Wizard Plugin

Discuss the creation and usage of Wizards

Re: Wizard Plugin

Postby A_Camera » Tue Jan 23, 2018 9:46 pm

Nice work Dan. Have not had time to use it yet (busy with my 3D printers for now) but I will as soon as I need to do some pocketing.
A_Camera
 
Posts: 462
Joined: Tue Sep 20, 2016 11:37 am

Re: Wizard Plugin

Postby Sword » Tue Jan 23, 2018 10:38 pm

Nice stuff Dan!

This is probably more for Gerry and the 2017 Screenset. I can make this work with the default screenset, but applying it in the exact same manner on the 2017 screenset, it doesn't work. Click the button and nothing happens. Not sure what it is, but if/when Gerry see's this, I'm sure he'll figure it out. Just a head's up for anyone attempting to set it up on 2017.

Scott
Sword
 
Posts: 16
Joined: Fri Dec 08, 2017 10:45 pm

Re: Wizard Plugin

Postby dezsoe » Tue Jan 23, 2018 11:00 pm

Dan,
It's a very nice work!

Scott,
Check the shortcut of the 2017 profile. If the Start in field is not set (or wrong) the wizard will not start.
dezsoe
 
Posts: 513
Joined: Sun Mar 12, 2017 4:41 pm
Location: Csörög, Hungary

Re: Wizard Plugin

Postby ger21 » Wed Jan 24, 2018 12:42 am

It works fine for me, and my "Start In" field is empty in my shortcut.

Scott, are you sure you have the button number correct?
Gerry
UCCNC 2017 Screenset - http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2017.html
ger21
 
Posts: 1111
Joined: Sat Sep 03, 2016 2:17 am

Re: Wizard Plugin

Postby Dan911 » Wed Jan 24, 2018 1:10 am

Works fine for me also in 2017.

I suspect he is not going back to configure and enabling plugin for new profile in 2017.
Dan911
 
Posts: 385
Joined: Mon Oct 31, 2016 1:22 am
Location: USA

Re: Wizard Plugin

Postby Dan911 » Wed Jan 24, 2018 2:19 am

Thank you AC, Scott and Dezsoe. It's still work in progress, not as clever and fast as most but persistent...LOL

Pleeeease review Gcode and air cut first, it haven't had much testing. Hope to do this coming weekend.

Dan
Dan911
 
Posts: 385
Joined: Mon Oct 31, 2016 1:22 am
Location: USA

Re: Wizard Plugin

Postby Sword » Wed Jan 24, 2018 3:42 am

Thanks guys. I'm not near the two PC's in the shop at the moment, but after trying it on a 1080p monitor at home and seeing that it works, I suspect that it was working (all things are correctly done for enabling it), but it is possibly appearing off the screen on a 14" laptop as well as a 19" widescreen monitor with an odd resolution. Will check it out tomorrow and report back.
Sword
 
Posts: 16
Joined: Fri Dec 08, 2017 10:45 pm

Re: Wizard Plugin

Postby dezsoe » Wed Jan 24, 2018 7:16 am

Gerry,
Do you have UCCNC in C:\UCCNC? Then it works. I don't have a C:\UCCNC folder and this fact causes some problems. Any macro or plugin which stores something in the UCCNC directory has to use the Application.StartupPath to find the path where the UCCNC.exe was started from and calculate all paths relative to this.
dezsoe
 
Posts: 513
Joined: Sun Mar 12, 2017 4:41 pm
Location: Csörög, Hungary

Re: Wizard Plugin

Postby Dan911 » Wed Jan 24, 2018 9:53 am

dezsoe wrote:Gerry,
Do you have UCCNC in C:\UCCNC? Then it works. I don't have a C:\UCCNC folder and this fact causes some problems. Any macro or plugin which stores something in the UCCNC directory has to use the Application.StartupPath to find the path where the UCCNC.exe was started from and calculate all paths relative to this.


Dezsoe did you have trouble opening the version I emailed you?

It creates a folder in the Directory.GetCurrentDirectory() and than uses this path.

Dan
Dan911
 
Posts: 385
Joined: Mon Oct 31, 2016 1:22 am
Location: USA

Re: Wizard Plugin

Postby dezsoe » Wed Jan 24, 2018 11:14 am

Dan, Yes, I had. Last night (UTC+1 :)) I replied your e-mail with details. Did you receive it?
dezsoe
 
Posts: 513
Joined: Sun Mar 12, 2017 4:41 pm
Location: Csörög, Hungary

PreviousNext

Return to Conversational Wizards

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest