Tool height setting macro

This is where you talk about Macros, show examples of your macro scripting and SHARE handy segments of script code as examples.

Re: Tool height setting macro

Postby Robertspark » Sat May 26, 2018 1:37 pm

No chance of going back. About 10 years ago there was a legal challenge over the sale of some things in imperial units, they lost the legal challenge because of the European union directives if I remember correctly, but this issue was really insignificant and the legal challenge was lost because it was a challenge. If I remember correctly it was a market trader selling bananas on a market stall as a "lb of bananas".... Probably a £ for an lb of bananas.... Trading standards got involved and everyone wanted to stand their ground to prove a point....

There was a TV program on a few years ago that spoke of whitworth (man the whitworth thread is attributed) how one of his many patent items was a hexagonal bullet with a corresponding hexagonal gun barrel rifeling ... He was bidding for a better gun contract from the government of the time but lost the contract... So had an office built or purchased across the road from them at a higher level so he could look down on them. Thing was his design was apparently more accurate, just more complex to mass produce I expect.... He went on to patent many other things in anger I presume over loosing this lucrative contract because he could not understand why or how he could loose a contract having provided the clearly better solution (more accurate).....

Didn't know he still found a good market for them in the us (read after writing the above)

https://www.militaryfactory.com/smallar ... rms_id=525

Unfortunately world moves on.... And the French won through with the metre ... (Don't get me started on half the world driving on the wrong side of the road... Including America adopting the "metric" French side.... But measuring and bolting everything together with "imperial" {British} units

It impressed me that some us companies are changing to metric these days (caterpillar, tremec (I have a t56/tr6060), Chevrolet (I have an LS engine))... Maybe in a couple more generations we'll all be talking the same lingo worldwide, and measuring everything the same

...does it really matter... I guess ...
Rob
Einstein ― “If you can't explain it to a six year old, you don't understand it yourself”
...working my way through the 1000+ ways things don't work to find the one that does
UC400eth, UC300eth, UCCNC v1.2106, Neuron Lite
UCCNC v1.2105 Macro Manual
Robertspark
 
Posts: 990
Joined: Sat Sep 03, 2016 4:27 pm
Location: Nr Liverpool, England

Re: Tool height setting macro

Postby Vmax549 » Sat May 26, 2018 2:56 pm

What I had read about was the unit Stone. It stated that most UK commerce still used scales that were in Stone. The merchants did NOT want to invest in new metric scales and teh conversions were more work that it was worth . They wanted to go BACK to using Stones as teh unit of measure to avoid confusion in commerce.

Is there a reason we speak different languages ??? Sure there is, it is in the Bible at the tower of Babel.

(;-) TP
Vmax549
 
Posts: 1313
Joined: Sun Nov 22, 2015 3:25 am
Location: USA

Re: Tool height setting macro

Postby Robertspark » Sat May 26, 2018 3:13 pm

Stone doesn't get used unless it's a person's weight (rounded off number ??). A lot still talk about 2 pints of milk... But it's normally in litres anyway.... Except at a petrol station or corner shop sometimes where the price is higher and they charge more for it anyway but give you less (most don't notice..)

Or a pint of larger... That has to be a pint or riots will ensue... Don't know why because you'd get more.with a 1/2 litre of larger ... Funny really more I think about it we've actually retained more of the imperial units than I realized..... Just don't go into a hardware store and ask for a 3/8" bolt.... Or you'll get a blank look. ... Or an 8' sheet... Although they are sold in 8'x4' metric size sheets 2440x1220)... And metric bricks and blocks are not well received by clients....

I use imperial for fit or size tolerance (a thou, 1/8, 1/2 or 1/2 "....) ... But grew up in a pure metric country (couldn't tell you how many feet or yards in a mile... But I can tell you 100mph = 160kph and work backward from that for vehicle speed sensors and abs sensors pulses on a wheel... )

PCBs much easier to work in with imperial measurements than metric

...Funny old world...
Rob
Einstein ― “If you can't explain it to a six year old, you don't understand it yourself”
...working my way through the 1000+ ways things don't work to find the one that does
UC400eth, UC300eth, UCCNC v1.2106, Neuron Lite
UCCNC v1.2105 Macro Manual
Robertspark
 
Posts: 990
Joined: Sat Sep 03, 2016 4:27 pm
Location: Nr Liverpool, England

Re: Tool height setting macro

Postby ger21 » Sat May 26, 2018 6:49 pm

Chevrolet (I have an LS engine))


American cars have used mostly metric fasteners for ~30 years. I don't own any imperial wrenches. Metric only, as I only use them when I need to work on my vehicles.


I believe that it's only the US that still uses imperial units, why I cannot fathom though


Half of our government doesn't believe in science, and/or doesn't understand what they are legislating.... :shock:
Gerry
UCCNC 2017 Screenset - http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2017.html
ger21
 
Posts: 1143
Joined: Sat Sep 03, 2016 2:17 am

Re: Tool height setting macro

Postby Robertspark » Sat May 26, 2018 7:46 pm

Half of our government doesn't believe in science, and/or doesn't understand what they are legislating.... :shock:


The world over!!!! Career politicians..... At least only 1/2 of yours .... Sometimes I think none of ours have a clue... But hey ho apparently we vote them in and they collectively represent us and they then carry out the will of the majority.... Sit back and relax in the whole scheme of things we are all just along for the ride...
Rob
Einstein ― “If you can't explain it to a six year old, you don't understand it yourself”
...working my way through the 1000+ ways things don't work to find the one that does
UC400eth, UC300eth, UCCNC v1.2106, Neuron Lite
UCCNC v1.2105 Macro Manual
Robertspark
 
Posts: 990
Joined: Sat Sep 03, 2016 4:27 pm
Location: Nr Liverpool, England

Re: Tool height setting macro

Postby A_Camera » Sun May 27, 2018 1:20 pm

Robertspark wrote:
Half of our government doesn't believe in science, and/or doesn't understand what they are legislating.... :shock:


The world over!!!! Career politicians..... At least only 1/2 of yours .... Sometimes I think none of ours have a clue... But hey ho apparently we vote them in and they collectively represent us and they then carry out the will of the majority.... Sit back and relax in the whole scheme of things we are all just along for the ride...

Yes, it's funny how we blame the politicians for everything in a democracy... after all, we the people vote them in, so if politicians are stupid then it's the voters fault, meaning they are stupid.

Of course, I am an exception... :lol:
A_Camera
 
Posts: 473
Joined: Tue Sep 20, 2016 11:37 am

Re: Tool height setting macro

Postby andrewbishop66 » Fri Jun 01, 2018 9:02 pm

Hi all could someone throw their eye over my alteration to the macro that Terry put together for me I hope I've added a double probe and return to machine z zero
I basically copied and pasted from the m31 macro
I think I need to find a good book on programming through any suggestions

Thanks, Andrew

M45TEST.txt
(1.4 KiB) Downloaded 79 times
andrewbishop66
 
Posts: 94
Joined: Mon Dec 19, 2016 9:05 pm

Re: Tool height setting macro

Postby asuratman » Thu Jun 07, 2018 2:23 pm

Hello Andrew/Vmax549,
FYI, I do not know how to write macro, I just want to know that this macro is used for probing with oxy torch with floating head ? So just touch off material, then retract above material. On the second macro, touch off plate, retract 1 mm above material then touch off material and retract second time. How to execute this macro after copying the macro in the plugin/macro UCCNC directory. If right, I want to use this macro for probing with my oxy torch.
asuratman
 
Posts: 33
Joined: Sun Jan 28, 2018 1:50 pm

Re: Tool height setting macro

Postby asuratman » Fri Jun 08, 2018 1:08 pm

Sorry, this macro is for probing. I have use the same system as this one on my mill. I thought this one for oxy torch to touch off top of material with floating head. I plan to built cnc plasma with neuron THC.
asuratman
 
Posts: 33
Joined: Sun Jan 28, 2018 1:50 pm

Re: Tool height setting macro

Postby Battwell » Tue Aug 14, 2018 10:27 pm

i just fitted one of my tool height probes to my mill retrofit.
works really well :-)

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=gcapYA04i14
Uc300eth on router and mill
If they say it can't be done- I find a way!
Battwell
 
Posts: 374
Joined: Sun Sep 25, 2016 7:39 pm
Location: South Wales. Uk

PreviousNext

Return to Macros

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests