Tool Table

Post anything you want to discuss with others about the software.

Re: Tool Table

Postby ger21 » Thu Dec 29, 2016 10:43 pm

OK, I did a quick test, and it does work.
Here's a short video showing the LED's changing with a button press.

http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/uccnc/i ... D_Test.mp4

LED images attached.
Attachments
LED2.png
LED2.png (5.47 KiB) Viewed 1733 times
LED1.png
LED1.png (5.37 KiB) Viewed 1733 times
Gerry
UCCNC 2017 Screenset - http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2017.html
ger21
 
Posts: 1142
Joined: Sat Sep 03, 2016 2:17 am

Re: Tool Table

Postby Vmax549 » Thu Dec 29, 2016 11:56 pm

OK (;-) I figured it out to get teh image files. It works here as well. I even applied a transparent button OVER teh top of teh LED and it all works very well together.

THANKS Gerry

(;-) TP
Vmax549
 
Posts: 1294
Joined: Sun Nov 22, 2015 3:25 am
Location: USA

Re: Tool Table

Postby Vmax549 » Fri Dec 30, 2016 1:10 am

:D It all works like a charm now . When I call for a toolchange it updates teh tool type image based on teh type of tool . AND IF I want to see more info I click on the image and it brings up teh new tool table.

JUST like the big boys.

Now I have to collect a library of tool type images to build teh LED images. IF anyone has seen any please speak up .

(;-) TP
Vmax549
 
Posts: 1294
Joined: Sun Nov 22, 2015 3:25 am
Location: USA

Re: Tool Table

Postby cncdrive » Fri Dec 30, 2016 3:37 pm

Vmax549 wrote:Hi Balazs, That was one of the options to link the tabel view to the existing fields . On load it simply copied everything over to the table view and IF you modified anything that was related to teh offsets it updated the fields.

Teh other option is to link directly to teh PRO file and ADD new fields to it to store tool data otherwise you would need a new INI or XML file to store the data.

NOW to figure out HOW to do all that :lol: Creating the table view was the easy part. I did it as a plugin.

(;-) TP


Hi Terry,

I thought about a combination of these. :)
I mean to copy the values on the onload and to save the values back on the closing plus save the values also to the profile file,
you can save the Zoffsets to the original tooltable keys in the profile, so then next time the UCCNC will remember them and also your tooltable will remember them.
And I think the best for now is if you just add a fixed number of 96 tools to the table, because that is how many the UCCNC supports now and it is fixed,
so I don't see a need to dinamically add more tools to your tooltable, at least there is no advantage of it for now and it is definitely more complicated for you to code than to just add and populate those fixed number of 96 tool slots.
And you could make your own entry and keys in the profile file and save the additional datas in your tool table there and you can then still load them back on the onload and save on the closing to make those values also persistant.
cncdrive
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2260
Joined: Tue Aug 12, 2014 11:17 pm

Re: Tool Table

Postby Vmax549 » Fri Dec 30, 2016 3:56 pm

I agree but it also needs to dynamically change the info for the tool IF I change it from teh table view. Otherwise the 2 values (DRO,table ) could get out of sync.

The other problem is that the addition info is not available directly in UCCNC. To retrieve it it will have to be all scripted in sync with a tool #.

For instance IF I call for a tool change M6t6 and it loads teh tool and teh current tool is 6. THEN I will have to look at teh current tool# then retrieve the info from the PRO file to use

BUT that may just the way it is (;-) Something is always better than nothing.

The only problem I see is this is going to be a beast for the average USER to figure out how to make it all work in their system. For me it is just a test to SEE IF I can make it work and have for myself to use :o :twisted:

(;-) TP
Vmax549
 
Posts: 1294
Joined: Sun Nov 22, 2015 3:25 am
Location: USA

Re: Tool Table

Postby Battwell » Mon Jan 02, 2017 12:54 pm

Having diameter in the tool table would be really good.
In Mach I use it for vertical feed speed in my drilling macro using multi drill block on the router
Uc300eth on router and mill
If they say it can't be done- I find a way!
Battwell
 
Posts: 374
Joined: Sun Sep 25, 2016 7:39 pm
Location: South Wales. Uk

Re: Tool Table

Postby ger21 » Mon Jan 02, 2017 1:02 pm

If CNC Drive is going to implement G41/G42 at some point, then they should finalize what will eventually need to be in the tool table, sooner rather than later. If they will keep the tool table screen based, then reserve the field numbers now. This will let people add them to their screens now, and use them now in macro's. And it'll also allow Terry to continue on with his custom tooltable, if he has access to all of the fields.
Gerry
UCCNC 2017 Screenset - http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2017.html
ger21
 
Posts: 1142
Joined: Sat Sep 03, 2016 2:17 am

Previous

Return to General discussion about the UCCNC software

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests