Huanyang Plugin

This is where you talk about Plugins. How they are made and how they work, show examples.

Re: Huanyang Plugin

Postby Dan911 » Sat Mar 30, 2019 7:24 pm

Hi infamous,

Put this macro (M20580) in your profile macro folder, now when you type in MDI "M20580* HYplugin14 window will display. You can also create a button or a Hot Key to call macro (HYPLUGIN window).

M20580.txt
(36 Bytes) Downloaded 50 times


Hope this helps,
Dan
Dan911
 
Posts: 590
Joined: Mon Oct 31, 2016 1:22 am
Location: USA

Re: Huanyang Plugin

Postby carl10 » Tue May 28, 2019 12:30 pm

Hi,

Have tried upgrading from HY12 to HY14 using 2451 for the for the Current RPM Label#. HY12 worked fine but i don't want to enable my spindle until i am ready to cut which is a problem with HY12.
When i start UCCNC (latest Version & 2017 screen set) with spindle enabled i get the popup plugin window saying that the vfd is connected. When i press M3 spindle starts and plugin shows rpm and current, no problem so far.
When i enter an "S" speed command in to the MDI the spindle just stays at the minimum running speed no matter what value i enter.
Do i need to change the Sact field to a different number than 2451? Can anyone help

Thanks
Carl
carl10
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue May 21, 2019 2:03 pm

Re: Huanyang Plugin

Postby Dan911 » Wed May 29, 2019 10:53 pm

carl10 wrote:
Do i need to change the Sact field to a different number than 2451? Can anyone help

Thanks
Carl


Yes you do. The overridden field is 2451 and what plugin reads to set frequency. To use Sact field for current rpm change Sact Labelnumber(870) in screenedit to a unused Labelnumber and set in plugin "current rpm textbox" to match.

****Edit****!!!
Sorry Carl the above instructions were for UCCNC default screen, don't have 2017 screenset loaded at the moment working on new comp. Once loaded and tested will post proper install notes.
Dan911
 
Posts: 590
Joined: Mon Oct 31, 2016 1:22 am
Location: USA

Re: Huanyang Plugin

Postby carl10 » Sat Jun 01, 2019 5:35 pm

Thanks Dan,
Will give it a try and let you know how it goes. ;)
carl10
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue May 21, 2019 2:03 pm

Re: Huanyang Plugin

Postby carl10 » Mon Jun 03, 2019 12:55 pm

Hi Dan,

Changed number of Sact but still have no speed control.

Regards,
Carl
carl10
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue May 21, 2019 2:03 pm

Re: Huanyang Plugin

Postby Dan911 » Mon Jun 03, 2019 10:46 pm

If you are using 2017 screenset than you have to change the "S" textbox above the slider labelnumber to 2451. If using default screen than no
fields need to be edited. Check your max and min rpm setting in UCCNC.
Dan911
 
Posts: 590
Joined: Mon Oct 31, 2016 1:22 am
Location: USA

Re: Huanyang Plugin

Postby Beardie7 » Tue Jun 04, 2019 12:07 pm

Dan, could you give more details to how to change the text field to the new number. I am still trying to get speed control from the computer with my Huanyang VFD. Does changing that perimeter effect all types of speed control, or just the RS485 dongle. I've been trying to use the Leadshine MX4660 controller to handle speed and i fear that I am combining the two settings.
I had seen in older posts about the plugin that a screen popup would tell you that you have connection with the VFD. Is that still there because I have yet to see it. Even when I have been able to get some speed control the 2017 screenset doesn't show the RPM (nor does the spindle talker app).

Yesterday I could get some speed control when using the MX4660. I had the issue that when the loaded program called for 10k rpm the VFD showed F275 (16K?)and when I moved the slider on the screen down the speed would increase (at 54% of the 10K the VFD speed up to show F359 and at 150% -F161). Then I changed something and now only have a F120 with no ability to adjust the speed!!

I will attach a spread sheet of current settings and screen shot of spindle setup page.
Attachments
P Code #.docx
(7.37 KiB) Downloaded 6 times
2mgspindleSS.jpg
Beardie7
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed Feb 27, 2019 8:24 pm

Re: Huanyang Plugin

Postby ger21 » Tue Jun 04, 2019 1:06 pm

Changing the text field to 2451 is only required when using the HY plugin with the 2017 screenset. The reason is that field 2451 is used by the plugin, and it did not exist when the 2017 screenset was created.
Gerry
UCCNC 2017 Screenset - http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2017.html
ger21
 
Posts: 1533
Joined: Sat Sep 03, 2016 2:17 am

Re: Huanyang Plugin

Postby Dan911 » Tue Jun 04, 2019 2:05 pm

As Gerry already posted, changing a textfield label# is only needed for the 2017 screenset. I suggest when first setting up plugin to use the UCCNC default screen to help eliminate any other possible issues when trouble shooting.

There are many different HY plugins version out there and I suggest the latest HY14 that can be found in this thread and is the latest uploaded version. Remove any other versions and check "Enable" and
"Call Startup" for HY14. The settings below for VFD are for what's needed to use RS485, there are other settings based on spindle type that I won't go into. There's mega info on the zone for these settings.

In UCCNC spindle setup make sure PWM spindle is checked and have the correct min/max RPM.

PD001>>>>>> 02 Enable commands on port rs485
PD002>>>>>> 02 Enable speed control on port rs485
PD023>>>>>> 01 Enable reverse rotation (only if you want to run CCW)
PD163>>>>>> 1 Vfd address needs 1
PD164 >>>>>> 1 Line Speed(1 for 9600 bauds)
PD165 >>>>>> 3 8N1 RTU

After plugin is enabled with call at start up on first run a window will appear, in serial port settings of plugin there are 2 combobox's 1 for your available com's and 1 for baudrate, make sure baudrate matches
VFD settings. Press "Connect" and you will see if serial port is connected and if any communication between VFD and plugin.

Dan
Dan911
 
Posts: 590
Joined: Mon Oct 31, 2016 1:22 am
Location: USA

Re: Huanyang Plugin

Postby Beardie7 » Tue Jun 04, 2019 3:55 pm

I'm sure that it is a very simple thing to do, but where exactly are you changing the "text field" number? I'm pretty sure that it is the HY12 that came with the download that I got last week when I upgraded to the 2017 Screenset.

And I guess there was no glaring reason that I can't get speed control otherwise with the settings that I gave?

Thanks Dan and Ger
Beardie7
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed Feb 27, 2019 8:24 pm

PreviousNext

Return to Plugins

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron