G95 feed per revolution

Here is where you can request new features or special features.

Re: G95 feed per revolution

Postby Robertspark » Wed Aug 01, 2018 6:09 pm

How does it work in mach4?
Rob
Einstein ― “If you can't explain it to a six year old, you don't understand it yourself”
...working my way through the 1000+ ways things don't work to find the one that does
UC400eth, UC300eth, UCCNC v1.2106, Neuron Lite
UCCNC v1.2105 Macro Manual
Robertspark
 
Posts: 892
Joined: Sat Sep 03, 2016 4:27 pm
Location: Nr Liverpool, England

Re: G95 feed per revolution

Postby cncdrive » Wed Aug 01, 2018 6:47 pm

I have no idea unfortunately, it may be the same slow or a bit faster.
There can't be a miracle, because there has to be a loop which handles the signal. The loop can be faster or slower, but it will be never realtime.
The only way to make this realtime is if the motion controller calculates the path or if it has a way to modify the precalculated data, but it is probably not even possible, because it would shift the time slices of the precalculated data which would cause a problem and probably that can't even be resolved.
cncdrive
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2187
Joined: Tue Aug 12, 2014 11:17 pm

Re: G95 feed per revolution

Postby Vmax549 » Wed Aug 01, 2018 8:00 pm

In Mach4 IIRC it is pushed off to teh controller to handle so chances are good no M4 controller handles it. ;)

(;-) TP
Vmax549
 
Posts: 1184
Joined: Sun Nov 22, 2015 3:25 am
Location: USA

Re: G95 feed per revolution

Postby cncdrive » Wed Aug 01, 2018 8:10 pm

If the controller handles it then there is no need for Mach4, because then the motion controller plans the motion. :)
So, I doubt that if someone handles this in the motion controller then they will implement into Mach4, because then they will just have to make a simple user interface and they are good without mach4.
cncdrive
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2187
Joined: Tue Aug 12, 2014 11:17 pm

Re: G95 feed per revolution

Postby Vmax549 » Sat Aug 25, 2018 4:21 pm

To do a true G95 you must sync the axis motion with spindle rotations in real time.

I did not think that UCCNC ran motion functions in real time ??

As I understand it the only real time functions are controlled by teh motion controller itself. In G95 mode I can raise or lower teh Spindle speed and teh axis motion stays in perfect sync to rotations.

Just a thought, (;-) TP
Vmax549
 
Posts: 1184
Joined: Sun Nov 22, 2015 3:25 am
Location: USA

Re: G95 feed per revolution

Postby cncdrive » Sat Aug 25, 2018 5:08 pm

No, I don't think it can be done. It is not done in realtime in mach3 and in mach4 too.
But there is no such thing as "realtime" though since electrons need time to flow. :) Even light needs time to travel. :)
And so because you cannot measure rotational speed in zero time and you cannot transmit that data in zero time it is impossible to make it realtime.
cncdrive
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2187
Joined: Tue Aug 12, 2014 11:17 pm

Re: G95 feed per revolution

Postby Robertspark » Sat Aug 25, 2018 7:10 pm

An attempt at it is better than no attempt at doing it at all.

Mach3 should be the base line of achievement / performance, no?
Rob
Einstein ― “If you can't explain it to a six year old, you don't understand it yourself”
...working my way through the 1000+ ways things don't work to find the one that does
UC400eth, UC300eth, UCCNC v1.2106, Neuron Lite
UCCNC v1.2105 Macro Manual
Robertspark
 
Posts: 892
Joined: Sat Sep 03, 2016 4:27 pm
Location: Nr Liverpool, England

Re: G95 feed per revolution

Postby cncdrive » Sat Aug 25, 2018 8:44 pm

As I wrote we can probably make it as good or maybe a bit better than in mach3, but we can't do it totally realtime.
cncdrive
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2187
Joined: Tue Aug 12, 2014 11:17 pm

Re: G95 feed per revolution

Postby Vmax549 » Sat Aug 25, 2018 9:44 pm

AH NO, do not use mach3 as a baseline because in many ways G95 does not work in Mach3. It did work from commanded rpm but NOT from true rpm as measured from teh rotating spindle.

IF you need baselines look to the top line commercial controllers.

(;-) TP
Vmax549
 
Posts: 1184
Joined: Sun Nov 22, 2015 3:25 am
Location: USA

Re: G95 feed per revolution

Postby Vmax549 » Sat Aug 25, 2018 9:46 pm

AH NO, do not use mach3 as a baseline because in many ways G95 does not work in Mach3. It did work from commanded rpm with NO spindle sync but NOT from true rpm as measured from teh rotating spindle.

IF you need baselines look to the top line commercial controllers.

(;-) TP
Vmax549
 
Posts: 1184
Joined: Sun Nov 22, 2015 3:25 am
Location: USA

Previous

Return to Feature Request

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests