Uccnc + scananything ?

Post anything you want to discuss with others about the software.

Re: Uccnc + scananything ?

Postby sngatlanta » Wed Apr 18, 2018 2:25 pm

It's possible to run mach3 from my 300eth/ub1 combination?
sngatlanta
 
Posts: 23
Joined: Wed Jan 10, 2018 11:12 pm
Location: Little Rock, AR USA

Re: Uccnc + scananything ?

Postby dezsoe » Wed Apr 18, 2018 2:30 pm

Yes. UC300ETH (the core on the UB1) works with Mach3. See http://www.cncroom.com/interface-cards/ub1.
dezsoe
 
Posts: 531
Joined: Sun Mar 12, 2017 4:41 pm
Location: Csörög, Hungary

Re: Uccnc + scananything ?

Postby Robertspark » Wed Apr 18, 2018 2:31 pm

Oh yes, most definitely.

Mach3 plugin here (+_MAch4 too)

https://www.cncdrive.com/UC300ETH.html

You'll obviously need to setup the profile with all your ports and pins etc as per normal.
Rob
Einstein ― “If you can't explain it to a six year old, you don't understand it yourself”
...working my way through the 1000+ ways things don't work to find the one that does
UC400eth, UC300eth, UCCNC v1.2106, Neuron Lite
UCCNC v1.2105 Macro Manual
Robertspark
 
Posts: 968
Joined: Sat Sep 03, 2016 4:27 pm
Location: Nr Liverpool, England

Re: Uccnc + scananything ?

Postby Robertspark » Wed Apr 18, 2018 3:47 pm

Just thought about something with Mach3 if you want to go that route.

It's normally recommended that you don't use version 066 but instead use the older 062 version which can be obtained from the FTP site.
ftp://machsupport.com/Mach3/

The reason is 066 created a few issues for motion controllers and apparently it was only some lathe/ turning functionality that was added to the later versions of Mach3.

I've never run Mach3 on a UC motion controller, but I know the smooth stepper hated 066 and just gave loads of issues
https://www.machsupport.com/forum/index ... 835.0.html
Smooth stepper issues with 066 were:
MPG issues (we have seen this many times)
Pendent issues (we have seen this many times)
Feed hold issues
Homing issues
Macros not being fully run
VB buttons being ignored
Rob
Einstein ― “If you can't explain it to a six year old, you don't understand it yourself”
...working my way through the 1000+ ways things don't work to find the one that does
UC400eth, UC300eth, UCCNC v1.2106, Neuron Lite
UCCNC v1.2105 Macro Manual
Robertspark
 
Posts: 968
Joined: Sat Sep 03, 2016 4:27 pm
Location: Nr Liverpool, England

Re: Uccnc + scananything ?

Postby Robertspark » Wed Apr 18, 2018 3:52 pm

The biggest issue I had with scanything was setting up the camera, making sure it was orientated the right way up, so that up was up and left was left etc..

At first I had the camera the wrong way around and the machine you not calibrate within scanything, as soon as I rotated the camera... all was fine.

I then added a shapie / marker line to the camera and to the mount for ease of future realignment
Rob
Einstein ― “If you can't explain it to a six year old, you don't understand it yourself”
...working my way through the 1000+ ways things don't work to find the one that does
UC400eth, UC300eth, UCCNC v1.2106, Neuron Lite
UCCNC v1.2105 Macro Manual
Robertspark
 
Posts: 968
Joined: Sat Sep 03, 2016 4:27 pm
Location: Nr Liverpool, England

Previous

Return to General discussion about the UCCNC software

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests