Page 2 of 3

Re: CNC Lathe Info

PostPosted: Sat Nov 04, 2017 9:59 am
by Derek
cncdrive wrote:
I don't have my UC300ETH connected, but I have the UC300ETH plugin installed, and I don't see what you are seeing when I just tried the wizard.


If it is someking of Mach3 bug then it could be Mach3 version dependent. Maybe you have a different version of mach installed than what Derek has. I did not try the wizard yet though with any versions yet.


It happens when I install the plugin. Before no issues. This is on a clean Mach install version 3.043.062. For my particular lathe there really isn't any reason to run Mach and the UC-300. The PP/HDBB2 seems to working great. I don't seem to have any issues with single index threading. I have an extra UC-300USB and a copy of UCCNC so I thought It would be nice to have all my machines the same. The lathe is the last of my 5 machines that hasn't been converted from Mach.

Re: CNC Lathe Info

PostPosted: Sat Jan 27, 2018 10:29 pm
by Vmax549
With latest Version being able to LOCK teh toolpath view to one plane for turn it is one step closer to being usefull for turn.

(;-) TP

Re: CNC Lathe Info

PostPosted: Sun Jan 28, 2018 2:04 pm
by asuratman
Vmax,
Do you think building cnc lathe using uccnc/ub1 will be easier than mach3/mach4 ?

Re: CNC Lathe Info

PostPosted: Sun Jan 28, 2018 6:39 pm
by Vmax549
Balazs, If you remmeber I had a OEM trying to use Mach3 and teh UC400eth and there was a BUG in mach3 for threading that basically was not fixable.

I don't think it would take a lot to make a VERY BASIC turn modual. Just teh basics for now.

Teh toolpath just needs an internal centerline of X0 as a reference
Tool COMP XZ
Diam / Radius mode

I already have a turret tool changer that runs in UCCNC (;-)
I already have a M76 macro that does threading setup.
I could do a M77 macro for turn.
(;-) TP

Re: CNC Lathe Info

PostPosted: Mon Feb 05, 2018 7:20 pm
by Battwell
constant surface speed is a must - spindle speeds up as diameter decreases

Re: CNC Lathe Info

PostPosted: Mon Feb 05, 2018 7:43 pm
by Gary Campbell
For my wood lathe project not so likely a must, but for metal, most assuredly so. Due to lathe specific approach/exit angles and the ability to define most lathe tooling, along with spindle encoder support, I have moved my lathe (one metal and this small one for wood over to Centroid Acorn control.

Re: CNC Lathe Info

PostPosted: Mon Feb 05, 2018 10:39 pm
by Derek
Battwell wrote:constant surface speed is a must - spindle speeds up as diameter decreases


Only a must if you are doing a lot of facing. I do a fair amount of lathe work and I don't have a VFD so CSS is not an issue. Of course it would be best if it had CSS but for probably a lot of people it isn't a deal breaker. For me tool offsets are the only thing holding me up. Now that there is a tool table with Z and diameter I'm hoping someone with more smarts than me can leverage that into Z and X offsets.

I think everyone is going to have their own must have list. It works now if you reset your tools on every change and can work in radius mode.

Re: CNC Lathe Info

PostPosted: Mon Feb 05, 2018 11:06 pm
by Vmax549
Derek you COULD do like in teh old days for tool offsets use G52/92s that was long before tool comp.

You could set up teh M6 to handle that automatically.

(;-) TP

Re: CNC Lathe Info

PostPosted: Tue Feb 06, 2018 12:23 am
by Derek
Vmax549 wrote:Derek you COULD do like in teh old days for tool offsets use G52/92s that was long before tool comp.

You could set up teh M6 to handle that automatically.

(;-) TP


I would have to touch off each time I changed tools though wouldn't I? That is a non starter for me.

Re: CNC Lathe Info

PostPosted: Tue Feb 06, 2018 12:50 am
by Battwell
on my biesse conversion i used g52 to offset its 33 different heads.( ie pre measured tooling) i entered their value in a macro- but could just as easily been done from a list of user text fields on screen. (ive used this for tool changer offsets while setting machines up)