Setting analog output

This is where you talk about Macros, show examples of your macro scripting and SHARE handy segments of script code as examples.

Setting analog output

Postby Battwell » Sun Jul 08, 2018 2:47 pm

Setting analog output- pointers?
I need to set the output from a macro
Increasing until movement is detected by a sensor on spindle motor. Then zeroed again as fast as possible
Tried Setanalogoutput(1);
Uc300eth on router and mill
If they say it can't be done- I find a way!
Battwell
 
Posts: 401
Joined: Sun Sep 25, 2016 7:39 pm
Location: South Wales. Uk

Re: Setting analog output

Postby cncdrive » Sun Jul 08, 2018 5:54 pm

If it is a controller with an analog output (UC300ETH) then you can attach a #var to the analog output channel.
There is an option for that on the Configuration-I/O setup page, the "#var -> analog out x" setting is that.
You select the #var number to attach to and then when you set the value of that variable the analog output will go to the voltage level proportional to the value.
cncdrive
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2360
Joined: Tue Aug 12, 2014 11:17 pm

Re: Setting analog output

Postby Battwell » Sun Jul 08, 2018 6:37 pm

It’s a Uc300eth
That makes it easier than the way I’ve done it today!
Uc300eth on router and mill
If they say it can't be done- I find a way!
Battwell
 
Posts: 401
Joined: Sun Sep 25, 2016 7:39 pm
Location: South Wales. Uk

Re: Setting analog output

Postby cncdrive » Sun Jul 08, 2018 8:32 pm

We've tried to make it as simple as possible. :)
cncdrive
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2360
Joined: Tue Aug 12, 2014 11:17 pm


Return to Macros

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests