Wizards update

Discuss the creation and usage of Wizards

Re: Wizards update

Postby dezsoe » Mon Jun 11, 2018 4:29 pm

Hi Dan, A quick solution (I had no time to check the file you attached yet) can be to call the standard showup function for the plugin itself from the Buttonpress_event:

Code: Select all
UC.Pluginshowup("Wizards.dll");
dezsoe
 
Posts: 545
Joined: Sun Mar 12, 2017 4:41 pm
Location: Csörög, Hungary

Re: Wizards update

Postby Dan911 » Sun Sep 30, 2018 1:01 pm

Finally figured out what this problem was...

Just to refresh the Wizard plugin had no problems opening from an onscreen button or hotkey, but when opened from macro with Callbutton() some of the wizards would cause a STA exemption.

The culprit was some of the combobox's AutoCompleteSource property was set to ListItems. I guess that's one of the disadvantages of copy/paste. Very Happy I can now add to my Macro Menu Button plugin, I will update for anyone interested.

Dan
Dan911
 
Posts: 425
Joined: Mon Oct 31, 2016 1:22 am
Location: USA

Previous

Return to Conversational Wizards

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests