My probing screen and macros

If you created a new screenset and want to share it with others then please post it here. You can talk about screens here.

Re: My probing screen and macros

Postby A_Camera » Wed Mar 28, 2018 6:59 am

rdheiliger wrote:I just installed the MyScreenProbe today and found that the Z axes probing worked fine. But all the others ended with the error that the probe was active. Looking thru the macro code for the z axes zero and the others, one thing popped, the exec.Wait(10); is in all macros except for the z axes, which has exec.Wait(200). I changed all the wait commands from 10 to 200 in all of the other macros and now they all work.

I am running on a tablet that has a processor speed a little slower than the minimum required for uccnc. Thinking that the short wait times are are requesting updates too fast and crashing the subroutine, and the default error is probe was active.

Hi,

Thank you very much for the information. I don't have any slow computer or tablet to test this but I think that the exec.Wait(200) in Z probing is a leftover from the early development stage, so it is a sort of mistake. I have never heard anyone having this problem but it is good to know that it seems to be helping you out, so perhaps I'll dig out some slow XP pro computer in my home and install UCCNC on it to test this out and perhaps change everything to a better value than exec.Wait(10). Anyway, thank you for the heads-up.
A_Camera
 
Posts: 456
Joined: Tue Sep 20, 2016 11:37 am

Re: My probing screen and macros

Postby rdheiliger » Wed Mar 28, 2018 1:22 pm

A couple other things you may find useful, the tablet is an Irulu Walkenbook, 1.33 Ghz, running Windows 10, also am using an UC100 controller. Think i read that you have not tested on a UC100. Wondering if the USB has a higher latency time than ethernet.
rdheiliger
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Feb 28, 2018 8:14 pm

Re: My probing screen and macros

Postby Vmax549 » Wed Mar 28, 2018 3:08 pm

It is not uncommon to have to change the wait value with various PC platforms. It is the nature of the macro system UCCNC uses . It was the same using Mach3 with CB.

(;-) TP
Vmax549
 
Posts: 1103
Joined: Sun Nov 22, 2015 3:25 am
Location: USA

Re: My probing screen and macros

Postby cncdrive » Wed Mar 28, 2018 4:34 pm

It is likely because your probe does some "prell" which means that the contact does not switch from 0 to 1 and 1 to 0 cleanly, but it makes some 010101 and 101010 and it takes a little time for the probe to settle and because the UCCNC probing routine was maxed out for possible highest speed it probes quickly and so it is possible that your probe did not release when the next probing cycle already happens and so you get the error message that your probe input is active. Usually anti-prell routines in switches is adviced to be in the 20-40msec range, at least that is what is thought in the school. :) So 10msec might be too short.
cncdrive
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2109
Joined: Tue Aug 12, 2014 11:17 pm

Re: My probing screen and macros

Postby NikolayUA24 » Sun Apr 01, 2018 8:45 am

The program for editing Defaultscreenset.ssf ?
NikolayUA24
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Mar 20, 2018 2:50 pm
Location: Ukraine

Re: My probing screen and macros

Postby A_Camera » Mon Apr 02, 2018 6:44 am

NikolayUA24 wrote:The program for editing Defaultscreenset.ssf ?

It is a text file so you can use any text editor, for example Notepad.
A_Camera
 
Posts: 456
Joined: Tue Sep 20, 2016 11:37 am

Re: My probing screen and macros

Postby Orazzaz » Tue Jun 05, 2018 11:44 am

It is likely because your probe does some "prell" which means that the contact does not switch from 0 to 1 and 1 to 0 cleanly, but it makes some 010101 and 101010 and it takes a little time for the probe to settle and because the UCCNC probing routine was maxed out for possible highest speed it probes quickly and so it is possible that your probe did not release when the next probing cycle already happens and so you get the error message that your probe input is active. Usually anti-prell routines in switches is adviced to be in the 20-40msec range, at least that is what is thought in the school. :) So 10msec might be too short.


can you post a screenshot please ..
i dont know which flie i need to change this with in ..

Omar
Orazzaz
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Sep 06, 2017 11:59 am

Re: My probing screen and macros

Postby A_Camera » Wed Jun 06, 2018 8:07 am

Omar, I don't understand the question and don't know what screenshot to post and why? Do you have any problems with the Probe macros?
A_Camera
 
Posts: 456
Joined: Tue Sep 20, 2016 11:37 am

Re: My probing screen and macros

Postby A_Camera » Fri Jul 27, 2018 12:50 pm

I have just published a video about the installation process of the Probe screen. I hope it helps some people out with the installation. I started with a fresh installation of UCCNC 1.2048 to get a clean start and followed the Probe screen installation manual to the letter, so if anybody is having problems with the installation it is because the manual is not followed, or some other type of installation error. The Probe screen works fine if done "by the book".

A_Camera
 
Posts: 456
Joined: Tue Sep 20, 2016 11:37 am

Previous

Return to Custom Screensets

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests