Problems with startup layers.

If you have a question about the software please ask it here.

Problems with startup layers.

Postby kig23 » Fri Aug 17, 2018 10:11 am

Hi,
in my screenset on the run tab a have two sub tabs. The run tab is layer 2 and the subtabs are layer 21 (parent layer 2) and layer 22 (parent layer 2). When using screen editor and save the screenset file with selected run tab there is no problem, like you see in the startup layers section the layer 2 is in the bottom.
Code: Select all
//Select the startup layers for the main screen
AS3.selectlayer(18);
AS3.selectlayer(11);
AS3.selectlayer(21);
AS3.selectlayer(2);


But if select (for example layer 5) and then save the screenset file, layer 5 is not on the bottom, but on the layer 21.
Code: Select all
//Select the startup layers for the main screen
AS3.selectlayer(18);
AS3.selectlayer(11);
AS3.selectlayer(5);
AS3.selectlayer(21);


With UCCNC defaultscreenset, when you select a tab layer in edit screen mode and then save the screenset file, UCCNC always puts the last selected layer befor saving in the bottom of the section select startup layers, like you can see. The following code is with layer 2 selected.
Code: Select all
//Select the startup layers for the main screen
AS3.selectlayer(53);
AS3.selectlayer(51);
AS3.selectlayer(49);
AS3.selectlayer(46);
AS3.selectlayer(20);
AS3.selectlayer(13);
AS3.selectlayer(38);
AS3.selectlayer(11);
AS3.selectlayer(9);
AS3.selectlayer(2);

And this one with layer 5 selected.
Code: Select all
//Select the startup layers for the main screen
AS3.selectlayer(53);
AS3.selectlayer(51);
AS3.selectlayer(49);
AS3.selectlayer(46);
AS3.selectlayer(20);
AS3.selectlayer(13);
AS3.selectlayer(38);
AS3.selectlayer(11);
AS3.selectlayer(9);
AS3.selectlayer(5);


Am i missing something. Please help. Thanks
kig23
 
Posts: 158
Joined: Sat Mar 31, 2018 6:58 am
Location: Italy

Re: Problems with startup layers.

Postby ger21 » Fri Aug 17, 2018 10:49 am

You need to always save the screenset while on the tab page you want to start. If that is the Run tab, and there are no problems when saving on the Run tab, then what is the problem?
Gerry
UCCNC 2022 Screenset - http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2022.html
ger21
 
Posts: 2663
Joined: Sat Sep 03, 2016 2:17 am

Re: Problems with startup layers.

Postby cncdrive » Fri Aug 17, 2018 10:58 am

To simplify the startup layers selection the UCCNC always saves the layers currently opened as the to be opened layers when you save the screenset file.
So, you select layers and save the screenset file then on next startup the same layers will appear the same way as when you saved them...
cncdrive
Site Admin
 
Posts: 4695
Joined: Tue Aug 12, 2014 11:17 pm

Re: Problems with startup layers.

Postby kig23 » Fri Aug 17, 2018 11:08 am

The problem is when you are in screen edit mode and select (let's say offset tab) and save the screenset file at startup UCCNC will open offset tab (like Balazs said), but not in my case. Like you can see from the second code that i posted one of the sub tabs (layer 21) that i have on the run tab (layer 2) is over the offset tab (layer 5). So when i open the UCCNC i see one of sub tab (layer 21) on the offset tab. I'm realy sorry if i didn't express myself well. Am i missing something?
kig23
 
Posts: 158
Joined: Sat Mar 31, 2018 6:58 am
Location: Italy

Re: Problems with startup layers.

Postby ger21 » Fri Aug 17, 2018 11:43 am

Maybe it has to do with the Parent layers of all of your other layers? On my screen, all of the main tabs have the same parent, which is layer 1. What is the parent of your Offset tab?
Gerry
UCCNC 2022 Screenset - http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2022.html
ger21
 
Posts: 2663
Joined: Sat Sep 03, 2016 2:17 am

Re: Problems with startup layers.

Postby kig23 » Fri Aug 17, 2018 12:01 pm

Hi Gerry. The parent of the offset tab is 1.
kig23
 
Posts: 158
Joined: Sat Mar 31, 2018 6:58 am
Location: Italy

Re: Problems with startup layers.

Postby cncdrive » Fri Aug 17, 2018 12:03 pm

If the parent of the offset tab is 1 then it is always seen, because layer 1. is the parent layer of all layers.
There is a simple parent-child connection between the layers...
cncdrive
Site Admin
 
Posts: 4695
Joined: Tue Aug 12, 2014 11:17 pm

Re: Problems with startup layers.

Postby kig23 » Fri Aug 17, 2018 12:12 pm

Hi Balazs, i know that layer 1 is parent of all layers. I have run tab with 2 sub tabs on it (layer 21 and layer 22). When select offset tab and save screen set file at startup on the offset tab i see the controls of layer 21 (parent layer 2). Thanks
kig23
 
Posts: 158
Joined: Sat Mar 31, 2018 6:58 am
Location: Italy

Re: Problems with startup layers.

Postby ger21 » Fri Aug 17, 2018 12:37 pm

Check the layer of the controls that you are seeing where you shouldn't. Chances are they are on Layer 2.

I seem to recall at times that when creating new buttons, they were not always placed on the current layer.
Gerry
UCCNC 2022 Screenset - http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2022.html
ger21
 
Posts: 2663
Joined: Sat Sep 03, 2016 2:17 am

Re: Problems with startup layers.

Postby kig23 » Fri Aug 17, 2018 12:43 pm

Hi Gerry. No, the controls are on layer 21 (paretn layer 2).
kig23
 
Posts: 158
Joined: Sat Mar 31, 2018 6:58 am
Location: Italy

Next

Return to Ask a question from support here

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 10 guests