No motor movement after set up

Forum for Discussing Mach3/4 related issues

Re: No motor movement after set up

Postby Chris1968 » Mon Apr 27, 2020 11:01 am

Thanks Rob,

Im at work atm but when I get home I will take a pic of the insides of my controller. One thing that I have noticed which I find odd is that the E stop seems to work in reverse. Ive noticed it in Mach3, it seems to activate when released and not pushed?
Chris1968
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Fri Apr 24, 2020 7:00 am
Location: Leighton Buzzard, UK

Re: No motor movement after set up

Postby Robertspark » Mon Apr 27, 2020 11:15 am

Chris1968 wrote:Thanks Rob,

Im at work atm but when I get home I will take a pic of the insides of my controller. One thing that I have noticed which I find odd is that the E stop seems to work in reverse. Ive noticed it in Mach3, it seems to activate when released and not pushed?


Ahh!

You can invert the logic in Mach 3.. easy fix in software, one checkbox to change.

Note after changing stuff in Mach 3 you have to restart mach3 to load new settings
Rob
Einstein ― “If you can't explain it to a six year old, you don't understand it yourself”
...working my way through the 1000+ ways things don't work to find the one that does
UC400eth, UC300eth, UCCNC v1.2110, Neuron Lite
UCCNC v1.2110 Macro Manual
Robertspark
 
Posts: 1740
Joined: Sat Sep 03, 2016 4:27 pm
Location: Nr Liverpool, England

Re: No motor movement after set up

Postby Robertspark » Mon Apr 27, 2020 11:28 am

Another point.... I raise this only because so many get caught out by it.... If you got mach3 "free" with the CNC machine with a licence.... I suspect your license will be a pirate licence....(there are a lot about) The thing with pirate licences is when you install mach3 from the website the latest and newest version.... It will run and then artsoft kindly put a bit of spurious code to send the machine off to an odd location at an odd speed in the hope it damages what you are working on and maybe breaks your tool or probe.... in the effort to say... Serves you right!

If you have bought mach3 and have a licence with YOUR name on it. Great. If not please don't waste your money! Buy a uccnc licence which is much cheaper and is 100% compatible with that uc100 you have .... And has loads of development that mach3 does not have

Mach3.... No longer developed... Nearly everyone starts out with.... Currently $175us
uccnc .... Constant development with new features and functions and screenshots with updated manuals everytime you install an updated version with the new functionality added to the manual. Only works with CNCdrive motion controllers. €55 http://www.shop.cncdrive.com/index.php?productID=494
Rob
Einstein ― “If you can't explain it to a six year old, you don't understand it yourself”
...working my way through the 1000+ ways things don't work to find the one that does
UC400eth, UC300eth, UCCNC v1.2110, Neuron Lite
UCCNC v1.2110 Macro Manual
Robertspark
 
Posts: 1740
Joined: Sat Sep 03, 2016 4:27 pm
Location: Nr Liverpool, England

Re: No motor movement after set up

Postby Chris1968 » Mon Apr 27, 2020 1:23 pm

Cheers Rob,

The Mach3 I have is the trial from their site. Im well aware of the cracked copies that come with these machines so wouldnt have gone down that road anyway. Can I download a trial of UCCNC just to get up and running as I cant see a trial version on their site?
Chris1968
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Fri Apr 24, 2020 7:00 am
Location: Leighton Buzzard, UK

Re: No motor movement after set up

Postby Robertspark » Mon Apr 27, 2020 2:11 pm

Chris,

UCCNC can be installed in demo mode only.
UCCNC is locked to the hardware via the serial number, you buy a licence file which is locked to the hardware serial number on the device.
(check you have a "real" UC100.... as there are fakes of those about too..... they won't work with UCCNC....) viewtopic.php?f=2&t=140
fake: https://smile.amazon.co.uk/4-72inch-Int ... ial&sr=1-1
real: https://smile.amazon.co.uk/UC100-Motion ... ial&sr=1-4
fake: https://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/USB-To-Paral ... SwE0penA56
real: https://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/ORIGINAL-UC1 ... SwcJZdbSoi

UCCNC stable release is here: https://cncdrive.com/UCCNC.html
UCCNC test releases are here: viewtopic.php?f=2&t=240#p18850

If you are using UCCNC to make money and need a stable non glitch version use the stable release.
If you like using the latest and don't mind the occasional bug (I've not found many (I can't remember any I found) in my time of using them) use the test release

Note it may be a little slow to get the software key as I think Hungary are still on lockdown / movement restrictions and it requires human intervention for them to be emailed to you so give cncDrive a little time to reply with the key if you do buy one.

Mach3 should run fine in demo and should be good enough to test your machine in the short term. A lot of people have made some great things for a long time with Mach3 and some are stalwarts .... just don't waste $175 USD in the long run when there is a 55 Euro piece of software that is designed for your motion controller.
Rob
Einstein ― “If you can't explain it to a six year old, you don't understand it yourself”
...working my way through the 1000+ ways things don't work to find the one that does
UC400eth, UC300eth, UCCNC v1.2110, Neuron Lite
UCCNC v1.2110 Macro Manual
Robertspark
 
Posts: 1740
Joined: Sat Sep 03, 2016 4:27 pm
Location: Nr Liverpool, England

Re: No motor movement after set up

Postby Chris1968 » Tue Apr 28, 2020 7:47 am

Hi Rob,

First off, 100% certain than my UC100 isn’t a fake. I bought it from the Amazon shop of CNC4PC and paid £90.00 for it. I have installed a demo of UCCNC but as yet not had any joy with it but had limited time yesterday evening so I am guessing it requires some further setting up. Also installed the UCCNC drivers for my UC100 which I downloaded from CNC4PC’s website. Strange thing is when all fired up the blue LED doesn’t stay on like it does with Mach3, it just flashes once and goes off???

You mentioned something about inverting the logic in Mach3 with regard to my E stop, can you tell me what I need to change there please as I haven’t got a clue? Also, I have attached pictures of the insides of my control box for you to take a look at.

Lastly Rob, just wanted to say a massive thank you for all your help so far
Attachments
Controller 4.jpg
Controller 3.jpg
Controller 2.jpg
Controller 1.jpg
Chris1968
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Fri Apr 24, 2020 7:00 am
Location: Leighton Buzzard, UK

Re: No motor movement after set up

Postby Robertspark » Tue Apr 28, 2020 8:27 am

This is very close to your board and it gives you the pinouts etc

I'll post something later to help you out with some screenshots.

It appears to be using pin 16 an an enable signal which is probably inhibiting your motion

https://www.thanksbuyer.com/aluminum-bo ... iver-13949
Rob
Einstein ― “If you can't explain it to a six year old, you don't understand it yourself”
...working my way through the 1000+ ways things don't work to find the one that does
UC400eth, UC300eth, UCCNC v1.2110, Neuron Lite
UCCNC v1.2110 Macro Manual
Robertspark
 
Posts: 1740
Joined: Sat Sep 03, 2016 4:27 pm
Location: Nr Liverpool, England

Re: No motor movement after set up

Postby Robertspark » Tue Apr 28, 2020 9:53 am

IGNORE MY LAST POST..... wrong board.... similar but not quite when looking closely.

That board is very close to this one (its missing the pendant port) [the second DB connector]
https://www.google.com/search?q=jp-3163 ... YrIjRUPZlM


there are a few people been scratching their head and trying to lean chinese :lol:


Someone has created a pinout for it
https://bleughbleugh.files.wordpress.co ... nboard.jpg
Rob
Einstein ― “If you can't explain it to a six year old, you don't understand it yourself”
...working my way through the 1000+ ways things don't work to find the one that does
UC400eth, UC300eth, UCCNC v1.2110, Neuron Lite
UCCNC v1.2110 Macro Manual
Robertspark
 
Posts: 1740
Joined: Sat Sep 03, 2016 4:27 pm
Location: Nr Liverpool, England

Re: No motor movement after set up

Postby Robertspark » Tue Apr 28, 2020 10:21 am

The pinout in my last post shows 3 jumpers on the LHS of the board (nearest the DB25 / LPT connector) .... your photo shows 4..... (I have no idea what the 4th one is for but can guess that the other three are as denoted in the pinout that someone worked out).

.... Chinese boards..... limited information and a lot of guess work.... (I will be honest I'm not a fan of those stepper drivers as I was not successful with them..... I killed 3/4 very quickly of their slightly bigger brothers running them near their rated voltage..... I bought 4 more chips and 4 more drives which have sat on my shelf for years ..... they are their bigger brother chips the TB6600's )

Moving on from that it appears that PIN 14 is your enable pin..... and the jumper indicates that it's software driven..... (i.e you have to enable it in Mach3).

Your ESTOP is on PIN 10.

You only have one INPUT connected from the photos.

AND your drives are as follows:
XSTEP >> PIN 2
XDIR >> PIN 3
YSTEP >> PIN 4
YDIR >> PIN 5
ZSTEP >> PIN 6
ZDIR >> PIN 7

The drives are also set for 8 microstep resolution.... and you mentioned (I think) that the axis drive mechanisms are 1605 ball screws (16mm diameter, 5mm pitch)..... so each of your axis will have a steps per revolution of
200 * 8 / 5 = 320 steps per mm (8,128 steps per inch)

Your spindle.... that does not look connected to the board (green connector missing next to the power supply on the PCB)
So you don't need to set that up as it won't do anything..... but my guess is.... PIN 1 is run and PIN 17 is PWM input for the 0-10V speed signal.


_______________________________________________________________________________________________

Try these settings in the screenshots below.

If you look at the ESTOP you will see the check / tick mark next to "ACTIVE LOW" this should work and will invert the signal for you.

If your motors move the wrong way then change the tick box for their DIRECTION and they will then run in the opposite direction.
Attachments
2020-04-28 11_17_32-Engine Configuration... Ports & Pins.png
2020-04-28 11_17_52-Engine Configuration... Ports & Pins.png
2020-04-28 11_18_37-Engine Configuration... Ports & Pins.png
Rob
Einstein ― “If you can't explain it to a six year old, you don't understand it yourself”
...working my way through the 1000+ ways things don't work to find the one that does
UC400eth, UC300eth, UCCNC v1.2110, Neuron Lite
UCCNC v1.2110 Macro Manual
Robertspark
 
Posts: 1740
Joined: Sat Sep 03, 2016 4:27 pm
Location: Nr Liverpool, England

Re: No motor movement after set up

Postby ger21 » Tue Apr 28, 2020 10:51 am

First off, 100% certain than my UC100 isn’t a fake. I bought it from the Amazon shop of CNC4PC and paid £90.00 for it. I have installed a demo of UCCNC but as yet not had any joy with it but had limited time yesterday evening so I am guessing it requires some further setting up. Also installed the UCCNC drivers for my UC100 which I downloaded from CNC4PC’s website. Strange thing is when all fired up the blue LED doesn’t stay on like it does with Mach3, it just flashes once and goes off???



UCCNC will not work without a license.
Gerry
UCCNC 2017 Screenset - http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2017.html
ger21
 
Posts: 1832
Joined: Sat Sep 03, 2016 2:17 am

PreviousNext

Return to Mach3/4 Discussions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest