Poor quality v-carve

If you milled something cool and you want to show it to others post it here.

Re: Poor quality v-carve

Postby ger21 » Sat Oct 01, 2016 6:43 pm

Is this the best that I can expect from this machine?


Hard to say. There are a lot of things that can affect the cut quality.
But the X Carve is not a very rigid machine.
If you reduce the feedrate by 50%, is the quality better?
Or, try reducing the depth per pass in V Carve by 50% and see if it helps.

If the problem is the machine flexing, then reducing the loads can improve quality.
Gerry
UCCNC 2017 Screenset - http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2017.html
ger21
 
Posts: 1219
Joined: Sat Sep 03, 2016 2:17 am

Re: Poor quality v-carve

Postby jtb223 » Mon Oct 03, 2016 1:41 am

Gerry,

I slowed things down considerably and the quality of cut is better but I'm also realizing the limitations of this machine. I guess I'll just have to build a more rigid machine.

Thanks for the input,

Jim
jtb223
 
Posts: 22
Joined: Fri Sep 09, 2016 1:23 am

Re: Poor quality v-carve

Postby Battwell » Sun Feb 12, 2017 11:03 pm

that file cuts way nicer with a 90 degree bit than 60 degree by the way. - dont know why but edges against the lines stay straight.
Uc300eth on router and mill
If they say it can't be done- I find a way!
Battwell
 
Posts: 412
Joined: Sun Sep 25, 2016 7:39 pm
Location: South Wales. Uk

Previous

Return to What you've made with your machine post the pictures, videos here

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest