output activation with macros

Forum for Discussing Mach3/4 related issues

output activation with macros

Postby foxfly » Thu Sep 19, 2019 8:36 am

Hi, I need to activate output with a lathe turret macro but I don't know the instruction to select relative ports in uc300eth. I use mach3 with two UCBB1s and I need to activate with macro outputs of different ports.
best regards
foxfly
 
Posts: 29
Joined: Thu Mar 07, 2019 7:57 am
Location: Italy

Re: output activation with macros

Postby ger21 » Thu Sep 19, 2019 10:57 am

See UCCNC\Documentation\Macro_capability_detailed.htm

Setoutpin
Gerry
UCCNC 2017 Screenset - http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2017.html
ger21
 
Posts: 1832
Joined: Sat Sep 03, 2016 2:17 am

Re: output activation with macros

Postby cncdrive » Thu Sep 19, 2019 1:51 pm

Gerry, he uses Mach3, this is the Mach3/4 topic of the forum. :)
cncdrive
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3406
Joined: Tue Aug 12, 2014 11:17 pm

Re: output activation with macros

Postby foxfly » Thu Sep 19, 2019 4:05 pm

I have to activate some macro outputs but I have 4 ports connected to 2 UCBBs.
example: ActivateSignal (Output14)
but I have to choose the port 2 or 3 etc ..
best regards
foxfly
 
Posts: 29
Joined: Thu Mar 07, 2019 7:57 am
Location: Italy

Re: output activation with macros

Postby ger21 » Thu Sep 19, 2019 6:29 pm

Time to switch to UCCNC. :D
While Mach3 seems to have up to 20 outputs (OUTPUT1 to OUTPUT20), I have no idea how you assign port and pin numbers to them.
I don't have Mach3 in front of me, but how many are listed in Ports and Pins > Output pins?

EDIT: It looks like they are all available in Ports and Pins > Output pins. Scroll down to the bottom of the list, and assign your port and pin numbers.
Gerry
UCCNC 2017 Screenset - http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2017.html
ger21
 
Posts: 1832
Joined: Sat Sep 03, 2016 2:17 am

Re: output activation with macros

Postby foxfly » Thu Sep 19, 2019 6:51 pm

you don't understand, I have to use the outputs with a macro
foxfly
 
Posts: 29
Joined: Thu Mar 07, 2019 7:57 am
Location: Italy

Re: output activation with macros

Postby cncdrive » Thu Sep 19, 2019 6:55 pm

They are listed somewhere in the menu system of mach3, you can assing 15 or maybe 20 output port/pin combinations to output1 output2 output3 etc. and then you can call the ActivateSignal on them in macros.
Don't ask me where that setting is in mach3, it was many years I last time used mach3, sorry.
cncdrive
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3406
Joined: Tue Aug 12, 2014 11:17 pm

Re: output activation with macros

Postby ger21 » Thu Sep 19, 2019 6:58 pm

I just told you. Go to Config > Ports and Pins > Output pins, and assign a port and pin number to Output14. Then you can use Activatesignal(OUTPUT14).
Gerry
UCCNC 2017 Screenset - http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2017.html
ger21
 
Posts: 1832
Joined: Sat Sep 03, 2016 2:17 am

Re: output activation with macros

Postby foxfly » Fri Sep 20, 2019 6:14 am

I have 4 ports then there are 4 pins number 14-16-17.
In the macro I have to use all the outputs but I have to specify the related port.
foxfly
 
Posts: 29
Joined: Thu Mar 07, 2019 7:57 am
Location: Italy

Re: output activation with macros

Postby cncdrive » Fri Sep 20, 2019 8:42 am

And what is the problem?
cncdrive
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3406
Joined: Tue Aug 12, 2014 11:17 pm

Next

Return to Mach3/4 Discussions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest