UC300ETH Firmware Error

If you have a question about the software please ask it here.

UC300ETH Firmware Error

Postby peini7 » Sat Sep 15, 2018 7:40 am

Hi there,
i'am new to UCCNC and i've ordered a UC300ETH. I've copied my license key into the UCCNC folder, plugged in my UC300ETH but the software always says "Connection lost" directly after startup.
The green led on the board is flashing long and then 2 times short which, as stated in the manual, means "Firmware error".
What can i do now?

I've already reset the device for two times but this has not resolved the problem.
I can ping the device but the UC utility is not showing up the device.

Thanks.
Daniel
peini7
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Sep 15, 2018 7:29 am

Re: UC300ETH Firmware Error

Postby Robertspark » Sat Sep 15, 2018 1:04 pm

Have you got the right cable?

You want a crossover ethernet cable for direct connection , pc<>uc300eth

Have you checked the pins (cable colours)in the rj45 to confirm?
Rob
Einstein ― “If you can't explain it to a six year old, you don't understand it yourself”
...working my way through the 1000+ ways things don't work to find the one that does
UC400eth, UC300eth, UCCNC v1.2106, Neuron Lite
UCCNC v1.2105 Macro Manual
Robertspark
 
Posts: 1117
Joined: Sat Sep 03, 2016 4:27 pm
Location: Nr Liverpool, England

Re: UC300ETH Firmware Error

Postby peini7 » Sat Sep 15, 2018 2:16 pm

Thank you for your reply.
I've connected the UC300 to my LAN, not directly to a PC.
Does it only work with a crossover cable directly connected to PC?

But with my setup, i can ping the device.
But the blinking of the led means "Firmware error". What does that mean exactly?
peini7
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Sep 15, 2018 7:29 am

Re: UC300ETH Firmware Error

Postby ger21 » Sat Sep 15, 2018 2:38 pm

When you start UCCNC,it should connect to the UC300ETH, and automatically update the firmware if there's a problem.
It sounds like you don't have the network settings correct, and the UC300ETH is not connecting to UCCNC.


If you have a newer PC, you may not need a crossover cable for a direct connection, as the network adapter will auto detect the cable being used.

I would try a direct connection. Follow the manual and setup the network accordingly. Once you get that working, you can try connecting it over your LAN.
Gerry
UCCNC 2017 Screenset - http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2017.html
ger21
 
Posts: 1219
Joined: Sat Sep 03, 2016 2:17 am

Re: UC300ETH Firmware Error

Postby Robertspark » Sat Sep 15, 2018 2:48 pm

Probably because the firmware is not loaded, I would not worry about it until uccnc loads and connects to the u300eth, it will load the latest firmware at that point.

Ok, so you are connecting via your lab, you need a straight through cable then.

Then you have two options

Option a) change your network to match with what the uc300eth is looking for (subnet mask and static IP address for the uc300eth)

Option b) change the uc300eth to blend in with your network (this will require changing the subnet mask and IP address that the uc300eth looks for), this will require you first to (in my opinion, and it will be a good test that your uc300eth is working just fine), get yourself a crossover cable (or make one) and plug the uc300eth directly to your pc (with some ethernet cards you don't actually need to do this as they will auto configure the network connection to straight through or crossover (offhand I cannot remember the term for what to look for in the ethernet card specifications).

Then configure your ethernet card and ipadress as listed in the uc300eth manual

Then use the utility to change the uc300s subnet mask and static IP address to align with YOUR network.

Plug the uc300 back into your network and reset all your ethernet cards settings to your network and everything should work just fine.

I suspect your network and the uc300 are on different subnet masks
Rob
Einstein ― “If you can't explain it to a six year old, you don't understand it yourself”
...working my way through the 1000+ ways things don't work to find the one that does
UC400eth, UC300eth, UCCNC v1.2106, Neuron Lite
UCCNC v1.2105 Macro Manual
Robertspark
 
Posts: 1117
Joined: Sat Sep 03, 2016 4:27 pm
Location: Nr Liverpool, England

Re: UC300ETH Firmware Error

Postby peini7 » Sat Sep 15, 2018 2:55 pm

Ok i've connected the UC300 directly to my PC and it showed up in the UC utility. I've now set a valid static ip and re plugged it to my local network.
Ping works fine, and also UCCNC finds the device. It sometimes shows the message "Firmware update done" but after a few seonds it says "Connection lost".
peini7
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Sep 15, 2018 7:29 am

Re: UC300ETH Firmware Error

Postby ger21 » Sat Sep 15, 2018 3:00 pm

Do you have a different cable to try?
Gerry
UCCNC 2017 Screenset - http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2017.html
ger21
 
Posts: 1219
Joined: Sat Sep 03, 2016 2:17 am

Re: UC300ETH Firmware Error

Postby peini7 » Sat Sep 15, 2018 3:49 pm

Thanks. I've got it to work now with a direct connection.
I think its important to disable wifi or any other secondary ethernet adapter when connecting directly.
peini7
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Sep 15, 2018 7:29 am

Re: UC300ETH Firmware Error

Postby ger21 » Sat Sep 15, 2018 4:05 pm

No, it's not, if it's configured correctly.

I've had it working directly with a desktop PC with two ethernet adapters, and on a laptop with an ethernet port and wifi enabled.
Gerry
UCCNC 2017 Screenset - http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2017.html
ger21
 
Posts: 1219
Joined: Sat Sep 03, 2016 2:17 am

Re: UC300ETH Firmware Error

Postby peini7 » Sun Sep 16, 2018 5:00 pm

Ok now its working correctly also with wifi active.
Don't know why it had not worked before...
But thanks to all for your support.
peini7
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Sep 15, 2018 7:29 am

Next

Return to Ask a question from support here

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests