Tool height setting macro

This is where you talk about Macros, show examples of your macro scripting and SHARE handy segments of script code as examples.

Re: Tool height setting macro

Postby andrewbishop66 » Wed Aug 15, 2018 3:56 pm

been following your refit looks a nice size machine

nice work Andrew
andrewbishop66
 
Posts: 94
Joined: Mon Dec 19, 2016 9:05 pm

Re: Tool height setting macro

Postby ThreeDJ16 » Sat Sep 08, 2018 11:16 pm

I appreciate the macro you guys wrote in this thread. I tweaked it a little for my own speeds and offsets. It's filling the table properly but I'm missing a critical step here. Can any tool be the reference tool? I'm used to the Screenset 2017 setup and doing a tool height set after every tool change, but now with an R8 to TTS I'm trying to learn how to use the offset table. So I used the macro on all of my tools. Then I referenced a work piece with zero on tool 2, switched to tool 3 (T04H04) and the Z value didn't change. So what am I doing wrong here. I'm sure it probably something I'm overlooking, but right now I just don't know what that is.

Thanks for any help.

-=Jasen
ThreeDJ16
 
Posts: 87
Joined: Tue Oct 31, 2017 5:57 pm

Re: Tool height setting macro

Postby ger21 » Sat Sep 08, 2018 11:50 pm

T4 M6
G43 H4

Not positive, but you should be able to set Z zero with any tool, provided that G43 is in effect for that tool.
Gerry
UCCNC 2017 Screenset - http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2017.html
ger21
 
Posts: 1156
Joined: Sat Sep 03, 2016 2:17 am

Re: Tool height setting macro

Postby ThreeDJ16 » Sun Sep 09, 2018 12:22 am

ger21 wrote:T4 M6
G43 H4

Not positive, but you should be able to set Z zero with any tool, provided that G43 is in effect for that tool.



Thanks, that was the ticket. Guess the "other" program I use had me tainted to use a different call format.
ThreeDJ16
 
Posts: 87
Joined: Tue Oct 31, 2017 5:57 pm

Re: Tool height setting macro

Postby ThreeDJ16 » Sun Sep 09, 2018 3:40 pm

Just wanted to say thank you again for this macro. It's all working perfectly. I used the tool change position to get the tool above my touch off point which made things easier. Sigh...now I just need to hurry up and buy more tool holders. Waiting on some Novakon ER20 to TTS to get here to see if they are indeed as good as the Tormach version.

And thanks again Ger for pointing me in the right direction on using the midi so I could verify it worked. Here's a video of my first set tool height operation with a tool change.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=DOyzULWeIW8
ThreeDJ16
 
Posts: 87
Joined: Tue Oct 31, 2017 5:57 pm

Previous

Return to Macros

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest