Mach3 in Demo-Mode with License-file and UC300ETH

Forum for Discussing Mach3/4 related issues

Mach3 in Demo-Mode with License-file and UC300ETH

Postby xx0r » Fri Dec 07, 2018 2:19 pm

Hello guys,

Mach3 (Version R3.043.066) starts in demo-mode when selecting the UC300ETH. I copied the license-file in the Mach3-folder and it works fine with the parallel port selected. Mach3 shows my name in the "About"-section and it does not stop in gcode-line 500. With UC300ETH selected the milling process stops after 500 lines of code and it shows Demo in the "About"-Section. I downloaded Mach3 with the UC300ETH plugin from cncdrive.com.

I hope you can help, thanks in advance,
Simon
xx0r
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Dec 07, 2018 2:06 pm

Re: Mach3 in Demo-Mode with License-file and UC300ETH

Postby cncdrive » Fri Dec 07, 2018 4:56 pm

You should contact the software vendor (Artsoft) about the issue, because the mach3 license keys have nothing to do with us, only they can help you with that.
cncdrive
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3082
Joined: Tue Aug 12, 2014 11:17 pm

Re: Mach3 in Demo-Mode with License-file and UC300ETH

Postby laki » Thu Dec 13, 2018 11:56 pm

I had a problem with mach3 license on a computer running on windows 10 and UC300ETH. Mach3 reports that it works in demo mode even though a valid license is installed. I resolved the problem by creating a completely new xml profile in Mach3. You can check if this fixes the problem to you by starting one of the mach3 default profiles (Mach3Mill or Mach3Plasma).
laki
 
Posts: 25
Joined: Thu Jul 19, 2018 12:46 am
Location: Belgrade, Serbia

Re: Mach3 in Demo-Mode with License-file and UC300ETH

Postby xx0r » Mon Jan 07, 2019 5:23 pm

Unfortunately creating a new xml profile or using one of the default profiles did not solve the problem. I will contact Artsoft about the issue but I don't have much hope to get something helpful there. They are going to say something like "That is not our hardware and not our plugin."
xx0r
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Dec 07, 2018 2:06 pm

Re: Mach3 in Demo-Mode with License-file and UC300ETH

Postby Robertspark » Mon Jan 07, 2019 6:11 pm

Have you tried posting on the machforum?

A lot more uses plus dedicated to mach3/4 and software / licence issues?
Rob
Einstein ― “If you can't explain it to a six year old, you don't understand it yourself”
...working my way through the 1000+ ways things don't work to find the one that does
UC400eth, UC300eth, UCCNC v1.2110, Neuron Lite
UCCNC v1.2110 Macro Manual
Robertspark
 
Posts: 1468
Joined: Sat Sep 03, 2016 4:27 pm
Location: Nr Liverpool, England

Re: Mach3 in Demo-Mode with License-file and UC300ETH

Postby cncdrive » Mon Jan 07, 2019 6:18 pm

Again: Mach3 plugins can't make Mach3 to run in demo mode and to do a line limit, these things are all done by mach3 itself and not by the plugins.
cncdrive
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3082
Joined: Tue Aug 12, 2014 11:17 pm

Re: Mach3 in Demo-Mode with License-file and UC300ETH

Postby ger21 » Mon Jan 07, 2019 6:24 pm

You should be able to install Mach3 should show up as licensed before you ever install the plugin or plug in the hardware.

Delete the plugin, and unplug the UC300ETH, and you'll see that it has nothing to do with the UC300ETH.

You'd be much better off just spending the $60 on UCCNC and dropping Mach3.
Gerry
UCCNC 2017 Screenset - http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2017.html
ger21
 
Posts: 1635
Joined: Sat Sep 03, 2016 2:17 am

Re: Mach3 in Demo-Mode with License-file and UC300ETH

Postby Robertspark » Mon Jan 07, 2019 6:36 pm

This is probably unrelated as I have not dabbled with mach3 for a while but I read on the Mach forum that windows 10 has some issues with mach3.

But I have not read what those issues are.
Also there are so many fake licences floating about I would be skeptical about licence source these days as so many have been caught out.

Why people gravitate to mach3 these days I'll never understand.... But once you pays your money you takes your chances....
Rob
Einstein ― “If you can't explain it to a six year old, you don't understand it yourself”
...working my way through the 1000+ ways things don't work to find the one that does
UC400eth, UC300eth, UCCNC v1.2110, Neuron Lite
UCCNC v1.2110 Macro Manual
Robertspark
 
Posts: 1468
Joined: Sat Sep 03, 2016 4:27 pm
Location: Nr Liverpool, England

Re: Mach3 in Demo-Mode with License-file and UC300ETH

Postby laki » Mon Jan 07, 2019 11:46 pm

In the case of Windows 10 you should use Mach3 Version R3.043.062 which you can download from https://www.machsupport.com/downloads-u ... -programs/.
I guess the mach3 license is ok because you wrote that the program works with the selected parallel port. Probably, when updating windows10, there was some error in assigning the right of access in the previous version of Mach3.
As Gerry suggests, you can try a fresh installation of Mach3.

Uninstall the previous version of mach3 and install the version R3.043.062 that runs under Windows 10. Before installing the UC300ETH plugin, copy the license into the mach3 folder and start the program. Mach3 should start as a licensed version. If everything is ok, install the UC300ETH plugin and create a profile for the machine.
Install Mach3, UC300ETH plugins and create profiles by right-clicking on the file and selecting
Run as administrator.
For all applications (plasma and router) except for rotary work,
I use UCCNC. For rotary applications I use Mach3.
Now the test version of UCCNC v1.2108 adds support for rotary axes as well as G93 so I will be able to do rotary jobs from UCCNC.
laki
 
Posts: 25
Joined: Thu Jul 19, 2018 12:46 am
Location: Belgrade, Serbia

Re: Mach3 in Demo-Mode with License-file and UC300ETH

Postby cncdrive » Tue Jan 08, 2019 12:13 am

Laki,

There are several cracked license keys (we see the issue at least weekly) which do work with the LPT ports, but do not work when a motion controller is used.
We beleive that there are extra protections in Mach3's plugin interface, likely because they thought it is the most important to protect the software when external controllers are used and protection is not that important for the "cheap" who uses LPT ports.

I think the best is if the OP contact Machsupport and ask them to verify his license.
I remember a few cases when the license key had an issue which they fixed for the customers, but mostly this is a cracked license key issue.
cncdrive
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3082
Joined: Tue Aug 12, 2014 11:17 pm


Return to Mach3/4 Discussions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest