Setting up probe....confusing....

If you have a question about the software please ask it here.

Re: Setting up probe....confusing....

Postby wright » Sun Dec 15, 2019 11:05 am

OK I have now homed the X and Y. As I moved from Mach 3 I didn't need to home in the same way.

It now does not produce the message about Not being homed on x and y.

However it still does not move. It has a message that " the probe did not touch "

John
wright
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Sat Jul 13, 2019 3:13 pm

Re: Setting up probe....confusing....

Postby Karnage » Sun Dec 15, 2019 7:53 pm

Can you post a screen shot so we can see your settings?
Karnage
 
Posts: 20
Joined: Sat Nov 10, 2018 12:30 pm

Re: Setting up probe....confusing....

Postby wright » Sun Dec 15, 2019 8:36 pm

I will post the screen captures in the morning as well as the profile.

John
wright
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Sat Jul 13, 2019 3:13 pm

Re: Setting up probe....confusing....

Postby wright » Mon Dec 16, 2019 10:02 am

Screenshot (1).png

Screenshot (2).png

Screenshot (3).png

Screenshot (5).png

Screenshot (8).png

Screenshot (10).png


These are the various settings pages as requested. I will list the profile on a separate file.

John
wright
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Sat Jul 13, 2019 3:13 pm

Re: Setting up probe....confusing....

Postby wright » Mon Dec 16, 2019 10:04 am

wright1.pro
(33.95 KiB) Downloaded 26 times


I trust this is the file you were wanting.

John
wright
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Sat Jul 13, 2019 3:13 pm

Re: Setting up probe....confusing....

Postby Karnage » Mon Dec 16, 2019 10:27 am

You need to set you fast and fine speeds. at 0.001 mm/min it's going to take forever to travel 30mm
Karnage
 
Posts: 20
Joined: Sat Nov 10, 2018 12:30 pm

Re: Setting up probe....confusing....

Postby dezsoe » Mon Dec 16, 2019 10:49 am

Hello John,

Are you sure that the attached is the current profile? You can check it on the RUN screen at the bottom. In the attached profile the probing plugin is not enabled, so nothing will work on the probe screen.

On the screenshots I see that the probing plugin is enabled and working. You have to set the "Fine distance", "Fast feed" and "Fine feed". From the settings on the screenshots I see that you work in metric, so to first try set "Fine distance" to 1 mm, "Fast feed" to 150 and "Fine feed" to 20 mm/min. Later you can fine tune these settings.
dezsoe
 
Posts: 1009
Joined: Sun Mar 12, 2017 4:41 pm
Location: Csörög, Hungary

Re: Setting up probe....confusing....

Postby wright » Mon Dec 16, 2019 12:46 pm

Hi Dezsoe

Thanks for getting back. I only just downloaded the profile this morning for the first time. I guess I have been running the default profile and amending that as I go along. I just switched on again and it is running the default profile as I have not loaded the wright1 profile. They will be the same as I didn't make any changes yet.

I will change the speeds as you suggested. It might have been help for the screen to display what the figures represented. mm/Min inch/Min

Yes the probe is working on the diagnostics screen it shows the probe touching as it is green if it is not touching it is blank.

John
wright
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Sat Jul 13, 2019 3:13 pm

Re: Setting up probe....confusing....

Postby wright » Tue Dec 17, 2019 9:58 am

Hi Dezsoe

Finally I have the probe moving after entering the feed rates you suggested...but it is not moving up to the inside of the circle and triggering It is only moving 5 mm or so and it is not triggering as a result. However it says probing successful.
Entering a larger value for P does not help. Very frustrating!

John
wright
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Sat Jul 13, 2019 3:13 pm

Re: Setting up probe....confusing....

Postby dezsoe » Tue Dec 17, 2019 10:44 am

Hi John,

Sorry, I don't understand what's happening. Please, write some more details.
dezsoe
 
Posts: 1009
Joined: Sun Mar 12, 2017 4:41 pm
Location: Csörög, Hungary

PreviousNext

Return to Ask a question from support here

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 10 guests