Problem when using tool offset

If you think you've found a bug post it here.

Problem when using tool offset

Postby kim@moltved.dk » Wed Dec 13, 2017 8:08 pm

I have problem when using Tool offset, it show wrong lines and wont start du to the it thing the the Tool is outside soft limit, but is is not. Have you tyr it?
What i am duing is calibrate the Tool lengt, and calculate a softlimit so it not go in the table, the i message the item hight and set the zero there all that look right and goto zero work. But when load a milling program it show that start path down in the table, under the milling line, and it will not start.
kim@moltved.dk
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Sat Nov 25, 2017 12:25 pm

Re: Problem when using tool offset

Postby cncdrive » Wed Dec 13, 2017 9:36 pm

Softlimits are in machine coordinates, referenced to the home coordinates and not in the current coordinate system, because the purpose of softlimits is that they have to stop the machine axes on the same coordinate of the table independently from any offset applied.
cncdrive
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1468
Joined: Tue Aug 12, 2014 11:17 pm

Re: Problem when using tool offset

Postby kim@moltved.dk » Fri Dec 15, 2017 4:50 pm

Hi
It is not the softlimit there is the problem! It Work and stop at set 1mm over the T-plate, and it change when change tool and calibrate it.
The problem is that leadin usinge a wrong calculation of z cordinat so it look like it is down in the T-plate also showen on the grafic, but the showen corrdinat is ok. Mean that when try to start the program it thing that it is out of softlimit. When jog there is no problem.
kim@moltved.dk
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Sat Nov 25, 2017 12:25 pm

Re: Problem when using tool offset

Postby kim@moltved.dk » Fri Dec 15, 2017 10:04 pm

The 2 macro and the profile files
Attachments
Default.pro
(31.51 KiB) Downloaded 7 times
M20000.txt
(2.66 KiB) Downloaded 6 times
M31.txt
(2.41 KiB) Downloaded 5 times
kim@moltved.dk
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Sat Nov 25, 2017 12:25 pm

Re: Problem when using tool offset

Postby kim@moltved.dk » Fri Dec 15, 2017 10:07 pm

The G-code file
Attachments
doer glider2.txt
(3.4 KiB) Downloaded 12 times
kim@moltved.dk
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Sat Nov 25, 2017 12:25 pm

Re: Problem when using tool offset

Postby kim@moltved.dk » Fri Dec 15, 2017 11:28 pm

And a link to a video:
https://youtu.be/mOrQPEC4pJY
kim@moltved.dk
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Sat Nov 25, 2017 12:25 pm

Re: Problem when using tool offset

Postby cncdrive » Sat Dec 16, 2017 2:13 pm

I watched the video and now I understand what the problem is.
The issue is the G53 code prior to the first XY movement in your code.
There is a known issue that the UCCNC currently can't correctly precalculate the coordinates for machine coords movements (G53) for the softlimits,
so when there is a G53 in the g-code and there are offsets and the softlimits precheck in g-code is enabled then this can give wrong results of the G53 coordinates for the softlimits.
We know about this issue, it was mentioned on this forum in another thread some time ago, but unfortunately the issue is too complex, so it is not easy to make it work properly.
And since we currently making other changes in the software we can't work on resolving it at the moment.
So, for now the only possible solutions for this issue are:
1.) To not use G53 in the g-code if softlimits precheck for g-code is enabled.
Or
2.) Disable to softlimits precheck in g-code.

We will fix this issue later on though, but I can't give an ETA now.
cncdrive
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1468
Joined: Tue Aug 12, 2014 11:17 pm

Re: Problem when using tool offset

Postby kim@moltved.dk » Sat Dec 16, 2017 2:37 pm

Thangs for the ansver, i will try if i can get the program not to use the G53 or switch the softlimit off.
Br.Kim
kim@moltved.dk
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Sat Nov 25, 2017 12:25 pm


Return to Report a bug

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests