UCR 201 intefering with macros?

If you have a question about the software please ask it here.

Re: UCR 201 intefering with macros?

Postby RhemaG » Sun Jan 20, 2019 11:06 pm

ger21 wrote:Unfortunately, I think you're going to have to find a way to make it repeatable, for anyone to be able to find and fix the problem.


Guess I'm not sure what repeatable means. :? It is a consistently repetitive issue with the UCR201 and even when I tried using the driver in the older version by copying it in there it did exactly the same things I described. I tried disabling the WIFI on the computer and all firewall functions and every non essential startup item or program and yet the issue persists. Since the forum doesn't seem allow pic posts directly from my computer I can't post screenshots or videos of what is happening. I guess I could try making a video of the events and post them on YouTube.
User avatar
RhemaG
 
Posts: 29
Joined: Fri Mar 16, 2018 8:56 pm

Re: UCR 201 intefering with macros?

Postby RhemaG » Mon Jan 21, 2019 5:45 am

OK, I made a short video demonstrating the issues I've been attempting to explain. Hopefully this helps!

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ZfeTrOLAxG8&t=1s
User avatar
RhemaG
 
Posts: 29
Joined: Fri Mar 16, 2018 8:56 pm

Re: UCR 201 intefering with macros?

Postby ger21 » Mon Jan 21, 2019 11:06 pm

The probe sensor active is a UCCNC error message. Try starting the macro with the F1 key, from the Diagnostics page, and see if the Probe LED is lit before you start the macro?
Gerry
UCCNC 2017 Screenset - http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2017.html
ger21
 
Posts: 1706
Joined: Sat Sep 03, 2016 2:17 am

Re: UCR 201 intefering with macros?

Postby RhemaG » Tue Jan 22, 2019 5:58 pm

ger21 wrote:The probe sensor active is a UCCNC error message. Try starting the macro with the F1 key, from the Diagnostics page, and see if the Probe LED is lit before you start the macro?


Did so and with mixed results. First no probe sensor light in any of the tests looking at the diagnostics screen with the UCR201. Interesting that out of 4 tests I ran this morning using diagnostics and using the F1 thus activating the M20522 Macro, the first test simply ran the Z up to max height.

The second test ran up to max height, then back down to the to the to the touch plate at the preset speed. It then backed up to max height and began the second slower probe only to move down about 1/3 the way to the touch plate then stopped giving the Max Height error.

The third test everything worked normally as it should. (after each of these tests I had to restart the software to do the next test.)

The 4th test I did not use the diagnostics screen because I wanted to run a simple Auto Zero function (Is there a different Macro number for Simple Auto Zero?) It moved to the touch plate and backed off normally on the 1st probe, then came down rapidly on the second driving into the touch plate hard requiring e-stop.
User avatar
RhemaG
 
Posts: 29
Joined: Fri Mar 16, 2018 8:56 pm

Re: UCR 201 intefering with macros?

Postby RhemaG » Tue Jan 22, 2019 8:15 pm

OK, did at least a dozen tests this morning with exactly the same results shown in the video and the other ones I mentioned but not captured in the video as well. Same error messages across the board.

Went to the extreme of uninstalling all UCCNC software on the computer and cleaned up the registry. Then did a complete new install of 1.2049 (now the only version on the SSD). Setup new profile with 2017 Screenset ran multiple tests yet again with exactly the same results as before. When I disable the UCR201 Plugin and operate the system without it enabled all runs as it should with zero problems.

FWIW I am NOT computer illiterate (though not a software programmer). Been a power user since 1989 and have been building all my own computers from scratch since 2004. Been doing all my own IT work since 1996.

The problem (at least in my understanding from past experience over the years) must be a conflict either in the driver itself, or between the driver and one or more of the 2017 Screenset Macros. I have not attempted to test by setting up the profile for my machine in the default screen due to the fact that the difference between the language in the default UI and the one on 2017 are just enough different that I'm not confident I can set it correctly. Hopefully all this will assist those in the software know where the issue is. Sure would like to be able to use my new UCR201! :|
User avatar
RhemaG
 
Posts: 29
Joined: Fri Mar 16, 2018 8:56 pm

Re: UCR 201 intefering with macros?

Postby RhemaG » Tue Jan 22, 2019 10:16 pm

RhemaG wrote:OK, did at least a dozen tests this morning with exactly the same results shown in the video and the other ones I mentioned but not captured in the video as well. Same error messages across the board.

Went to the extreme of uninstalling all UCCNC software on the computer and cleaned up the registry. Then did a complete new install of 1.2049 (now the only version on the SSD). Setup new profile with 2017 Screenset ran multiple tests yet again with exactly the same results as before. When I disable the UCR201 Plugin and operate the system without it enabled all runs as it should with zero problems.

FWIW I am NOT computer illiterate (though not a software programmer). Been a power user since 1989 and have been building all my own computers from scratch since 2004. Been doing all my own IT work since 1996.

The problem (at least in my understanding from past experience over the years) must be a conflict either in the driver itself, or between the driver and one or more of the 2017 Screenset Macros. I have not attempted to test by setting up the profile for my machine in the default screen due to the fact that the difference between the language in the default UI and the one on 2017 are just enough different that I'm not confident I can set it correctly. Hopefully all this will assist those in the software know where the issue is. Sure would like to be able to use my new UCR201! :|


NOTE: I did manage to bring in my old Mach 3 XML file into the UCCNC Standard Default screenset and set it up for my machine to further test the UCR201 that way as well. When I tried to use the Z Probe button on the UCR201 I instantly got a Maximum height error with no Z movement at ALL (Again this is in UCCNC Default). X & Y motion functioned well with the handwheel but Z would not function at all, just got errors. Also tried to use the Z Probe on screen button and it would not respond at all. Hope this further helps in the software evaluation. For the record, I also tested the v 1.2108 version when I had it installed and it too had exactly the same issues.
User avatar
RhemaG
 
Posts: 29
Joined: Fri Mar 16, 2018 8:56 pm

Re: UCR 201 intefering with macros?

Postby RhemaG » Fri Jan 25, 2019 1:38 pm

Any ideas on when further testing can be done on this so I can use my new UCR201 Pendant?
User avatar
RhemaG
 
Posts: 29
Joined: Fri Mar 16, 2018 8:56 pm

Re: UCR 201 intefering with macros?

Postby ger21 » Fri Jan 25, 2019 2:32 pm

I would install the latest test version, 1.2108, and test the new probing routines in the default screen set, and see if there are any issues there.
Dezsoe will do some testing when he gets a pendant, but I don't know when that will be.
Gerry
UCCNC 2017 Screenset - http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2017.html
ger21
 
Posts: 1706
Joined: Sat Sep 03, 2016 2:17 am

Re: UCR 201 intefering with macros?

Postby dezsoe » Fri Jan 25, 2019 3:29 pm

At the moment it is out of stock, I have to wait for it. As soon as I get one I'll do all the tests.
dezsoe
 
Posts: 1009
Joined: Sun Mar 12, 2017 4:41 pm
Location: Csörög, Hungary

Re: UCR 201 intefering with macros?

Postby dezsoe » Fri Jan 25, 2019 3:32 pm

Be careful with the 2108: there are some issues with G2/G3 movements. Keep your hand on e-stop. :shock:
dezsoe
 
Posts: 1009
Joined: Sun Mar 12, 2017 4:41 pm
Location: Csörög, Hungary

PreviousNext

Return to Ask a question from support here

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: MSN [Bot] and 6 guests

cron