ComboBox BUG

If you think you've found a bug post it here.

ComboBox BUG

Postby Vmax549 » Fri Jun 22, 2018 9:44 pm

When working with a combobox and you update teh list IF you then save teh screenset(only way to update teh new combobox List) it will corrupt the screenset

When it writes teh new list values

AS3.Addcomboboxitem("Bolt_Circle_Wizard,M9094", 22001);

It writes it like THIS in teh screenset.

AS3.Addcomboboxitem("Bolt_Circle_Wizard,M9094
", 22001);

AND that corrupts the screenset and UCCNC will not load the screenset.

(;-) TP
Vmax549
 
Posts: 1188
Joined: Sun Nov 22, 2015 3:25 am
Location: USA

Re: ComboBox BUG

Postby Dan911 » Fri Jun 22, 2018 11:33 pm

Possibly has something to do with the comma after Wizard???
Dan911
 
Posts: 386
Joined: Mon Oct 31, 2016 1:22 am
Location: USA

Re: ComboBox BUG

Postby Vmax549 » Sat Jun 23, 2018 12:06 am

It splits it at teh EndQuote ( " )

(;-) TP
Vmax549
 
Posts: 1188
Joined: Sun Nov 22, 2015 3:25 am
Location: USA

Re: ComboBox BUG

Postby dezsoe » Sat Jun 23, 2018 7:08 am

Check the string you add to the list. I think, that when you read the first line from the macro file, it contains the \n at the end of the line.
dezsoe
 
Posts: 516
Joined: Sun Mar 12, 2017 4:41 pm
Location: Csörög, Hungary

Re: ComboBox BUG

Postby Vmax549 » Sat Jun 23, 2018 2:16 pm

Good catch DEZSOE, After I removed teh NewLine from each line then it worked correctly.

It appears teh only BUG was teh one between my EARS :lol:

Now the only piece of the puzzle left is HOW to save the screenset from script. OR how to save teh NEW combobox List to teh screenset.

(;-)TP
Vmax549
 
Posts: 1188
Joined: Sun Nov 22, 2015 3:25 am
Location: USA

Re: ComboBox BUG

Postby dezsoe » Sat Jun 23, 2018 5:31 pm

I was sure. :)

Now the only piece of the puzzle left is HOW to save the screenset from script. OR how to save teh NEW combobox List to teh screenset.

What do you mean by this? Sorry, I don't understand that you want to save the combo list elements or the combo itself? Why is it wrong to fill the combo on startup (M99998)? Or did I miss something? :)
dezsoe
 
Posts: 516
Joined: Sun Mar 12, 2017 4:41 pm
Location: Csörög, Hungary

Re: ComboBox BUG

Postby Vmax549 » Sat Jun 23, 2018 5:57 pm

Hi Dezsoe, It is not wrong to fill teh combobox on startup . I have done that in testing. BUT I already have teh M99998 handling close to 100 things already and I really don't won't to add more if I do not have to.

Also the general idea is to make teh Wizard Menu system FRIENDLY to users and that means it has to be self contained. That means that teh user would NOT have to create any extra M99998 script to make it work.

Hopefully one day UCCNC will have a Wizard Menu built into teh screenset so teh users would not have to BUILD anything just to call up Wizards.

The way I am doing it now takes up very little screen space and is SIMPLE to use.

What I need is to be able to SAVE the updated List to the screenset after I have updated teh combobox list from script.

SaveComboboxList()

Currently I have to MANUALLY save teh screenset in order for it to WRITE teh new list values to teh screenset so it will load up when UCCNC starts.
Vmax549
 
Posts: 1188
Joined: Sun Nov 22, 2015 3:25 am
Location: USA


Return to Report a bug

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests