Page 1 of 3

Temporary offset of Probing Position for large tool

PostPosted: Fri Jul 07, 2023 6:24 pm
by nitro
Hi,

I have a working M6 macro to change tool and I call the exec.Callbutton(821) to probe the new tool lentgh.

However, when I want probe a large tool like a face mill, I must input an offset to let the macro know that it must offset the probing position by a certain amount.
In the macro attached, I am able to modify the "fixed probing position X" (field 2726) by the amount I want and it does change it in the probing UI.

Unfortunately, when I push the "prob position" or launch it in the M6 macro with exec.Callbutton(848);, it still go the previous "fixed probing position X" as it has not changed.

What am I missing ? Is there another way to input a temporary offset for large tool ?

Thanks for your feedback and ideas!

Re: Temporary offset of Probing Position for large tool

PostPosted: Fri Jul 07, 2023 7:33 pm
by dezsoe
What is the version of the UCCNC that you use? (Help/About)

Re: Temporary offset of Probing Position for large tool

PostPosted: Fri Jul 07, 2023 9:09 pm
by nitro
It is the "UCCNC version 1.2115"

Re: Temporary offset of Probing Position for large tool

PostPosted: Fri Jul 07, 2023 9:32 pm
by dezsoe
In version 1.2114 under the Probing plugin you'll find that:

- New: an offset can be set for tool numbers with MobileToolOffset<tool>=X,Y,Z,A,B,C in the profile. Must be set manually editing the profile.

This means that from version 1.2114 if you want to offset a tool probe then select a tool number and write the offset into the profile. E.g. your face mill is tool #50 and you want to offset it -20 mm in X. Close UCCNC and open your profile end search for "[Probing]". This section contains the saved settings of the probe screen. Create a new line at the end of the Probing section:

Code: Select all
MobileToolOffset50=-20,0,0,0,0,0

Of course, you have to use Mobile probe mode which is recommended anyway. Now any time the T50 tool is selected the probing will be offset by -20 mm in X.

Re: Temporary offset of Probing Position for large tool

PostPosted: Fri Jul 07, 2023 11:16 pm
by Delco
dezsoe wrote:In version 1.2114 under the Probing plugin you'll find that:

- New: an offset can be set for tool numbers with MobileToolOffset<tool>=X,Y,Z,A,B,C in the profile. Must be set manually editing the profile.

This means that from version 1.2114 if you want to offset a tool probe then select a tool number and write the offset into the profile. E.g. your face mill is tool #50 and you want to offset it -20 mm in X. Close UCCNC and open your profile end search for "[Probing]". This section contains the saved settings of the probe screen. Create a new line at the end of the Probing section:

Code: Select all
MobileToolOffset50=-20,0,0,0,0,0

Of course, you have to use Mobile probe mode which is recommended anyway. Now any time the T50 tool is selected the probing will be offset by -20 mm in X.


Denzoe is this going to be editable in the tool table or probing setup rather than having to exit UCCNC in the next release.

Re: Temporary offset of Probing Position for large tool

PostPosted: Sat Jul 08, 2023 8:28 am
by nitro
Thanks a lot for this, I will try that !

Re: Temporary offset of Probing Position for large tool

PostPosted: Sat Jul 08, 2023 8:35 am
by dezsoe
Well, my goal was to fully integrate the probe in the screensets, that's why it has no config window but a setup page. This offset was a special request here on this forum (I couldn't find the topic) and I left it in the code, because it is useful. I'll think about creating something to set these settings.

Re: Temporary offset of Probing Position for large tool

PostPosted: Sat Jul 08, 2023 8:45 am
by dezsoe
Also note that this offset is only applied when you probe the tool in mobile probe mode. (Probe tool and Mobile probe are selected.)

Re: Temporary offset of Probing Position for large tool

PostPosted: Sat Jul 08, 2023 9:40 am
by nitro
hi again ! just test it and works as intented : thanks again for your quick feedback.

Just a remark, even if I can live with that : with this offset applied, the tool go to prob position, then safeZ and move to the offset, probe, then go back back safeZ, and then to prob position to finally continue the program.
Not the most efficient as it would be better than the offset is applied before going to prob position !

Re: Temporary offset of Probing Position for large tool

PostPosted: Sat Jul 08, 2023 9:43 am
by dezsoe
Is the "Greater Z is safer in G17" turned on (Probe / Setup page)? It should be.