G4 "seconds" selected units still display as "msec"

If you think you've found a bug post it here.

G4 "seconds" selected units still display as "msec"

Postby dammogreen » Wed Feb 14, 2018 1:18 am

In general config: If "G4" (seconds) checked......the units for spindle delays still show as "msec"

tell tale was that my code appeared to hang when actually it was just pausing for 1000 seconds because I thought I had "1000 msec" entered as the delay. ;)

( it correctly uses seconds as the delay when running th g code.)
Last edited by dammogreen on Wed Feb 14, 2018 1:36 am, edited 1 time in total.
dammogreen
 
Posts: 40
Joined: Thu Jan 11, 2018 10:24 pm

Re: G4 "seconds" selected units in spindle delay still "mse

Postby ger21 » Wed Feb 14, 2018 1:26 am

G4 and spindle delay are two different things.
Gerry
UCCNC 2017 Screenset - http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2017.html
ger21
 
Posts: 1032
Joined: Sat Sep 03, 2016 2:17 am

Re: G4 "seconds" selected units still display as "msec"

Postby dammogreen » Wed Feb 14, 2018 1:40 am

Perhaps G4 is meant to be only for G73, but if you check G4 to be seconds it does change the actual spindle delay to seconds (in reality)....the spindle delay units still show as "msec"

I just tested it again

Also I am controlling the spindle VFD by modbus, in case that helps.

Version 1.2047
dammogreen
 
Posts: 40
Joined: Thu Jan 11, 2018 10:24 pm

Re: G4 "seconds" selected units still display as "msec"

Postby ger21 » Wed Feb 14, 2018 2:35 am

I think I misunderstood what you were saying...
Gerry
UCCNC 2017 Screenset - http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2017.html
ger21
 
Posts: 1032
Joined: Sat Sep 03, 2016 2:17 am

Re: G4 "seconds" selected units still display as "msec"

Postby dezsoe » Wed Feb 14, 2018 5:51 am

The "msec" text is on the background image, so it cannot change in runtime.

The setting for count in seconds will change the G4 and canned cycles timing and also the M3/M4/M5, M7/M8/M9 delays.
dezsoe
 
Posts: 492
Joined: Sun Mar 12, 2017 4:41 pm
Location: Csörög, Hungary

Re: G4 "seconds" selected units still display as "msec"

Postby cncdrive » Wed Feb 14, 2018 12:59 pm

Yes, the problem is that the msec text is static, it is on the background, so the software can't change the text based on the setting.
cncdrive
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2104
Joined: Tue Aug 12, 2014 11:17 pm

Re: G4 "seconds" selected units still display as "msec"

Postby dammogreen » Wed Feb 14, 2018 3:07 pm

maybe put a static note : "units are in G4 units" as a 1000 sec(for example) wait could cause a crash or at least a surprise , as machine may "restart" unexpectedly.
dammogreen
 
Posts: 40
Joined: Thu Jan 11, 2018 10:24 pm


Return to Report a bug

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest