Scaling Issue

If you have a question about the software please ask it here.

Scaling Issue

Postby delta21@gmail.com » Sat Jan 04, 2020 4:46 am

Hi, hope you guys can help. I have an LMS Hitorque converted 3990.

I use UCCNC with Fusion 360.

I did download the UCCNC post processor and installed it and use it. I am in metric all the way.
I use the 2.111 UCCNC version.

When I load the file, it shows properly in the UCCNC view - however, when I run the machine, it makes a part that is approx. 1/2 the size.

On the run page, I use scaling 2x instead of default 1x. This seems to work. But what is the issue? And I am not sure if 2x will be 1:1 - I need first to cut the part.

Can someone help me out?
Thanks.
delta21@gmail.com
 
Posts: 32
Joined: Sat Jan 04, 2020 4:38 am

Re: Scaling Issue

Postby delta21@gmail.com » Sat Jan 04, 2020 7:07 pm

Hi All
Nobody who can help?
delta21@gmail.com
 
Posts: 32
Joined: Sat Jan 04, 2020 4:38 am

Re: Scaling Issue

Postby Robertspark » Sat Jan 04, 2020 7:14 pm

have you set the x and y axis units to 1/2 what they should be?
Rob
Einstein ― “If you can't explain it to a six year old, you don't understand it yourself”
...working my way through the 1000+ ways things don't work to find the one that does
UC400eth, UC300eth, UCCNC v1.2110, Neuron Lite
UCCNC v1.2110 Macro Manual
Robertspark
 
Posts: 1552
Joined: Sat Sep 03, 2016 4:27 pm
Location: Nr Liverpool, England

Re: Scaling Issue

Postby delta21@gmail.com » Sun Jan 05, 2020 12:08 am

Hi Robert, don't know. I dident change anything like that from initial installation settings.

Can you tell me where I would do that so I can doublecheck?

Thanks.
delta21@gmail.com
 
Posts: 32
Joined: Sat Jan 04, 2020 4:38 am

Re: Scaling Issue

Postby Robertspark » Sun Jan 05, 2020 11:30 am

I would suggest getting something like a bit of sticky tape and applying it to the LHS of the gantry with something you can line up with on the carriage

via the MDI (manual data input) box:

if you zero the machine.
Code: Select all
G92 X0


now move the machine:
Code: Select all
G0 X100


does the machine move 100mm?

(apply a second piece of tape / just measure it with a ruler).

If the machine does not move 100mm, then type into the MDI
Code: Select all
G50


G50 will check / reset the scale to "1" for the axis.

And rerun the test.....
Code: Select all
G92
G0 X100

+ measure again

If it moves 100mm, then your problem is with the gcode file.... not with the machine.... and whatever created the gcode file.

(if you work in inches then use G0 X4 for 4" move).

The machine is a dumb animal it will only move to where it is told.... so it is a case of issue elimination....

Is the problem with the CAD.... post processor (gcode) .... or machine (setup)....
Rob
Einstein ― “If you can't explain it to a six year old, you don't understand it yourself”
...working my way through the 1000+ ways things don't work to find the one that does
UC400eth, UC300eth, UCCNC v1.2110, Neuron Lite
UCCNC v1.2110 Macro Manual
Robertspark
 
Posts: 1552
Joined: Sat Sep 03, 2016 4:27 pm
Location: Nr Liverpool, England

Re: Scaling Issue

Postby delta21@gmail.com » Sun Jan 05, 2020 4:35 pm

Hi Robert
Wow, great tip and perfect how to do. Thanks a lot , will do this tonight.

This will definitely show if its the machine or the code.

I let you know.

Karl
delta21@gmail.com
 
Posts: 32
Joined: Sat Jan 04, 2020 4:38 am

Re: Scaling Issue

Postby delta21@gmail.com » Sun Jan 05, 2020 5:09 pm

Hi Robert
Did following:
1. G92 X0
2. G0 X100 - there it went over too much and I had to stop manually.
3. G0 X10 - it goes 25mm.
4. G50
5. G92 X0
6. G0 X10 - it went again 25mm.

Whats your opinion?
delta21@gmail.com
 
Posts: 32
Joined: Sat Jan 04, 2020 4:38 am

Re: Scaling Issue

Postby delta21@gmail.com » Sun Jan 05, 2020 5:13 pm

Adding: On the run page, the scaling setting on the xyz is at 1.0000.
delta21@gmail.com
 
Posts: 32
Joined: Sat Jan 04, 2020 4:38 am

Re: Scaling Issue

Postby Robertspark » Sun Jan 05, 2020 5:15 pm

Your steps per unit are wrong if X10 = 25mm.... Then X1 = 2.5mm...
So you need to divide whatever your steps per unit is by 2.5 and it will be right then
Rob
Einstein ― “If you can't explain it to a six year old, you don't understand it yourself”
...working my way through the 1000+ ways things don't work to find the one that does
UC400eth, UC300eth, UCCNC v1.2110, Neuron Lite
UCCNC v1.2110 Macro Manual
Robertspark
 
Posts: 1552
Joined: Sat Sep 03, 2016 4:27 pm
Location: Nr Liverpool, England

Re: Scaling Issue

Postby delta21@gmail.com » Sun Jan 05, 2020 5:29 pm

Ok. But which of the fields is it. None saying steps by unit 25...
delta21@gmail.com
 
Posts: 32
Joined: Sat Jan 04, 2020 4:38 am

Next

Return to Ask a question from support here

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests