Jog step distance

If you created a new screenset and want to share it with others then please post it here. You can talk about screens here.

Jog step distance

Postby shad » Sat Jan 27, 2018 11:36 am

Hello!
Can we change the jog step distance for the distance buttons, for example now this is 0.001, 0.01, 0.1 or 1.00 Units.
Can we set 0.1,1,5,10 units?
Thank you!
-- Andrew
UC400ETH
UC300ETH-5LPT
NEURON Lite THC
http://neuroncnc.com/
shad
 
Posts: 263
Joined: Thu Sep 15, 2016 5:23 pm

Re: Jog step distance

Postby dezsoe » Sat Jan 27, 2018 11:42 am

Yes. You have to make your own buttons with macros to write new value to field 2027 (JogStepDistance). You also have to call AS3Jog.Validatefield(2027); after writing. You can also put it in your plugin and then you don't have to write macros.
dezsoe
 
Posts: 416
Joined: Sun Mar 12, 2017 4:41 pm
Location: Csörög, Hungary

Re: Jog step distance

Postby shad » Sat Jan 27, 2018 12:07 pm

Thank you Csaba!!
-- Andrew
UC400ETH
UC300ETH-5LPT
NEURON Lite THC
http://neuroncnc.com/
shad
 
Posts: 263
Joined: Thu Sep 15, 2016 5:23 pm

Re: Jog step distance

Postby shad » Wed Jan 31, 2018 10:02 am

Hello Csaba!
Please tell me, where I can set jog feedrate for jog in step mode? I am try to use #913 field, but not success.
Thank you!
-- Andrew
UC400ETH
UC300ETH-5LPT
NEURON Lite THC
http://neuroncnc.com/
shad
 
Posts: 263
Joined: Thu Sep 15, 2016 5:23 pm

Re: Jog step distance

Postby dezsoe » Wed Jan 31, 2018 10:30 am

Hi Andrew,
In step mode it uses the F feedrate, so you can set it with F command and the FRO.
dezsoe
 
Posts: 416
Joined: Sun Mar 12, 2017 4:41 pm
Location: Csörög, Hungary

Re: Jog step distance

Postby shad » Wed Jan 31, 2018 10:52 am

Yes, it's worked if I am after then UCCNC started load and start program.
But if I am not load and run program the value of speed is 6 mm / min.
Can I change this default value? I tried to write a new value in the field but without result. The jog speed still same.
-- Andrew
UC400ETH
UC300ETH-5LPT
NEURON Lite THC
http://neuroncnc.com/
shad
 
Posts: 263
Joined: Thu Sep 15, 2016 5:23 pm

Re: Jog step distance

Postby dezsoe » Wed Jan 31, 2018 11:10 am

You cannot change it directly, you must use exec.Code("F" + speed.ToString());. I could find it! :) Set feed rate on startup in a macroloop.
dezsoe
 
Posts: 416
Joined: Sun Mar 12, 2017 4:41 pm
Location: Csörög, Hungary

Re: Jog step distance

Postby shad » Wed Jan 31, 2018 11:25 am

Oh yes, I am find it.
:oops:
-- Andrew
UC400ETH
UC300ETH-5LPT
NEURON Lite THC
http://neuroncnc.com/
shad
 
Posts: 263
Joined: Thu Sep 15, 2016 5:23 pm


Return to Custom Screensets

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest