First Lithophane with UCCNC Failure

If you have a question about the software please ask it here.

First Lithophane with UCCNC Failure

Postby Demusman » Thu Aug 09, 2018 3:20 pm

Trying to cut a Litho, getting lines instead of the Z moves in the G code.
Haven't done any troubleshooting on my part yet due to time but I wanted to get this started to see if anyone else has seen this problem.
Using the UCCNC 1.2047 with a UC400ETH.
When I can I will try to cut the same toolpath with Mach3 and the UC400ETH, if that results in the same thing I'll cut it using Mach3 and a parallel port.
I've attached the actual cut and the preview of what it is supposed to look like.
The G code does have all the Z movements as they should be.
Attachments
Cut.jpg
Preview.PNG
Demusman
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Jun 19, 2018 7:38 pm

Re: First Lithophane with UCCNC Failure

Postby ger21 » Thu Aug 09, 2018 3:35 pm

It looks like the tool used for the preview is not the same tool used for the actual cutting.
Gerry
UCCNC 2017 Screenset - http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2017.html
ger21
 
Posts: 1054
Joined: Sat Sep 03, 2016 2:17 am

Re: First Lithophane with UCCNC Failure

Postby Demusman » Thu Aug 09, 2018 4:18 pm

Yes, it is.

Running the same toolpath with Mach3 and the YC400ETH now. Cutting perfectly.
Demusman
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Jun 19, 2018 7:38 pm

Re: First Lithophane with UCCNC Failure

Postby ger21 » Thu Aug 09, 2018 4:26 pm

Then it's probably your CV settings in UCCNC. Is your machine setup in inches?
What do you have for your CV settings?

You most likely need to set the error tolerances much lower.
Gerry
UCCNC 2017 Screenset - http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2017.html
ger21
 
Posts: 1054
Joined: Sat Sep 03, 2016 2:17 am

Re: First Lithophane with UCCNC Failure

Postby cncdrive » Thu Aug 09, 2018 4:52 pm

Mach3 has no control over path error while UCCNC has. Set your CV settings (path error tolerance) properly according to your requirements. You can read the parameters and their meanings in the UCCNC manual.
cncdrive
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2130
Joined: Tue Aug 12, 2014 11:17 pm

Re: First Lithophane with UCCNC Failure

Postby Demusman » Thu Aug 09, 2018 4:53 pm

Yes, inches.
I'll have to double check but I imported my Mach profile so they should be the same, correct?
Demusman
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Jun 19, 2018 7:38 pm

Re: First Lithophane with UCCNC Failure

Postby cncdrive » Thu Aug 09, 2018 5:01 pm

Again: Mach3 has no path error control. You can't control the path tolerance with Mach3. Mach3 makes path errors whatever it thinks is OK for you and not asking you about it.
In the UCCNC you can define your path error tolerances and the software will obey your settings.
So, because there is no settings for that in Mach3 and there are settings for that in UCCNC therefor importing it is not possible.

If you using inches then set the Linear error max and the Corner error max parameters (on the General settings page) to 0.001 instead of the default 0.03.
Then your tolerance will be 0.001 inches which is a low enough value to make your workpiece to look good enough in my opinion.
cncdrive
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2130
Joined: Tue Aug 12, 2014 11:17 pm

Re: First Lithophane with UCCNC Failure

Postby ger21 » Thu Aug 09, 2018 5:29 pm

I'll have to double check but I imported my Mach profile so they should be the same, correct?


No, they are two different programs, with different CV controls.
Importing an .xml will setup your motors, and switches. But other parts of UCCNC need to be manually setup.
Gerry
UCCNC 2017 Screenset - http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2017.html
ger21
 
Posts: 1054
Joined: Sat Sep 03, 2016 2:17 am


Return to Ask a question from support here

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests

cron