2017 not saving kernel freq

If you created a new screenset and want to share it with others then please post it here. You can talk about screens here.

2017 not saving kernel freq

Postby woffler » Sat Sep 02, 2017 1:26 am

I recently downloaded and installed the 2017 screen set all is well except it will not save the 50 kernel frequency ,it will save 25 or 100 but it does not want to save 50 for some odd reason .

Any one have a suggestion ?
woffler
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Tue May 24, 2016 5:02 pm

Re: 2017 not saving kernel freq

Postby ger21 » Sat Sep 02, 2017 11:05 am

what motion controller do you have? I'll look into this when I get home from work later today.
Gerry
UCCNC 2017 Screenset - http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2017.html
ger21
 
Posts: 1187
Joined: Sat Sep 03, 2016 2:17 am

Re: 2017 not saving kernel freq

Postby woffler » Mon Sep 04, 2017 9:39 pm

I have the UC400eth , its kind if weird .
woffler
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Tue May 24, 2016 5:02 pm

Re: 2017 not saving kernel freq

Postby woffler » Mon Sep 04, 2017 10:07 pm

I also found another problem the tool number enter box on the run screen will not allow you to enter a tool number.
sorry about all this i love the screen set , i also have a question about setting tool # 1 .

If you use auto zero int. and you are setting up tool #1 you probe the tool to movable plate and then to fixed plate , why the move again in your G code to probe tool #1 again to the fixed plate you have just probed the same tool twice to the fixed plate.
woffler
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Tue May 24, 2016 5:02 pm

Re: 2017 not saving kernel freq

Postby ger21 » Mon Sep 04, 2017 10:10 pm

I think I see the problem. Send me an email and I'll send you an updated version you can test for me.
Gerry
UCCNC 2017 Screenset - http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2017.html
ger21
 
Posts: 1187
Joined: Sat Sep 03, 2016 2:17 am

Re: 2017 not saving kernel freq

Postby woffler » Mon Sep 04, 2017 10:31 pm

Email sent
woffler
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Tue May 24, 2016 5:02 pm

Re: 2017 not saving kernel freq

Postby ger21 » Mon Sep 04, 2017 10:37 pm

Enter the tool number to the right of the Change Tool button. After pressing change tool, you should see the tool # in the "Tool#" DRO.
Tool.JPG

If the current tool # before you start is the same as the first tool, I don't think it will go and re-measure it.
Can you confirm that?
Gerry
UCCNC 2017 Screenset - http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2017.html
ger21
 
Posts: 1187
Joined: Sat Sep 03, 2016 2:17 am


Return to Custom Screensets

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests