G95 feed per revolution

Here is where you can request new features or special features.

Re: G95 feed per revolution

Postby Robertspark » Wed Aug 01, 2018 6:09 pm

How does it work in mach4?
Rob
Einstein ― “If you can't explain it to a six year old, you don't understand it yourself”
...working my way through the 1000+ ways things don't work to find the one that does
UC400eth, UC300eth, UCCNC v1.2106, Neuron Lite
UCCNC v1.2105 Macro Manual
Robertspark
 
Posts: 822
Joined: Sat Sep 03, 2016 4:27 pm
Location: Nr Liverpool, England

Re: G95 feed per revolution

Postby cncdrive » Wed Aug 01, 2018 6:47 pm

I have no idea unfortunately, it may be the same slow or a bit faster.
There can't be a miracle, because there has to be a loop which handles the signal. The loop can be faster or slower, but it will be never realtime.
The only way to make this realtime is if the motion controller calculates the path or if it has a way to modify the precalculated data, but it is probably not even possible, because it would shift the time slices of the precalculated data which would cause a problem and probably that can't even be resolved.
cncdrive
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2127
Joined: Tue Aug 12, 2014 11:17 pm

Re: G95 feed per revolution

Postby Vmax549 » Wed Aug 01, 2018 8:00 pm

In Mach4 IIRC it is pushed off to teh controller to handle so chances are good no M4 controller handles it. ;)

(;-) TP
Vmax549
 
Posts: 1111
Joined: Sun Nov 22, 2015 3:25 am
Location: USA

Re: G95 feed per revolution

Postby cncdrive » Wed Aug 01, 2018 8:10 pm

If the controller handles it then there is no need for Mach4, because then the motion controller plans the motion. :)
So, I doubt that if someone handles this in the motion controller then they will implement into Mach4, because then they will just have to make a simple user interface and they are good without mach4.
cncdrive
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2127
Joined: Tue Aug 12, 2014 11:17 pm

Previous

Return to Feature Request

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 0 guests