How does the controller designate units?

Post anything you want to discuss with others about the software.

How does the controller designate units?

Postby Zadig » Tue Jan 02, 2018 4:33 pm

With no G codes like G20 and 21, how does the controller know what units to designate to the output (Metric or Imperial). I have looked through the manual to see if there is some way of differentiating between the two, however only "units" are mentioned. Clearly, this is managed efficiently, maybe through the posts but I am unsure. Any help with clarification would be appreciated. All the best.

Mike
Zadig
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Aug 29, 2017 9:17 pm

Re: How does the controller designate units?

Postby dezsoe » Tue Jan 02, 2018 5:04 pm

UCCNC is unitless. If you set up your axes for millimeters then it uses mm-s. If you set it up to inches, it uses inches. But, don't forget to change CV settings if you choose inches, because the default values are for mm-s! (See this topic on CNCzone post #19 for more details.)
dezsoe
 
Posts: 255
Joined: Sun Mar 12, 2017 4:41 pm
Location: Csörög, Hungary

Re: How does the controller designate units?

Postby Robertspark » Tue Jan 02, 2018 7:36 pm

Mike,

What you can do is setup two profiles, one for imperial and one for metric if you require both and then just fire up the right profile you desire.

You can also set uccnc to flag a warning if unknown gcodes are detected (Configuration >> general tab)
Rob

Einstein ― “If you can't explain it to a six year old, you don't understand it yourself”
UC400eth, UC300eth, UCCNC v1.2046, Neuron Lite.
UCCNC Macro Manual
Robertspark
 
Posts: 617
Joined: Sat Sep 03, 2016 4:27 pm
Location: Nr Liverpool, England

Re: How does the controller designate units?

Postby Zadig » Tue Jan 02, 2018 8:28 pm

Thank you dezsoe and thank you Rob, all that information helped a great deal.

Nice to see Liverpool on the map, I'm just up the road on the Morcambe bay coast.

Mike
Zadig
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Aug 29, 2017 9:17 pm

Re: How does the controller designate units?

Postby Robertspark » Tue Jan 02, 2018 8:33 pm

Small world... Few contractors I know + use up there in the HVAC sector. If you want any specific help pm me. The forum is very good
Rob

Einstein ― “If you can't explain it to a six year old, you don't understand it yourself”
UC400eth, UC300eth, UCCNC v1.2046, Neuron Lite.
UCCNC Macro Manual
Robertspark
 
Posts: 617
Joined: Sat Sep 03, 2016 4:27 pm
Location: Nr Liverpool, England

Re: How does the controller designate units?

Postby Zadig » Tue Jan 02, 2018 9:07 pm

Thanks Rob, that is a kind offer.
Zadig
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Aug 29, 2017 9:17 pm


Return to General discussion about the UCCNC software

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests

cron