Dro change in feedhold

Here is where you can request new features or special features.

Dro change in feedhold

Postby Battwell » Tue Mar 14, 2017 1:01 am

I was using Mach 3 on one of my older machines today
The cut wasn't quite the right depth- so I used feedhold and set the z dro 0.4mm further down then continued
This can't be done in uccnc??
Uc300eth on router and mill
If they say it can't be done- I find a way!
Battwell
 
Posts: 409
Joined: Sun Sep 25, 2016 7:39 pm
Location: South Wales. Uk

Re: Dro change in feedhold

Postby Battwell » Tue Mar 14, 2017 3:25 pm

the problem i have is stop turns off table vacuum, spindle down solenoid , spindle etc.
in mach3 i can feedhold- change dro position , cycle start and carry on- which is a great bonus.
in uccnc in a feedhold only the dro cant be changed. - has to stop
Uc300eth on router and mill
If they say it can't be done- I find a way!
Battwell
 
Posts: 409
Joined: Sun Sep 25, 2016 7:39 pm
Location: South Wales. Uk

Re: Dro change in feedhold

Postby Battwell » Wed Mar 15, 2017 2:13 am

Or I could request it as a feature
Maybe :-)
Uc300eth on router and mill
If they say it can't be done- I find a way!
Battwell
 
Posts: 409
Joined: Sun Sep 25, 2016 7:39 pm
Location: South Wales. Uk

Re: Dro change in feedhold

Postby cncdrive » Wed Mar 15, 2017 2:36 am

I'm not 100% sure if this is a good to have feature, at least not as a default and hardwired feature,
because I don't think it's a good idea to allow movements when the machine is in feedhold.
I mean feedhold is to stop the machine and hold the movements, so in my opinion the user will assume that no movements can happen when the feedhold is active and it could be a painful surprise if the machine can still move.

And the software currently does not allow any movements when the feedhold is active, this is coded in the low API level.
I'm sure we could change this to allow movements, but again I'm not convinced yet that this is a good idea.

What do you guys think?
cncdrive
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2375
Joined: Tue Aug 12, 2014 11:17 pm

Re: Dro change in feedhold

Postby Battwell » Wed Mar 15, 2017 7:07 am

In Mach 3 feed hold it doesn't move
But it allows you to change a position dro.
On cycle start it follows the existing code but at the new co ordinate.

I only use it for z level changes ( like if a carving isn't quite deep enough)

The dro change is typed into the dro on the screen not jogged.
Uc300eth on router and mill
If they say it can't be done- I find a way!
Battwell
 
Posts: 409
Joined: Sun Sep 25, 2016 7:39 pm
Location: South Wales. Uk

Re: Dro change in feedhold

Postby ger21 » Wed Mar 15, 2017 10:38 am

cncdrive wrote:
What do you guys think?


I think that it could be handy, if you wanted to pause to look at a part, and needed to move the machine out of the way.
Our Morbidelli router allows this. It remembers all of your moves, and returns in the exact order, at a slow speed (Maybe the homing speed?) back to the original position.
Gerry
UCCNC 2017 Screenset - http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2017.html
ger21
 
Posts: 1215
Joined: Sat Sep 03, 2016 2:17 am

Re: Dro change in feedhold

Postby dezsoe » Wed Mar 15, 2017 12:00 pm

cncdrive: In my practice when I see that Z should move deeper, it's not enough to FeedHold, change Z and continue. When I see the Z problem, it has finished some movements and I have to repeat these movements with the corrected Z, so I always use Stop - change Z - find the beginning of the bad section (in GCode) - RFH sequence. I don't think that any change when FeedHold is active should be done.

Battwell: Just an idea. I assume that the table vacuum is switched by M7 or M8 and Stop turns it off. (I found this is the biggest problem as your workpiece gets released.) You can avoid this by using your own LED and output trigger for the table vacuum. Stop will not turn off your user defined LED (and output) and this way you can use the way above to change Z depth.
dezsoe
 
Posts: 598
Joined: Sun Mar 12, 2017 4:41 pm
Location: Csörög, Hungary

Re: Dro change in feedhold

Postby Battwell » Wed Mar 15, 2017 2:31 pm

Correct re some machining has already been done- however it's nice to dial it all in before restarting from scratch every time - that just wastes too much time
In Mach I can leave spindle running etc and just set dro to correct depth which will be taken up on next commanded z move
It's just one of the little niceties I miss using uccnc ( ha ha but I won't go back to Mach 3)
Uc300eth on router and mill
If they say it can't be done- I find a way!
Battwell
 
Posts: 409
Joined: Sun Sep 25, 2016 7:39 pm
Location: South Wales. Uk

Re: Dro change in feedhold

Postby ger21 » Wed Mar 15, 2017 2:38 pm

Stop.
Change DRO.
Run From Here.
Gerry
UCCNC 2017 Screenset - http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2017.html
ger21
 
Posts: 1215
Joined: Sat Sep 03, 2016 2:17 am

Re: Dro change in feedhold

Postby A_Camera » Wed Mar 15, 2017 2:41 pm

Battwell wrote:Correct re some machining has already been done- however it's nice to dial it all in before restarting from scratch every time - that just wastes too much time
In Mach I can leave spindle running etc and just set dro to correct depth which will be taken up on next commanded z move
It's just one of the little niceties I miss using uccnc ( ha ha but I won't go back to Mach 3)

But if you stop motion and the spindle is down and spinning it will surely leave a mark, isn't it? Also, when you detect that something is wrong, don't you have to go back a few (or many) lines before you continue?
A_Camera
 
Posts: 474
Joined: Tue Sep 20, 2016 11:37 am

Next

Return to Feature Request

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests