New Problem

If you have a question about the software please ask it here.

New Problem

Postby needleworks » Wed Dec 27, 2017 2:36 pm

Ok guys, got a small problem here. I just updated to v1.2101, and when I now start the application, I get the flashing reset button that I just cannot switch off !
I am using my original Mach3 profile, and the error I am getting is "M99998 Started - Ext.e-stop triggered" I have never had this problem before and nothing has changed over the last 6 months. As for the external e-stop, does it refer to an emergency stop button ? I don't have one fitted, and never have.

I'm not saying that this problem has anything to do with updating, but it's strange that it happened after I updated.

Can anyone shed some light on how to fix this? Thanks in advance.
needleworks
 
Posts: 17
Joined: Mon Jan 02, 2017 9:03 am

Re: New Problem

Postby ger21 » Wed Dec 27, 2017 2:38 pm

You were using a previous version of UCCNC, and just updated it?
Were you using the default profile? If so, it get's overwritten, and you probably need to change some settings, or re-import your .xml file.
Gerry
UCCNC 2017 Screenset - http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2017.html
ger21
 
Posts: 1113
Joined: Sat Sep 03, 2016 2:17 am

Re: New Problem

Postby needleworks » Wed Dec 27, 2017 2:55 pm

Hi Gerry, yes I was using v1.2047 and just updated it (which I have done numerous times before) I was using my Mach3 profile, and also tried my Mach3Screenset profile (which uses your screenset) both are doing the same ! as is the default profile.

I have tried replacing both .pro files with previously saved .pro files, and have also tried re-importing the Mach3 .xml file, no difference.
needleworks
 
Posts: 17
Joined: Mon Jan 02, 2017 9:03 am

Re: New Problem

Postby needleworks » Wed Dec 27, 2017 5:04 pm

Panic over guys, I somehow managed to fix this. No idea how, but the e-stop had been moved from pin 14 to pin 13 in the settings ? Simply setting it back to pin 14 has cleared up all issues.
needleworks
 
Posts: 17
Joined: Mon Jan 02, 2017 9:03 am

Re: New Problem

Postby CT63 » Fri Dec 29, 2017 1:57 pm

I had similar problems when I upgraded to 1.2101. In my case it set my e-stop input from pin 14 to zero. It also change my x,y,z step settings to active low from active high. I've upgraded many times in the past and never had a problem.
CT63
 
Posts: 86
Joined: Sat Sep 03, 2016 11:19 pm
Location: Connecticut, USA


Return to Ask a question from support here

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests