Mach3 errors

If you have a question about the software please ask it here.

Mach3 errors

Postby Tim_DGE » Mon Apr 09, 2018 5:51 am

Hi All,

I have begun setting up the UC300ETH-5LPT. I got a parallel breakout board to which I’ll connect the UC300. Now I did all the network settings and there doesn’t seem to be a problem, it pinged the network correctly and everything. I also installed the Mach3 plugin. However, when I start up Mach3, it detects the plugin, I select the UC300, then it gives the first error: (See attached “Error1” jpeg)

After this it asks if I want to replace the firmware. When I select “Yes” it gives the following: (See “Error2” jpeg).

Can you help?

I have not connected any components to the boards yet (motors, switches, etc).

Regards,
Tim
Attachments
Error2.JPG
Error1.JPG
Tim_DGE
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Mar 07, 2018 9:30 am
Location: Potchefstroom, South Africa

Re: Mach3 errors

Postby Tim_DGE » Mon Apr 09, 2018 6:48 am

I seem to have solved the problem. The UCx00setup had not properly installed. Once I did that, I redid the network settings, and when opening Mach3, firmware successfully installed.
Tim_DGE
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Mar 07, 2018 9:30 am
Location: Potchefstroom, South Africa


Return to Ask a question from support here

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: naijin and 1 guest