Wizard Plugin

Discuss the creation and usage of Wizards

Re: Wizard Plugin

Postby Vmax549 » Tue May 29, 2018 4:03 pm

Hi Dan , It is working ok now V6.

(;-) TP
Vmax549
 
Posts: 1043
Joined: Sun Nov 22, 2015 3:25 am
Location: USA

Re: Wizard Plugin

Postby Dan911 » Wed May 30, 2018 12:49 am

Vmax549 wrote:Hi Dan , It is working ok now V6.

(;-) TP


Thanks for the update!

Your comments, guidance, help is always appreciated.

Dan
Dan911
 
Posts: 369
Joined: Mon Oct 31, 2016 1:22 am
Location: USA

Re: Wizard Plugin

Postby Robertspark » Sat Jun 16, 2018 12:22 pm

Dan, nice plugin, i'd really like to do a simple one for plasma {no Z / depth of cut}
Rob
Einstein ― “If you can't explain it to a six year old, you don't understand it yourself”
...working my way through the 1000+ ways things don't work to find the one that does
UC400eth, UC300eth, UCCNC v1.2105, Neuron Lite
UCCNC v1.2105 Macro Manual
Robertspark
 
Posts: 775
Joined: Sat Sep 03, 2016 4:27 pm
Location: Nr Liverpool, England

Re: Wizard Plugin

Postby epracefan@gmail.com » Tue Jul 03, 2018 3:18 pm

Hi Dan and thanks for creating this.

Thought I'd give Wizard V6 a spin and have a problem. I hit Start to clear the temp file and created a 2" pocket .25" deep in 2 passes at X6,Y6. The generated Gcode has my Z plunging to -.625" right off the bat. The second pass moves to Z-.75".
What am I doing wrong?

Ed

2018-07-03 09_03_42-Quick Cam Wizrards 1.6.png


2018-07-03 09_06_00-UCCNC software _ Running in demo mode....png
epracefan@gmail.com
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Wed Feb 08, 2017 8:35 pm

Re: Wizard Plugin

Postby Dan911 » Tue Jul 03, 2018 9:33 pm

epracefan@gmail.com wrote:Hi Dan and thanks for creating this.

Thought I'd give Wizard V6 a spin and have a problem. I hit Start to clear the temp file and created a 2" pocket .25" deep in 2 passes at X6,Y6. The generated Gcode has my Z plunging to -.625" right off the bat. The second pass moves to Z-.75".
What am I doing wrong?

Ed

2018-07-03 09_03_42-Quick Cam Wizrards 1.6.png


2018-07-03 09_06_00-UCCNC software _ Running in demo mode....png


Hi Ed,

You are not doing anything wrong, if you try running code in offline mode or demo mode you will see it runs correctly. I think what you are missing is that after your Z.5 (Z travel setting) move to X6 Y6 there's a
G91(incremental Mode).

Your settings are to pocket .25 in 2 passes(.125 per pass)

.5 + .125 = -0.625

Back to Z travel setting (.5) than back to X6 Y6 for second pass(.125)

.5 + .25 = -.75


Dan

( Quick Cam Wizards Version 1.007)
(Date:2018-07-03 Time:05:01:11)
G00G17G90G40G49G80
G0 Z.5
G1X6 Y6 F50
T0 M6 (Tool Diameter .25)
S18000 M3
G91
G1 Z-0.625F15
G1 Y0.125 F50
G2 Y0 I0 J-0.125
G1 Y0.125 F50
G2 Y0 I0 J-0.25
G1 Y0.125 F50
G2 Y0 I0 J-0.375
G1 Y0.125 F50
G2 Y0 I0 J-0.5
G1 Y0.125 F50
G2 Y0 I0 J-0.625
G1 Y0.125 F50
G2 Y0 I0 J-0.75
G1 Y0.125 F50
G2 Y0 I0 J-0.875
G2 Y0I0 J- 0.875
G0 Z0.625
G1Y-0.875
G1 Z-0.75F15
G1 Y0.125 F50
G2 Y0 I0 J-0.125
G1 Y0.125 F50
G2 Y0 I0 J-0.25
G1 Y0.125 F50
G2 Y0 I0 J-0.375
G1 Y0.125 F50
G2 Y0 I0 J-0.5
G1 Y0.125 F50
G2 Y0 I0 J-0.625
G1 Y0.125 F50
G2 Y0 I0 J-0.75
G1 Y0.125 F50
G2 Y0 I0 J-0.875
G2 Y0I0 J- 0.875
G0 Z0.75
G90


.
Dan911
 
Posts: 369
Joined: Mon Oct 31, 2016 1:22 am
Location: USA

Re: Wizard Plugin

Postby Vmax549 » Tue Jul 03, 2018 10:14 pm

Hi Dan, When you make a change to INC mode you may want to make a comment alerting teh user that distance mode has changed. Most users do not understand Inc programing very well. The message will alert them to a change.

G91 ( Switched to INC mode)
G90 ( Switched to ABS mode)


Also just a note but having a starting Z helps users to understand teh code when transitioning from Zrap to teh start of teh feature where ever it may start as it does not always start at Z0.


G0 Z.500 (Zrap)
G0 Z0.000( Zstart)
G91 (Switch to INC mode )
G1 Z-.125 ( 1st step depth)
code
code
code
G1 Z-.125 (2nd step depth total -.250)

Just a thought, (;-) TP
Vmax549
 
Posts: 1043
Joined: Sun Nov 22, 2015 3:25 am
Location: USA

Re: Wizard Plugin

Postby Dan911 » Tue Jul 03, 2018 10:43 pm

Hi Terry,

Commenting on INC and ABS lines can help in causing confusion to some and is something I will definitely consider adding when/if I do and updated version...Thanks


Vmax549 wrote:ALSO there may be an error in your math on teh 2nd loop as it is still in INC mode and teh Z RAISED by a value of .625. Should it not have lowered by a value of -.125 ??


This is no error, the Z raises after first pass (-.125) to the users set Z travel which is .5 in this case, and moves to start position for final pass -.75.

I edited post to add Gcode for all to test.

Thanks
Dan
Dan911
 
Posts: 369
Joined: Mon Oct 31, 2016 1:22 am
Location: USA

Re: Wizard Plugin

Postby Vmax549 » Tue Jul 03, 2018 10:55 pm

YEP I did not read it very carefully (;-) I saw my error and edited teh post.

You are doing well with Wizards keep up teh good work.

(;-) TP
Vmax549
 
Posts: 1043
Joined: Sun Nov 22, 2015 3:25 am
Location: USA

Re: Wizard Plugin

Postby Dan911 » Wed Jul 04, 2018 2:36 am

Vmax549 wrote:YEP I did not read it very carefully (;-) I saw my error and edited teh post.

You are doing well with Wizards keep up teh good work.

(;-) TP


Thanks Terry! Just having fun learning and taking advantage of the customizing UCCNC provides.

Dan
Dan911
 
Posts: 369
Joined: Mon Oct 31, 2016 1:22 am
Location: USA

Re: Wizard Plugin

Postby epracefan@gmail.com » Wed Jul 04, 2018 12:29 pm

Dan911 wrote:
Hi Ed,

You are not doing anything wrong, if you try running code in offline mode or demo mode you will see it runs correctly. I think what you are missing is that after your Z.5 (Z travel setting) move to X6 Y6 there's a
G91(incremental Mode).


You're correct, Dan, I completely overlooked the G91. Thanks for pointing that out.

Ed
epracefan@gmail.com
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Wed Feb 08, 2017 8:35 pm

Previous

Return to Conversational Wizards

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests