Custom screens/Touchscreens

If you have a question about the software please ask it here.

Re: Custom screens/Touchscreens

Postby Mario Soto » Tue Jun 12, 2018 6:20 pm

Okay I will give it a try later today. I used Mach3 for 15 years and this software is new to me. Looks very good and the support on this forum is fantastic!
Thank you very much!
Mario Soto
 
Posts: 40
Joined: Sun Jun 10, 2018 8:24 pm

Re: Custom screens/Touchscreens

Postby dezsoe » Tue Jun 12, 2018 6:42 pm

Hi Mario,

A quick workaround: you could place 2 fields somewhere on the screen, e.g. 20000 and 20001. Also, put two buttons there for move x and move y with buttonnumber 20000 and 20001. Then with notepad create two macros in the current macro folder:

M20000.txt
Code: Select all
exec.Code("G0 X"+AS3.Getfielddouble(20000).ToString());
while (exec.IsMoving());


and M20001.txt
Code: Select all
exec.Code("G0 Y"+AS3.Getfielddouble(20001).ToString());
while (exec.IsMoving());


Then enable the On-screen keyboard plugin to enter numbers to the fields and you are ready. I put on my to do list to make the osk plugin to be able to enter commands into the MDI field.
dezsoe
 
Posts: 2049
Joined: Sun Mar 12, 2017 4:41 pm
Location: Csörög, Hungary

Re: Custom screens/Touchscreens

Postby Mario Soto » Wed Jun 13, 2018 12:58 am

A lot of great info here. There will be only one speed so F won't be an issue
If I used two macros I would still have to use a full-sized onscreen keyboard, no?
Mario Soto
 
Posts: 40
Joined: Sun Jun 10, 2018 8:24 pm

Re: Custom screens/Touchscreens

Postby dezsoe » Wed Jun 13, 2018 4:53 am

No. The on-screen keyboard I'm talking about is a plugin in UCCNC. Go to Configuration - General settings - Configure plugins, search for "On-Screen Keyboard", select Enabled, close window, restart UCCNC. Now if you click into a field (except MDI), a window will pop up and you can enter numbers (and expressions, but now it's irrelevant). Place the OSK window anywhere and it will remember its position.

OSK.png
OSK.png (8.4 KiB) Viewed 12444 times
dezsoe
 
Posts: 2049
Joined: Sun Mar 12, 2017 4:41 pm
Location: Csörög, Hungary

Re: Custom screens/Touchscreens

Postby Mario Soto » Thu Jun 14, 2018 12:22 pm

I have edited script buttons in mach3 but never created them. How do I go about this in this software? I did not see any info in the manual.
Mario Soto
 
Posts: 40
Joined: Sun Jun 10, 2018 8:24 pm

Re: Custom screens/Touchscreens

Postby cncdrive » Thu Jun 14, 2018 1:36 pm

Button numbers 20000 to 21999 are macro call buttons.
First edit the button and make it's buttonnumber property to the above mentioned number range. E.g. 20000.
Then create a macro in the profiles/macro_yourprofile folder, e.g. M20000.txt
Then when you will press the button it will call the macro with the same number, e.g. M20000.
cncdrive
Site Admin
 
Posts: 4695
Joined: Tue Aug 12, 2014 11:17 pm

Re: Custom screens/Touchscreens

Postby Mario Soto » Thu Jun 14, 2018 2:51 pm

I'll give it a try. Thank you very much.
Mario Soto
 
Posts: 40
Joined: Sun Jun 10, 2018 8:24 pm

Re: Custom screens/Touchscreens

Postby dezsoe » Thu Jun 14, 2018 3:00 pm

The screen editor is in Configuration / General settings / Edit screen. It's described in the UCCNC_usersmanual.pdf, chapter 7.
dezsoe
 
Posts: 2049
Joined: Sun Mar 12, 2017 4:41 pm
Location: Csörög, Hungary

Re: Custom screens/Touchscreens

Postby Mario Soto » Sun Jun 17, 2018 2:22 pm

Hello again,
Almost there.
I did create buttons that will place X1Y1 in the MDI text box.
But I can not get the actual movement. Using a keyboard and hitting ENTER works but using script buttons and hitting enter does nothing.
Any ideas?
Mario Soto
 
Posts: 40
Joined: Sun Jun 10, 2018 8:24 pm

Re: Custom screens/Touchscreens

Postby Dan911 » Sun Jun 17, 2018 7:34 pm

I have this code basically written and was simply cut/paste with editing for screen, maybe it will help and simplify it for you.

The attachment Gcode Keyboad.JPG is no longer available



1. Unzip file and put in your UCCNC plugin folder.
2. Start UCCNC and go to "configuration/plugin configure" find plugin and check enable.Restart.
3. Use a button you already created and change button number to 7111.

Hope it helps.

Dan

Gcode Keyboad.JPG
Dan911
 
Posts: 613
Joined: Mon Oct 31, 2016 1:22 am
Location: USA

PreviousNext

Return to Ask a question from support here

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 22 guests