Help with Screenset_2017

If you have a question about the software please ask it here.

Re: Help with Screenset_2017

Postby ger21 » Sun Apr 14, 2019 1:05 pm

Settings > Appearance > Interpretable codes. Change to Black.

Your g-code should have an M5 before the M6.

Or, you can add this line to the beginning of the M6 macro.

Code: Select all
exec.Stopspin();
Gerry
UCCNC 2017 Screenset - http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2017.html
ger21
 
Posts: 1533
Joined: Sat Sep 03, 2016 2:17 am

Re: Help with Screenset_2017

Postby Gene8522 » Sun Apr 14, 2019 1:43 pm

Hi Gerry,
I do thank you for your patience and help.
I use Aspire to write my g-codes, and I've never seen an M5 before M6 in any of the g-codes.
I will add the line to the macro.
Gene
Gene8522
 
Posts: 76
Joined: Fri Aug 10, 2018 2:50 am

Re: Help with Screenset_2017

Postby Gene8522 » Sun Apr 14, 2019 1:54 pm

Where can I find the M6 Macro so I can add the line?
Gene8522
 
Posts: 76
Joined: Fri Aug 10, 2018 2:50 am

Re: Help with Screenset_2017

Postby Gene8522 » Sun Apr 14, 2019 2:04 pm

I found the M6 Macro. I see the line: exec.stopspin(); in the macro is already there.
But the VFD will not stop the spindle, and I can't stop it manually.
thanks
Last edited by Gene8522 on Sun Apr 14, 2019 2:33 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Gene8522
 
Posts: 76
Joined: Fri Aug 10, 2018 2:50 am

Re: Help with Screenset_2017

Postby ger21 » Sun Apr 14, 2019 2:14 pm

Look in the Macro_yourprofilename folder. You can see your profile name on the settings page, upper right.
Gerry
UCCNC 2017 Screenset - http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2017.html
ger21
 
Posts: 1533
Joined: Sat Sep 03, 2016 2:17 am

Re: Help with Screenset_2017

Postby Dan911 » Sun Apr 14, 2019 2:18 pm

When Changing versions from new back to a old version you should go to Profile.pro file and delete old HYplugin saved settings. Look for [HYPLUGIN]

Make sure you have PWM spindle checked and NOT Step/direction in Spindle setup.

Dan
Dan911
 
Posts: 590
Joined: Mon Oct 31, 2016 1:22 am
Location: USA

Re: Help with Screenset_2017

Postby Gene8522 » Sun Apr 14, 2019 4:23 pm

Looking in the profile.pro file I removed a hyplugin, but there are two HYPLUGIN.dll=True.
Should I remove one of them?
Gene8522
 
Posts: 76
Joined: Fri Aug 10, 2018 2:50 am

Re: Help with Screenset_2017

Postby Dan911 » Sun Apr 14, 2019 6:49 pm

Gene8522 wrote:Looking in the profile.pro file I removed a hyplugin, but there are two HYPLUGIN.dll=True.
Should I remove one of them?


No, just remove the HYPLUGIN in brackets and any line below before the next set of brackets.

You should find at bottom of pro file and should be about 6 lines, make sure you make a copy of pro file before attempting this.

Dan
Dan911
 
Posts: 590
Joined: Mon Oct 31, 2016 1:22 am
Location: USA

Re: Help with Screenset_2017

Postby Gene8522 » Sun Apr 14, 2019 7:05 pm

I did that and had to reset the COM port to COM4.
At the bottom of the .pro it says hypulgin.
Attachments
1.jpg
Gene8522
 
Posts: 76
Joined: Fri Aug 10, 2018 2:50 am

Previous

Return to Ask a question from support here

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests

cron