problem with probe

Forum for Discussing Mach3/4 related issues

Re: problem with probe

Postby Robertspark » Fri Mar 08, 2019 7:24 pm

Do you have a probe offset (what type of probe is it ...)
Rob
Einstein ― “If you can't explain it to a six year old, you don't understand it yourself”
...working my way through the 1000+ ways things don't work to find the one that does
UC400eth, UC300eth, UCCNC v1.2110, Neuron Lite
UCCNC v1.2110 Macro Manual
Robertspark
 
Posts: 1450
Joined: Sat Sep 03, 2016 4:27 pm
Location: Nr Liverpool, England

Re: problem with probe

Postby foxfly » Sat Mar 09, 2019 7:33 am

It is a normally open aluminum block, with the parallel port running for 4 years.
foxfly
 
Posts: 29
Joined: Thu Mar 07, 2019 7:57 am
Location: Italy

Re: problem with probe

Postby Robertspark » Sat Mar 09, 2019 10:24 am

Ok, given it worked fine (4 years with a parrallel port?) at maybe 25khz kernel speed I suspect that you have installed the UC300ETH and selected a kernel speed that is too high for your drives so your drives are missing pulses (NOT LOOSING STEPS) but missing pulses because the pulses are being output too fast for your Break Out Board (BoB) or your drives to see.

Please note I do not run Mach3 with the UC300ETH and have never loaded the plugin for Mach3 + UC300ETH so I suspect (think) that possibly there is a kernel speed setting within the Mach3 plugin that is set too high. (I tried to load the Mach3 plugin, but I do not have a spare UC300ETH at my laptop (where I am now))

If the kernel speed is set to 400khz ot 300khz, try setting it to 100khz and trying again..... most drives and break out boards will run fine with a 100khz kernel speed setting and as you were running an LPT port in Mach3 fine, it was probably running a kernel speed at 25kHZ.
Rob
Einstein ― “If you can't explain it to a six year old, you don't understand it yourself”
...working my way through the 1000+ ways things don't work to find the one that does
UC400eth, UC300eth, UCCNC v1.2110, Neuron Lite
UCCNC v1.2110 Macro Manual
Robertspark
 
Posts: 1450
Joined: Sat Sep 03, 2016 4:27 pm
Location: Nr Liverpool, England

Re: problem with probe

Postby foxfly » Sat Mar 09, 2019 10:50 am

Yes, but now I have installed servomotors
foxfly
 
Posts: 29
Joined: Thu Mar 07, 2019 7:57 am
Location: Italy

Re: problem with probe

Postby Robertspark » Sat Mar 09, 2019 11:34 am

Ok so its actually not been working for 4 years!!!... and the only thing you changed was from LPT (parallel port) to UC300ETH....

Seldom ever get the full story.....

The servo motors.... have you set them up correctly?? Have you looked at what the allowable following error is?

Again.... most servo motors these days just take a step and direction signal and for all intense & purposes they are the same as stepper motors [yes they have encoders and run closed loop etc]....
Suggestion If you are 100% certain that your macro works (for 4 years) and all you have changed is the UC300ETH from LPT and your stepper motors to servo motors.... do you maybe not think that maybe you've not set up the system right?...

If you switched it back to LPT (which I thought you may have done), do you not get the same inconsistency ?

Why don't you post your profile ( profilename_.XML ) from Mach3 and someone will maybe take a look.

Note that this forum is mainly for UCCNC.... there is not a lot of traffic for Mach3/4 through here and maybe your question(s) may have more help via the Mach support Forum.

How certain (100%... 95%.... .... 5% ? )are you that your servos have no following errors or the following error is so small that when the skip signal is tripped the drive stops in exactly the right location?

I am not a servo user (I have 1 for a spindle on a lathe and that is it).
Rob
Einstein ― “If you can't explain it to a six year old, you don't understand it yourself”
...working my way through the 1000+ ways things don't work to find the one that does
UC400eth, UC300eth, UCCNC v1.2110, Neuron Lite
UCCNC v1.2110 Macro Manual
Robertspark
 
Posts: 1450
Joined: Sat Sep 03, 2016 4:27 pm
Location: Nr Liverpool, England

Re: problem with probe

Postby foxfly » Sat Mar 09, 2019 12:03 pm

The machine works perfectly, these are some machined parts, the probe for some reason is not good
Attachments
20190303_214417.jpg
foxfly
 
Posts: 29
Joined: Thu Mar 07, 2019 7:57 am
Location: Italy

Re: problem with probe

Postby foxfly » Sat Mar 09, 2019 12:05 pm

I'm sure everything is ok but for some reason I do not know the probe does not always measure the same
foxfly
 
Posts: 29
Joined: Thu Mar 07, 2019 7:57 am
Location: Italy

Re: problem with probe

Postby ger21 » Sat Mar 09, 2019 12:13 pm

You've really not given us any information at all to have an idea what is wrong.
Pictures of your probe setup?
Detailed info on the errors you are seeing?
Gerry
UCCNC 2017 Screenset - http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2017.html
ger21
 
Posts: 1622
Joined: Sat Sep 03, 2016 2:17 am

Re: problem with probe

Postby foxfly » Sat Mar 09, 2019 1:25 pm

I have mach3 version 3.043_2018 with windows 10 and uc300eth with two UCBB dual port breakout boards. The probe is connected normally open to pin 15 and gnd of port three, the first measurement is always wrong 6/10 after it is correct. I tried to change the probing speed, the macro, the version of mach3 but the problem remains,
when I put a capacitor between pin 15 and gnd the error of the first measurement is smaller 4/10. The whole electrical part of the milling machine is ok. some idea?
foxfly
 
Posts: 29
Joined: Thu Mar 07, 2019 7:57 am
Location: Italy

Re: problem with probe

Postby ger21 » Sat Mar 09, 2019 1:27 pm

You say it's wrong.
How much is it wrong? What are the values you are seeing?
Did you try what I suggested earlier, removing the retract?
Gerry
UCCNC 2017 Screenset - http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2017.html
ger21
 
Posts: 1622
Joined: Sat Sep 03, 2016 2:17 am

PreviousNext

Return to Mach3/4 Discussions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest