Page 6 of 6

Re: Wizard Plugin

PostPosted: Tue Jul 03, 2018 10:43 pm
by Dan911
Hi Terry,

Commenting on INC and ABS lines can help in causing confusion to some and is something I will definitely consider adding when/if I do and updated version...Thanks


Vmax549 wrote:ALSO there may be an error in your math on teh 2nd loop as it is still in INC mode and teh Z RAISED by a value of .625. Should it not have lowered by a value of -.125 ??


This is no error, the Z raises after first pass (-.125) to the users set Z travel which is .5 in this case, and moves to start position for final pass -.75.

I edited post to add Gcode for all to test.

Thanks
Dan

Re: Wizard Plugin

PostPosted: Wed Jul 04, 2018 2:36 am
by Dan911
Vmax549 wrote:YEP I did not read it very carefully (;-) I saw my error and edited teh post.

You are doing well with Wizards keep up teh good work.

(;-) TP


Thanks Terry! Just having fun learning and taking advantage of the customizing UCCNC provides.

Dan

Re: Wizard Plugin

PostPosted: Wed Jul 04, 2018 12:29 pm
by epracefan@gmail.com
Dan911 wrote:
Hi Ed,

You are not doing anything wrong, if you try running code in offline mode or demo mode you will see it runs correctly. I think what you are missing is that after your Z.5 (Z travel setting) move to X6 Y6 there's a
G91(incremental Mode).


You're correct, Dan, I completely overlooked the G91. Thanks for pointing that out.

Ed

Re: Wizard Plugin

PostPosted: Sun Sep 30, 2018 2:24 pm
by Dan911
update/fixes

Removed onscreen bool check so can be called with macro CallButton(), needed so can be used with Macro Menu Button plugin.
fixed tab index order.
fixed unhandled Exception in Create Part or Path Wizard.


QuickCam7.zip
(117.88 KiB) Downloaded 246 times

Re: Wizard Plugin

PostPosted: Mon Nov 26, 2018 5:52 am
by danowar
Nice work on this Dan911! I just tried it out briefly. Is this by chance an open source project? I would be willing to help. I also have a few custom wizards I would like to implement in order to maximize some of my typical workflow.

Keep up the good work.

Re: Wizard Plugin

PostPosted: Tue Nov 27, 2018 1:26 am
by Dan911
Thanks Danowar,
I use this plugin quite often but have a long list of things I want to go back and change. Once the list stops growing I will.

I have a Macro Menu plugin you will find in the toolbox section, there you will also find many wizards most created by Vmax549 that can be added to it or create your own to accommodate your work flow. This is probably a better alternative than the QuickCam plugin and why I slowed in it's progression.

Dan

Re: Wizard Plugin

PostPosted: Tue Nov 27, 2018 2:55 pm
by Robertspark
senior moment.... :D :roll:

how are we calling this plugin hotkey + buttoncode 6333 doesn't seem to be working

Thanks

Re: Wizard Plugin

PostPosted: Tue Nov 27, 2018 9:33 pm
by Dan911
Hi Rob,

It's set for 6333, not sure why it's not working for you.

Dan

Re: Wizard Plugin

PostPosted: Sun Dec 02, 2018 2:32 pm
by danowar
Robertspark

I had a senior moment when installing it also, and forgot to enable the plugin in settings. Things worked much better after that.

Dan911

Thanks for pointing me at the macros. I had no idea you could program dialog boxes through them. Keep an eye out in the toolbox section, as I am doing some final testing on one I completed.