UCR 201 intefering with macros?

If you have a question about the software please ask it here.

Re: UCR 201 intefering with macros?

Postby mickecarlsson » Tue Jul 28, 2020 6:53 am

I am also suffering from this.
I was running Mach3 with Screenset 2010 connected to a SmoothStepper and a GeckoDrive G540, but as I changed computer to Windows 10 LTSC I needed another set up.
I bought UCCNC, ETH300-LPT5, Screenset 2017 and UCR201.
When I first set up UCCNC (version 1.2049) I did so without enabling the UCR201.
It took a while to transfer and check all settings from Mach3 to UCCNC for my CNC to run smoothly.
I did set up Auto Zero with a fixed plate sensor and it was working as it should.

I then enabled the UCR201 and played with that, all was well and I shutdown for the night.

The next day I started up everything, loaded a job and immediately went into trouble.
Auto Zero was throwing errors.
I searched this forum high and low and discovered this thread and another about this issue.
The other thread suggested that you set MPG Jogging to Off in the UCR201, I went into the shack and tried it.
Worked like a charm. Auto Zero was doing it's stuff and I was happy.

Until a couple of days ago, no matter what I tried the Auto Zero did not work.
Finally I gave up and disabled the UCR201 and restarted UCCNC, loaded my jobb and tried Auto Zero. It worked.
So I went back into settings, enabled the UCR201, restarted UCCNC and tested Auto Zero, with MPG set to Off in UCR201.
It worked. Restarted a couple of times just to be sure. It was still working.

I have a couple of work to run, and will report back any issues if I get one.
mickecarlsson
 
Posts: 52
Joined: Mon May 11, 2020 2:42 pm

Re: UCR 201 intefering with macros?

Postby mickecarlsson » Wed Jul 29, 2020 4:38 am

Yesterday I started up UCCNC and the Auto Zero Initialize did not work. I tried my workaround, disabling UCR201, restart, check Auto Zero Initialize that it worked. Enabled UCR201, restarted UCCNC, Auto Zero Initialize did not work.
No matter what I tried, Auto Zero Initialize or Auto Zero, I could not get it to work.

I will do more debugging tonight to see if I can get any hint why this is occuring.
mickecarlsson
 
Posts: 52
Joined: Mon May 11, 2020 2:42 pm

Re: UCR 201 intefering with macros?

Postby mickecarlsson » Wed Jul 29, 2020 5:53 pm

I added a lot of exec.AddStatusmessage in the macro for Auto Zero to see if I could catch the error.
To my surprise, when I started the machine and clicked on Auto Zero it did work.
I then jogged upp Z a bit and clicked Auto Zero Initialize again, and it did not work and I got the dialogue "First Probing move has completed without triggering input"
However the Z was zeroed and what was strange was that my debug output showed that the
Code: Select all
exec.Code("G90");
and
Code: Select all
exec.Code("G31 Z" + Dbl2Str(Znew) + "F" + FirstProbeFeed);
did not even move the Z stepper motor.

Here is the macro with the debug added:
Code: Select all
exec.AddStatusmessage("Initial Probe for Z zero ......");

double Znew = (AS3.Getfielddouble(228) - FirstProbeDist);
exec.AddStatusmessage("Before Code G90");
exec.Code("G90");
exec.AddStatusmessage("Before IsMoving");
while(exec.IsMoving()){}
exec.AddStatusmessage("Before Code G31 Z");
exec.Code("G31 Z" + Dbl2Str(Znew) + "F" + FirstProbeFeed); // Do First Probe move
exec.AddStatusmessage("Before IsMoving");
while(exec.IsMoving()){}
exec.AddStatusmessage("Before ProbeFinished");
ProbeFinished = exec.Getvar(5060); // Check Probe Result for errors


I got in the macro window:
Initial Probe for Z zero ......
Before Code G90
Before IsMoving
Before Code G31 Z
Before IsMoving
Before ProbeFinished

But the Z stepper motor did not move.

I will try some more debugging tonmorrow.
I have tried Auto Zero with the following option
MPG Off on UCR201 - does not matter
Letting UCR201 be on (long timeout) - does not matter
Letting UCR201 shutdown before Auto Zeor Initialize - does not matter
mickecarlsson
 
Posts: 52
Joined: Mon May 11, 2020 2:42 pm

Re: UCR 201 intefering with macros?

Postby mickecarlsson » Sat Aug 29, 2020 1:51 pm

Today I Went back to basic. I transferred all my settings for the axis and probes to the default profile.
After starting UCCNC and homing, I jogged (with the UCR) to a place where I wanted to zero my Z.
I pressed the icon on the default screenset for the Z probe, and I got an error “Probe is active”.
I then disabled the UCR, restated UCCNC and repeated the homing, jogging to a place where I wanted to zero Z (jogged with the mouse).
Clicked on the icon and it worked.

I am using Windows 10 LTSC, no connection to Internet, Windows Update is disabled.
There is a bug somewhere that affects the UCR when running macros.

I will connect my computer to Internet and download all the latest patches for Windows and test again.
Perhaps later today or tomorrow.
mickecarlsson
 
Posts: 52
Joined: Mon May 11, 2020 2:42 pm

Re: UCR 201 intefering with macros?

Postby mickecarlsson » Sat Aug 29, 2020 3:54 pm

Update:
I ran all available updates to my Windows 10 LTSC. Tested plain 1,2049, same error, could not run auto zero.
Downloaded 1,2,111 and installed it. Tested it first without UCR, it did download new firmware to my ETH300.
Auto zero worked, enabled UCR, and it worked, every time i tested it,
Went back to 1.2049 with default screenset, it uploaded the old firmware to the ETH300, and it did not work.
Could not auto zero with UCR enabled.
Went back to 1.2111, new firmware downloaded to ETH300, Tested auto zero. Worked like a charm.
Tested 1.2111 with screenset 2017, it was a mess, so I went back to default screenset.

Is there a way to run 1.2049 with the new firmware from 1.2111? I want to test that to see if it is the firmware to the ETH300 that is causing this.

Mikael.
mickecarlsson
 
Posts: 52
Joined: Mon May 11, 2020 2:42 pm

Re: UCR 201 intefering with macros?

Postby daveanddanyelle » Fri Nov 13, 2020 3:58 pm

Hello,
I guess I'm lucky customer #8 with this issue. Seems to be 3 main outcomes of using auto zero with the 2017 screenset and the UCR 201.
1. It autozeroes fine
2. Upon auto zero being activated, the z axis drives straight up and trips the limit switch
3. Upon auto zero activated, z axis does the following until I stop it with estop:
A. Slams right down at an accelerated rate
B. Slowly down for first probe touch, retracts rapidly and accelerates down
C. Quickly down for first probe, retracts, then rapidly accelerates down

I have tried many of the same things listed here, as well as some trouble shooting with Ger21. I also reviewed another thread where a poster had indicated updating to UCCNC version 1.2112 had resolved the issues.

Currently it stands at:
UCCNC version 1.2113 installed with 2017 Screenset. Profiles and screens were copied over from previous version which was 1.2049 (I think).

Zero'd the machine, moved x, y off the home positions, dropped z down and did auto zero. Worked 10/10. Did center probe, worked 2/2. <--X--> and <--Y--> 2/2 each. Tried center probe again, probed left side X twice, probed right side once, and got a "sensor probe active, aborted" error. Watched it a couple more times with the same error and decided perhaps the box the plate was on flexed enough to keep the probe against the plate when the probe backed off for the second touch. Changed the back off distance from .001 to .005 (or maybe .01 to .05 can't remember) and the center probes were fixed. Got 5/5 successful probes on center, and then <--X--> and <--Y--> were 5/5.

Went back to auto zero got 1/1, and on the second attempt it crashed. Same thing as before. Fast first touch, back off then slams right down. The interesting thing this time is it is now observeable to some extent in that the rapid acceleration up is not as fast, so I can begin to react, and the acceleration down is also not as fast, so I can react.

The auto zero (based on these limited trials) seems to only fail after the other functions have been used.

I'll play a bit more with it, but not looking like 100% reliability is near, and bits are expensive (not to mention my plate looks like I went at it with an axe).

I've seen in the threads statements about removing the dongle. In previous attempts at troubleshooting prior to the 1.2113 install, there did seem to be a dongle relation, in that with the dongle removed it seemed less likely the issue would occur, but it did still occur. I'll try playing with the dongle this morning if I have a chance.

I have seen touch screen computers mentioned in the threads. I am using an HP Elite One touchscreen computer. The machine seems to function correctly in all aspects, and everything was working well with the 2017 Screenset until the UCR 201 came along.

I'm happy to try to help sort this out, and have already spent about two days working on it. It would ease my mind though to know that if it can't be sorted out if there is a resolution to having the UCR 201 returned or reimbursed? It is a rather expensive piece of kit to not be able to use, and while I understand it works well with UCCNC without the 2017 SS, I am more reliant on the SS than the UCR 201 at this point. I was hoping that the UCR 2010 would allow me to be able to be more mobile around the machine without a cord, but I would give up mobility before learning a new screenset.

Thanks for any advice and/or help,
Cheers,
Dave
daveanddanyelle
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Nov 13, 2020 3:08 pm

Re: UCR 201 intefering with macros?

Postby Parkgrr » Sat Jan 08, 2022 10:37 am

Issue still exists 1/2022
Parkgrr
 
Posts: 98
Joined: Mon Dec 07, 2020 9:12 am

Previous

Return to Ask a question from support here

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 21 guests