Mach 3 plugin and Homing

Forum for Discussing Mach3/4 related issues

Mach 3 plugin and Homing

Postby JeffN11 » Tue Feb 12, 2019 11:03 pm

Have setup the UCETH300 on a Mach 3 machine. All inputs and axis work fine. When I attempt to home the machine (using proximity sensors for both my home and limits) the machine hits the home switch but never reverses direction to come off the switch. This trips a limit. I can turn off the limits and it does the same thing and just stays on the home switch. I also in the mach config had to reverse the direction in the home neg as it seems to be going the wrong direction when homing. Axis(s) move correctly when jogging.

Plugin version - V 1.015
FW version 1.021

The machine also reversed in the past when I was using the parallel port.

Thanks for any help!!
JeffN11
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Feb 12, 2019 10:48 pm

Re: Mach 3 plugin and Homing

Postby cncdrive » Tue Feb 12, 2019 11:07 pm

You probably have the home input polarity setup in reverse and the homing direction too.
So, the software thinks that the axis is already on the home switch when you start the homing and it starts with the downwards sequence and because it is also reversed (wrong) it moves towards the switch.
And so the process ends when the axis reaches and pushes the home switch and so then the limit switch is enabled again as the homing finished and so it triggers.

When the axis is off the switch check if the home input is active or inactive, it should be inactive, otherwise it is setup with reverse polarity.
cncdrive
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2957
Joined: Tue Aug 12, 2014 11:17 pm

Re: Mach 3 plugin and Homing

Postby JeffN11 » Tue Feb 12, 2019 11:36 pm

Home switch is not active - I verified in both mach 3 and the uc300eth monitor. Also attempted with just another input that i have connected to a button. I agree with the logic above, however doesnt seem to be the case
I tried reversing the homing direction as well in the Motor Home / Soft limits and the machine just moves the opposite.

After installing the original plugin - i did check for updates and it upgraded my firmware and the plugin - Should I have not done that?
JeffN11
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Feb 12, 2019 10:48 pm

Re: Mach 3 plugin and Homing

Postby ger21 » Tue Feb 12, 2019 11:53 pm

Is Mach3 showing the axis as homed?
Gerry
UCCNC 2017 Screenset - http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2017.html
ger21
 
Posts: 1622
Joined: Sat Sep 03, 2016 2:17 am

Re: Mach 3 plugin and Homing

Postby JeffN11 » Wed Feb 13, 2019 12:04 am

Nope - It shows unreferenced until it hits the switch - Then shows that it's homed. (Again never backing off the switch) It's been driving me nuts. I thought I had an axis(s) miswired at first when I tried to reference the first time, but they all jog in the correct direction.
JeffN11
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Feb 12, 2019 10:48 pm

Re: Mach 3 plugin and Homing

Postby ger21 » Wed Feb 13, 2019 12:13 am

That's what I meant. Mach3 should not show as homed until it backs off the switch.
If it's showing "homed", then it got a signal from the switch. Maybe noise or switch bounce.

Not sure if the UC300ETH supports debounce? If it does, I'd try adding some.
Gerry
UCCNC 2017 Screenset - http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2017.html
ger21
 
Posts: 1622
Joined: Sat Sep 03, 2016 2:17 am

Re: Mach 3 plugin and Homing

Postby JeffN11 » Wed Feb 13, 2019 12:22 am

I tried debounce settings. Installed a relay. Added a cap. No change. I never see anything pulse. Again current setup worked fine on parallel card previous. Homing direction in mach was correct previously as well.
JeffN11
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Feb 12, 2019 10:48 pm

Re: Mach 3 plugin and Homing

Postby ger21 » Wed Feb 13, 2019 12:44 am

Is it every axis, or just one?
Gerry
UCCNC 2017 Screenset - http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2017.html
ger21
 
Posts: 1622
Joined: Sat Sep 03, 2016 2:17 am

Re: Mach 3 plugin and Homing

Postby JeffN11 » Wed Feb 13, 2019 12:53 am

All axis(s) behave the same way. This has me baffled. For the record - tried two different installs of Mach 3 on two different machines. Profiles created mostly independently.
JeffN11
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Feb 12, 2019 10:48 pm

Re: Mach 3 plugin and Homing

Postby cncdrive » Wed Feb 13, 2019 8:21 am

One more thing to check is make sure that there is no axis which is not enabled, but setup as a slave axis for any of your axes, that makes similar strange things what you describes and if I recall it only makes strange things when a motion controller is used, but not when a parallel port. I remember a case when this caused similar issue to a customer as yours, so please check.
cncdrive
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2957
Joined: Tue Aug 12, 2014 11:17 pm

Next

Return to Mach3/4 Discussions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest