Generate step pulses from a plugin or macroLoop

If you have a question about the software please ask it here.

Generate step pulses from a plugin or macroLoop

Postby Vmax549 » Fri Mar 15, 2019 5:43 pm

Would it be possible to generate steppers pulses from a plugin or a macroLoop ? Or would teh loop speed be too limiting ??

Looking at building an out of bounds axis for UCCNC without having to use an outside PLC

Just a thought, (;-)TP
Vmax549
 
Posts: 41
Joined: Sun Nov 22, 2015 3:25 am
Location: USA

Re: Generate step pulses from a plugin or macroLoop

Postby Battwell » Fri Mar 15, 2019 6:21 pm

if not- an arduino nano works very well. i have them set up with full acceleration/deceleration and up to 6 motors in sync. (£5 solution)
Uc300eth on router and mill
If they say it can't be done- I find a way!
Battwell
 
Posts: 434
Joined: Sun Sep 25, 2016 7:39 pm
Location: South Wales. Uk

Re: Generate step pulses from a plugin or macroLoop

Postby Robertspark » Fri Mar 15, 2019 6:26 pm

The pulses would not be accurate as windows is not realtime os .

Use a separate microcontroller .... You could enable the external MCU via pwm of M10 qxxxx
Rob
Einstein ― “If you can't explain it to a six year old, you don't understand it yourself”
...working my way through the 1000+ ways things don't work to find the one that does
UC400eth, UC300eth, UCCNC v1.2109, Neuron Lite
UCCNC v1.2108 Macro Manual
Robertspark
 
Posts: 1330
Joined: Sat Sep 03, 2016 4:27 pm
Location: Nr Liverpool, England

Re: Generate step pulses from a plugin or macroLoop

Postby Vmax549 » Fri Mar 15, 2019 6:34 pm

Hi Battwell do you have any Arduinos coded to do tool changes with the Arduino doing the stepper control for a carousel ? Actually it would need 2 axis controls for steppers. One for the Carousell and one for the Dual arm positioning.

Trying to keep it simple for testing.

(;-) TP
Vmax549
 
Posts: 41
Joined: Sun Nov 22, 2015 3:25 am
Location: USA

Re: Generate step pulses from a plugin or macroLoop

Postby Battwell » Fri Mar 15, 2019 6:46 pm

no terry- but its simple to do.
here is where i learnt about stepper motors using arduino- from real simple to nicely complex.
seems all my learning these days is from the university of youtube!
https://youtu.be/fHAO7SW-SZI
he makes all different code available- so just copy/paste/change
arduino is c++. very similar to uccnc c# so easy to understand
Uc300eth on router and mill
If they say it can't be done- I find a way!
Battwell
 
Posts: 434
Joined: Sun Sep 25, 2016 7:39 pm
Location: South Wales. Uk

Re: Generate step pulses from a plugin or macroLoop

Postby Vmax549 » Fri Mar 15, 2019 9:36 pm

Thinking more about an out of bounds axis, timing is not critical as long as it does the correct amount of pulses in a general time frame.

You are simply moving an axis from point A to point B and it is NOT in sync with any other controlled Gcode axis.

(;-) TP
Vmax549
 
Posts: 41
Joined: Sun Nov 22, 2015 3:25 am
Location: USA

Re: Generate step pulses from a plugin or macroLoop

Postby Battwell » Fri Mar 15, 2019 10:09 pm

True.
Maybe try stepping an output as many times as you want in a macroloop if for example a var is set to 1 and reverse if set to zero.
Uc300eth on router and mill
If they say it can't be done- I find a way!
Battwell
 
Posts: 434
Joined: Sun Sep 25, 2016 7:39 pm
Location: South Wales. Uk

Re: Generate step pulses from a plugin or macroLoop

Postby Robertspark » Fri Mar 15, 2019 10:44 pm

Why don't you just programs an Arduino to receive an input and issue a specific pulse Trane output.

Is not the ATC a consistent distance everything moves.....

Tool position 1 = 100 steps, tool 2 = another 100 steps etc etc
Rob
Einstein ― “If you can't explain it to a six year old, you don't understand it yourself”
...working my way through the 1000+ ways things don't work to find the one that does
UC400eth, UC300eth, UCCNC v1.2109, Neuron Lite
UCCNC v1.2108 Macro Manual
Robertspark
 
Posts: 1330
Joined: Sat Sep 03, 2016 4:27 pm
Location: Nr Liverpool, England

Re: Generate step pulses from a plugin or macroLoop

Postby Vmax549 » Sat Mar 16, 2019 12:43 am

IF I can make it all work inside UCCNC then it makes it very simple to implement advanced ATC functions.

The only thing so far that it cannot do is a background move of the carousell to bring the next tool into position while the Gcode is running.

(;-) TP
Vmax549
 
Posts: 41
Joined: Sun Nov 22, 2015 3:25 am
Location: USA


Return to Ask a question from support here

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 10 guests