute mode didn't work. (I mainly use incremental)...fixed
2. On slower comps sometimes may get and exemption when trying to access a file that was still be written. Created a check function...fixed
3. I removed the ability to call main menu with macro. It was causing a [STAThread] exemption I couldn't resolve. I like the way interface works and not going to change it.

Any problems I was notified about was fixed. I tried to update the help files since without a manual plugin can be useless.

The attachment QuickCamV5.zip is no longer available



Sorry for the short lived V5, thanks to Terry caught in time before any downloads.

QuickCamV6.zip
(117.94 KiB) Downloaded 91 times
Dan911
 
Posts: 508
Joined: Mon Oct 31, 2016 1:22 am
Location: USA

Re: Wizard Plugin

Postby Dan911 » Wed May 30, 2018 12:49 am

Vmax549 wrote:Hi Dan , It is working ok now V6.

(;-) TP


Thanks for the update!

Your comments, guidance, help is always appreciated.

Dan
Dan911
 
Posts: 508
Joined: Mon Oct 31, 2016 1:22 am
Location: USA

Re: Wizard Plugin

Postby Robertspark » Sat Jun 16, 2018 12:22 pm

Dan, nice plugin, i'd really like to do a simple one for plasma {no Z / depth of cut}
Rob
Einstein ― “If you can't explain it to a six year old, you don't understand it yourself”
...working my way through the 1000+ ways things don't work to find the one that does
UC400eth, UC300eth, UCCNC v1.2106, Neuron Lite
UCCNC v1.2105 Macro Manual
Robertspark
 
Posts: 1116
Joined: Sat Sep 03, 2016 4:27 pm
Location: Nr Liverpool, England

Re: Wizard Plugin

Postby epracefan@gmail.com » Tue Jul 03, 2018 3:18 pm

Hi Dan and thanks for creating this.

Thought I'd give Wizard V6 a spin and have a problem. I hit Start to clear the temp file and created a 2" pocket .25" deep in 2 passes at X6,Y6. The generated Gcode has my Z plunging to -.625" right off the bat. The second pass moves to Z-.75".
What am I doing wrong?

Ed

2018-07-03 09_03_42-Quick Cam Wizrards 1.6.png


2018-07-03 09_06_00-UCCNC software _ Running in demo mode....png
epracefan@gmail.com
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Wed Feb 08, 2017 8:35 pm

Re: Wizard Plugin

Postby Dan911 » Tue Jul 03, 2018 9:33 pm

epracefan@gmail.com wrote:Hi Dan and thanks for creating this.

Thought I'd give Wizard V6 a spin and have a problem. I hit Start to clear the temp file and created a 2" pocket .25" deep in 2 passes at X6,Y6. The generated Gcode has my Z plunging to -.625" right off the bat. The second pass moves to Z-.75".
What am I doing wrong?

Ed

2018-07-03 09_03_42-Quick Cam Wizrards 1.6.png


2018-07-03 09_06_00-UCCNC software _ Running in demo mode....png


Hi Ed,

You are not doing anything wrong, if you try running code in offline mode or demo mode you will see it runs correctly. I think what you are missing is that after your Z.5 (Z travel setting) move to X6 Y6 there's a
G91(incremental Mode).

Your settings are to pocket .25 in 2 passes(.125 per pass)

.5 + .125 = -0.625

Back to Z travel setting (.5) than back to X6 Y6 for second pass(.125)

.5 + .25 = -.75


Dan

( Quick Cam Wizards Version 1.007)
(Date:2018-07-03 Time:05:01:11)
G00G17G90G40G49G80
G0 Z.5
G1X6 Y6 F50
T0 M6 (Tool Diameter .25)
S18000 M3
G91
G1 Z-0.625F15
G1 Y0.125 F50
G2 Y0 I0 J-0.125
G1 Y0.125 F50
G2 Y0 I0 J-0.25
G1 Y0.125 F50
G2 Y0 I0 J-0.375
G1 Y0.125 F50
G2 Y0 I0 J-0.5
G1 Y0.125 F50
G2 Y0 I0 J-0.625
G1 Y0.125 F50
G2 Y0 I0 J-0.75
G1 Y0.125 F50
G2 Y0 I0 J-0.875
G2 Y0I0 J- 0.875
G0 Z0.625
G1Y-0.875
G1 Z-0.75F15
G1 Y0.125 F50
G2 Y0 I0 J-0.125
G1 Y0.125 F50
G2 Y0 I0 J-0.25
G1 Y0.125 F50
G2 Y0 I0 J-0.375
G1 Y0.125 F50
G2 Y0 I0 J-0.5
G1 Y0.125 F50
G2 Y0 I0 J-0.625
G1 Y0.125 F50
G2 Y0 I0 J-0.75
G1 Y0.125 F50
G2 Y0 I0 J-0.875
G2 Y0I0 J- 0.875
G0 Z0.75
G90


.
Dan911
 
Posts: 508
Joined: Mon Oct 31, 2016 1:22 am
Location: USA

PreviousNext

Return to Conversational Wizards

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest